FOX Sports Detroit Replays Hoops Finals
July 7, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
The championship games of the 2019 MHSAA Boys & Girls Basketball Tournaments, presented by Sparrow Health System, will reair this week on FOX Sports Detroit.
Here’s the complete schedule, with links to video of the archived games on MHSAA.tv:
Girls Finals – Monday (July 8)
- Div. 4 – Adrian Lenawee Christian 48, St. Ignace 46 - 6 p.m.
- Div. 1 – Saginaw Heritage 55, Southfield A&T 40 - 8 p.m.
- Div. 3 – Pewamo-Westphalia 40, Flint Hamady 33 - 10 p.m.
- Div. 2 – Detroit Edison 77, Freeland 58 - Midnight
Boys Finals – Tuesday (July 9)
- Div. 4 – Southfield Christian 63, Frankfort 39 - 6 p.m.
- Div. 1 – Ypsilanti Lincoln 64, Detroit U-D Jesuit 62 - 8 p.m.
- Div. 3 – Pewamo-Westphalia 53, Iron Mountain 52 - 10 p.m.
- Div. 2 – Hudsonville Unity Christian 58, River Rouge 55 - Midnight
Some portions of the games may be edited out due to time constraints. Instant Downloads of these games can be ordered from the MHSAA.tv website – click on the blue Digital Copy button below the video player of that game.
Today in the MHSAA: 6/2/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 2, 2023
1. GOLF Cedarville/DeTour’s girls repeated as Upper Peninsula Division 3 champions, and Rock Mid Peninsula’s boys won their first Finals championship – MHSAA.com Girls | Boys
2. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central scored the lone goal in its Division 1 District Final against No. 3 Forest Hills Northern – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Plainwell clinched a Division 2 District title with a 3-0 win over No. 8 Stevensville Lakeshore – WWMT
4. GIRLS SOCCER Pinckney defeated Jackson 2-0 to claim a Division 1 District title, its first in girls soccer – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
5. GIRLS SOCCER Sam Johnson’s courageous effort helped No. 2 North Muskegon to a Division 4 District title win over No. 11 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian – CatchMark SportsNet
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 3 Elk Rapids advanced with a Division 3 District Final win over No. 13 Boyne City – Up North Live
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian clinched a Division 2 District title with a 2-0 win over No. 7 Cranbrook Kingswood – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked DeWitt scored the game’s lone goal in overtime to get past No. 13 Mason and claim a Division 2 District title – Lansing State Journal
9. BOYS GOLF No. 6 Rochester Adams shot a 306 to win its LPD1 Regional with No. 13 Lake Orion second and Bloomfield Hills third – Macomb Daily
10. GIRLS SOCCER Bay City Western advanced in Division 2 with a District-clinching shootout win over Mount Pleasant – Bay City Times