MHSAA Minute Returns This Week
January 9, 2018
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
With the winter sports season fully underway, StateChamps! High School Sports Show returns with new weekly editions debuting each Sunday at 9 a.m. on Fox Sports Detroit – featuring a fresh series of messages called the MHSAA Minute.
The MHSAA Minute takes a look each week at different things happening in the life of the Association, from promoting educational programs to rules changes in high school sports. The first of two messages will air this week on high school rules changes in basketball. Archived editions of MHSAA Minute can be found on the StateChamps! YouTube Channel.
This week’s schedule of high school sporting events on MHSAA.tv produced by Association members taking part in the School Broadcast Program features 100 contests.
A total of 57 games at the varsity level are on the schedule for this week, with more to be added as the week progresses. Be sure to check Upcoming Events on the MHSAA.tv home page daily for last-minute additions.
In its ninth year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution - is used by schools that wish to live stream games but lack the ability to staff the events. The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions
Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by SBP members:
Tuesday - Jan. 9
Freshman Girls Basketball – Morley-Stanwood at Fremont - 4 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball - Vicksburg at Plainwell - 4:15 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball - Warren Regina at Macomb Lutheran North - 4:30 p.m.
Freshman Boys Basketball - Houghton Lake at Harrison - 4:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Byron at Montrose - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park - 5:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Northville at Novi - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Central Montcalm at Fremont - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Ontonagon at Calumet - 5:45 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Vicksburg at Plainwell - 5:45 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Whittemore-Prescott at Rogers City - 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Midland Bullock Creek at Freeland - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Warren Regina at Macomb Lutheran North - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Houghton Lake at Harrison - 6 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Northville at Novi - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Warren Regina at Macomb Lutheran North - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Whittemore-Prescott at Rogers City - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Byron at Montrose - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Tawas Area at Alpena - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – St. Johns at Fowlerville - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Central Montcalm at Fremont - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Merrill at Vestaburg – 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Vicksburg at Plainwell - 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Ontonagon at Calumet - 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Bessemer at Lake Linden-Hubbell - 7:20 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Midland Bullock Creek at Freeland - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Houghton Lake at Harrison - 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday - Jan. 10
Wrestling - Central Montcalm at Fremont - 5:30 p.m.
Wrestling - Alma at Freeland - 6 p.m.
Cheerleading – OAA Meet at Lake Orion - 6:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Ishpeming at Negaunee – 7:30 p.m.
Thursday - Jan. 11
Freshman Boys Basketball - Burton Bendle at Otisville-Lakeville - 4 p.m.
Freshman Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland - 4:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Durand at Montrose - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Burton Bendle at Otisville-Lakeville - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Newaygo at Fremont - 5:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Hancock at Dollar Bay - 5:45 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Mio at Rogers City - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Newaygo at Fremont - 7 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Burton Bendle at Otisville-Lakeville - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Mio at Rogers City - 7 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Durand at Montrose - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Hancock at Dollar Bay - 7:15 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Carrollton at Freeland - 7:30 p.m.
Friday - Jan. 12
Freshman Girls Basketball – Warren Woods-Tower at Macomb Lutheran North - 4 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball - Coopersville at Fremont - 4:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay - 5:45 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Sanford Meridian at Harrison - 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Fowlerville at Williamston - 6 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Newaygo at Fremont - 6 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey – Detroit U-D Jesuit at Calumet - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Carson City-Crystal at Vestaburg – 7 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey - Detroit Catholic Central at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:15 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Wyoming Kelloggsville at Wyoming Lee – 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay - 7:20 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Fowlerville at Williamston - 7:27 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Newaygo at Fremont - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Sparta at Comstock Park - 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Sanford Meridian at Harrison - 7:30 p.m.
Saturday - Jan. 13
Swimming and Diving - Marquette - 10 a.m.
Boys Ice Hockey – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Detroit Catholic Central - 6:15 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey – Detroit U-D Jesuit at Calumet - 7 p.m.
Monday - Jan. 15
Cheerleading – OK Meet at Comstock Park - 5 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Marion at Harrison - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - North Dickinson at Norway - 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Oxford at Lake Orion - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Marion at Harrison - 7:30 p.m.
Boys Basketball - North Dickinson at Norway - 8 p.m.
Tuesday - Jan. 16
Freshman Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Otisville-Lakeville - 4 p.m.
Freshman Girls Basketball - Comstock at Plainwell - 4:15 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Kent City at Comstock Park - 4:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball – Livonia Stevenson at Novi - 5:30 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Genesee at Montrose - 5:30 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Comstock at Plainwell - 5:45 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball – Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay - 5:45 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Houghton at Calumet - 5:45 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Otisville-Lakeville - 6 p.m.
JV Boys Basketball - Lake City at Harrison - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Onaway at Rogers City - 6 p.m.
JV Girls Basketball - Stephenson at Norway - 6:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Onaway at Rogers City - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Kent City at Comstock Park - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Ferndale at Lake Orion - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Chesaning at Otisville-Lakeville - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Mason at Fowlerville - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball – Livonia Stevenson at Novi - 7 p.m.
Boys Ice Hockey - Escanaba at Marquette - 7 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Genesee at Montrose - 7 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Houghton at Calumet - 7:15 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Comstock at Plainwell - 7:15 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Grant at Fremont - 7:19 p.m.
Girls Basketball – Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay - 7:20 p.m.
Boys Basketball - Lake City at Harrison - 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball - Stephenson at Norway - 8 p.m.
Wednesday - Jan. 17
Wrestling - Paw Paw at Plainwell - 5:30 p.m.
Cheerleading - Lake Fenton at Montrose - 6 p.m.
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate. A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
A complete list of participating schools can be found on the School Broadcast Program page of the MHSAA website.
Highlights of games produced in the past week by MHSAA School Broadcast Program members feature the following events:
Boys Basketball – Fremont 54, Big Rapids 49
Girls Basketball – Wakefield-Marinesco 56, Dollar Bay 54 (OT)
Boys Basketball – Harrison 48, Roscommon 40
Highlights can be found each week on the MHSAA.tv website, the home page of the MHSAA Website, and the MHSAASports Channel on YouTube
Dot-TV Schedule Features Hoops Classic
January 3, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
The first weekend of action of the new year on MHSAA.tv will feature the five games of the 2019 GottaGetIt Hoops Boys Basketball Classic at Grand Blanc High School on Saturday (Jan. 5) beginning at noon.
Here’s the complete schedule at Grand Blanc:
Jan. 5
- Flint Hamady (4-2) v. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-4) - Noon
- Grand Rapids Union (3-1) v. Warren Lincoln (6-2) - 2 PM
- Detroit Douglass (2-4) v. Flint Powers Catholic (3-4) - 4 PM
- Benton Harbor (8-0) v. Saginaw (6-1) - 6 PM
- Harvey (IL) Thornton Township (4-3) v. Grand Blanc (5-2) - 8 PM
Benton Harbor won the Class B title last year. Flint Powers, Grand Blanc and Saginaw all drew mention in media preseason rankings this winter.
In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
Here’s the upcoming MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:
Thursday - January 3
- JV Boys Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 5:30 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Ishpeming Westwood at Calumet - 5:45 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay - 5:45 PM
- Boys Basketball - West Bloomfield at Lake Orion - 7 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 7 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay - 7:15 PM
- Girls Basketball - Ishpeming Westwood at Calumet - 7:15 PM
- Boys Basketball – Carson City-Crystal at Vestaburg - 7:30 PM
Friday - January 4
- Freshman Girls Basketball - DeWitt at Howell - 3:50 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc at Flint Powers Catholic - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Watervliet at Kalamazoo Christian - 4 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Macomb Dakota at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at White Lake Lakeland - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Frankenmuth at Saginaw Heritage - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – South Lyon at Highland Milford – 4 PM
- JV Girls Basketball – Holly at Fenton – 4:15 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Freeland - 4:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - DeWitt at Howell - 5:20 PM
- Girls Basketball - Genesee Christian at Otisville Lakeville - 5:20 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – South Lyon at Highland Milford – 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Bay City John Glenn - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Mt Morris - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc at Flint Powers Catholic - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Macomb Dakota at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Watervliet at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Frankenmuth at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at White Lake Lakeland - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Hemlock at Harbor Beach - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball – Allen Park Cabrini at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Hemlock - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball - Central Montcalm at Fremont - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – St. Ignace at Pellston - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Freeland - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball – Holly at Fenton – 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Genesee Christian at Otisville Lakeville - 6:50 PM
- Girls Basketball - DeWitt at Howell - 6:50 PM
- Boys Basketball – Bay City Western at Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Macomb Dakota at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Mt. Morris - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Frankenmuth at Saginaw Heritage - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc at Flint Powers Catholic - 7 PM
- Boys Ice Hockey - Novi at Calumet - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Watervliet at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Royal Oak Shrine at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – South Lyon at Highland Milford – 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Hemlock at Harbor Beach - 7:20 PM
- Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Freeland - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Central Montcalm at Fremont - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Allen Park Cabrini at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Hemlock - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Allen Park Cabrini at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – St. Ignace at Pellston - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – Holly at Fenton – 7:30 PM
Saturday - January 5
- Wrestling - Saginaw Heritage Invitational - 9 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Invitational - 9 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Grandville Invitational - 9:30 AM
- JV Competitive Cheer – Grandville Invitational - 9:30 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Frankenmuth Invitational - 10 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Invitational - 11 AM
- Boys Basketball – Flint Hamady v. Birmingham Brother Rice @ Grand Blanc Classic - Noon
- JV Girls Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 2 PM
- Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Union v. Warren Lincoln @ Grand Blanc Classic - 2 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 3:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – Detroit Douglass v. Flint Powers Catholic @ Grand Blanc Classic - 4 PM
- Girls Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 5 PM
- Boys Ice Hockey - Brighton at Calumet - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Benton Harbor v. Saginaw @ Grand Blanc Classic - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 6:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – Harvey (IL) Thornton Township v. Grand Blanc @ Grand Blanc Classic - 8 PM
Monday - January 7
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Pinconning at Hemlock - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Marysville at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 4:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay - 5:45 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - St. Louis at St. Charles - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Pinconning at Hemlock - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Pentwater at Hart - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Marysville at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - West Iron County at Norway - 6:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Marine City Cardinal Mooney at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Unionville-Sebewaing at Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay - 7:15 PM
- Girls Basketball - Marysville at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Pinconning at Hemlock - 7:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - St. Louis at St. Charles - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Pentwater at Hart - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - West Iron County at Norway - 8 PM
Tuesday - January 8