MHSAA TV Serves Up Volleyball Powers
September 12, 2018
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
Four of the state’s top-ranked volleyball teams will be in action as part of an 80-game-plus schedule this week on MHSAA.tv.
Lake Orion, third-ranked in Division 1; and Schoolcraft, Manchester, and Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian – the third, fourth and ninth-rated teams, respectively, in Division 3 – all grace this week’s schedule of games produced by members of the School Broadcast Program.
Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:
Tuesday - Sept. 11
- Freshman Girls Volleyball - Schoolcraft at Kalamazoo Christian - 4:15 P.M.
- Freshman Girls Volleyball - Hancock at Calumet - 4:30 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Plymouth at Howell - 4:55 P.M.
- Freshman Girls Volleyball - Hartland at Novi - 5 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Hartland at Novi - 5 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Hancock at Calumet - 5:30 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Schoolcraft at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 P.M.
- Boys Soccer - Spring Lake at Comstock Park - 6 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball - Plymouth at Howell - 6:25 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball - Hartland at Novi - 6:30 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball - Schoolcraft at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 P.M.
Wednesday - Sept. 12
- Freshman Boys Soccer - Northville at Saline - 4 P.M.
- Middle School Girls Volleyball - Belding at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 4:15 P.M.
- Middle School Girls Volleyball - Belding at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 5:30 P.M.
- JV Field Hockey - Farmington Hills Mercy at Saline - 5:30 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball – Midland Bullock Creek at Frankenmuth - 5:30 P.M.
- Freshman Girls Volleyball – Midland Bullock Creek at Frankenmuth - 5:30 P.M.
- Middle School Football - St. Joseph at Stevensville Lakeshore - 6 P.M.
- Field Hockey - Farmington Hills Mercy at Saline - 7 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball – Midland Bullock Creek at Frankenmuth - 7 P.M.
Thursday - Sept. 13
- Freshman Girls Volleyball - Allendale at Comstock Park - 4 P.M.
- Freshman Football - Allegan at Plainwell - 4:15 P.M.
- Freshman Football - Novi at Howell - 4:25 P.M.
- Freshman Football - Shepherd at Freeland - 4:30 P.M.
- Freshman Football – Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc - 4:30 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Allendale at Comstock Park - 5 P.M.
- Boys Soccer - Lansing Eastern at Fowlerville - 5:30 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Waterford Kettering at Grand Blanc - 5:30 P.M.
- Freshman Girls Volleyball - Waterford Kettering at Grand Blanc - 5:30 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Belding at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 6 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball - Allendale at Comstock Park - 6 P.M.
- JV Football - Allegan at Plainwell - 6 P.M.
- Freshman Football - Escanaba at Marquette - 6 P.M.
- JV Football - Shepherd at Freeland - 6:15 P.M.
- JV Football - Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Grand Blanc - 6:30 P.M.
- JV Football - Novi at Howell - 6:45 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball - Oxford at Lake Orion - 7 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball – Waterford Kettering at Grand Blanc - 7 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball - Belding at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 7 P.M.
Friday - Sept. 14
- Football - St. Joseph at Stevensville Lakeshore - 6:55 P.M.
- Football - Plymouth at Brighton - 7 P.M.
- Football - Allendale at Comstock Park - 7 P.M.
- Football - New Lothrop at Montrose - 7 P.M.
- Football – Temperance Bedford at Saline - 7 P.M.
- Football - Birch Run at Frankenmuth - 7 P.M.
- Football - Michigan Center at Manchester - 7 P.M.
- Football - Chesaning at Ovid-Elsie - 7 P.M.
- Football - Howell at Novi - 7 P.M.
- Football - Iron Mountain at Norway - 7 P.M.
- Football - Troy Athens at Lake Orion - 7 P.M.
- Football - Escanaba at Marquette - 7 P.M.
- Football – Birmingham Brother Rice at Warren DeLaSalle - 7 P.M.
- Football - Fowlerville at Haslett - 7 P.M.
Saturday - Sept. 15
- Freshman Girls Volleyball - Novi Invitational - 8 AM
- JV Girls Volleyball - Frankenmuth Invitational - 8:30 AM
Monday - Sept. 17
- Boys Soccer – Adrian Lenawee Christian at Manchester - 5:30 P.M.
- JV Field Hockey - Chelsea at Saline - 5:30 P.M.
- Field Hockey - Chelsea at Saline - 7 P.M.
Tuesday - Sept. 18
- Girls Volleyball - Hanover-Horton at Manchester - 5 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 P.M.
- Freshman Girls Volleyball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 5:30 P.M.
- Boys Soccer - Fowlerville at Williamston - 5:30 P.M.
- Boys Soccer - Sparta at Comstock Park - 6 P.M.
- Girls Volleyball - Byron at Ovid-Elsie - 6:30 P.M.
- JV Girls Volleyball - Hanover-Horton at Manchester - 7 P.M.
All sporting events – live or delayed - are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants also will be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate. A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA website.
Today in the MHSAA: 12/5/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
December 5, 2022
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield downed South Lyon East 63-28 to lead the Oakland Activities Association to an OAA-LVC Challenge win – Oakland Press
2. HOCKEY Undefeated and Division 3 No. 8 Traverse Bay Reps handed Division 2 No. 8 Alpena its first loss 5-4 in overtime – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grosse Pointe North improved to 2-0 with a 56-45 win over Detroit Country Day – Detroit News
4. HOCKEY Division 1 top-ranked Detroit Catholic Central downed Division 3 No. 4 Riverview Gabriel Richard to clinch the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship – Oakland Press
5. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Ludington opened with a win at its home relays – Ludington Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City defeated the host Northmen 35-27 to win the Petoskey Invitational – Cadillac News
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea went on a late run to edge Freeland 58-52 in a game honoring late coach Tom Zolinski – Saginaw News
8. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 4 Marquette earned a big win over reigning Division 3 champion Midland Dow – Midland Daily News
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Taylor improved to 3-0 with a 38-33 win over Dearborn Heights Crestwood – Southgate News-Herald
10. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 5 Muskegon Mona Shores welcomed back its goalie, who posted a 3-0 shutout of Jenison – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Longtime coach Dan Anderson is retiring from Detroit Catholic Central after 23 years including the last six as head coach – MLive-Detroit