Football Reair Part of Busy Holiday Slate
December 18, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
FOX Sports Detroit will reair the eight MHSAA 11-Player Football Finals on Christmas Day (Dec. 25).
Here’s the complete schedule:
10 a.m. – Division 8 – Reading 39, Beal City 6 – The Reading Railroad rolls to a repeat in Division 8. Ben and Nick Affholter combine for 18 tackles – six for losses.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
Noon – Division 2 – Muskegon Mona Shores 35, Detroit Martin Luther King 26 – Backup QB Brady Rose throws for three TDs, rushes for a fourth and intercepted a pass to lead the Sailors.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
2 p.m. – Division 6 – Monroe SMCC 7, Maple City Glen Lake 0 – A 94-yard second quarter drive capped by QB Wyatt Bergmoser’s six-yard TD run carries the Falcons to the championship.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
4 p.m. – Division 4 – Grand Rapids Catholic Central 44, Detroit Country Day 0 – Sophomore QB Joey Silveri accounted for six touchdowns and 379 yards in total offense for the Cougars.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
6 p.m. – Division 7 – Pewamo-Westphalia 14, Jackson Lumen Christi 0 – In this battle of unbeatens, defense dominated. P-W scores in the second and fourth quarters to take the win.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
8 p.m. – Division 1 – Davison 35, Brighton 25 - Brendan Sullivan passes for 290 yards to lead Davison to its first football title.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
10 p.m. – Division 5 – Lansing Catholic 31, Almont 17 – The Cougars score the last 24 points of the game to rally from a 17-7 deficit late in the third quarter. QB Zach Gillespie ran for two and passed for two scores.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
Midnight – Division 3 – River Rouge 30, Muskegon 7 – The Panthers stunned the Big Reds. Junior QB Mareyohn Hrabowski rushed for 175 yards and three touchdowns on just 15 carries.
Watch/Buy Instant Download @ MHSAA.tv
Listen/Buy Instant Audio Download @ MHSAANetwork.com
Instant Video Downloads are $19.99 and Instant Audio Downloads are $4.99. Video DVDs are available for $24.95 – allow 4-to-6 weeks for delivery.
MHSAA.tv has a big schedule to close out 2019 and head into 2020. A record 132 games will take place on Tuesday (Dec. 17). Here is the complete list of upcoming varsity games being streamed on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network:
Tuesday - Dec. 17
Boys Ice Hockey - South Lyon v. Livonia Franklin - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Burton Bendle v. Webberville - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian v. Coloma - 5:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Mt Morris v. Otisville Lakeville - 5:30 PM
Boys Wrestling - St. Clair Shores Lake Shore v. Away - 6 PM
Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Grand Rapids Christian - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Saginaw Swan Valley v. Hemlock - 6 PM
Girls Basketball - Grandville v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Burton Bendle v. Webberville - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Bloomfield Hills v. Novi - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Cadillac v. Traverse City Central - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Corunna v. Linden - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Warren De La Salle Collegiate v. West Bloomfield - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Maple City Glen Lake v. Kingsley - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian v. Cedar Springs - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian v. Coloma - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Stevensville Lakeshore v. Battle Creek Central - 7 PM
Boys Basketball – Macomb L'Anse Creuse North v. New Baltimore Anchor Bay - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Montrose v. Byron - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Mt Morris v. Otisville Lakeville - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - New Lothrop v. Durand - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Ovid-Elsie v. Chesaning - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Plymouth Christian Academy v. Whitmore Lake - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic v. Midland Dow - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Rochester Adams v. Lake Orion - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - South Lyon v. Walled Lake Western - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Central v. TBD - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Hancock v. Marquette - 7 PM
Boys Ice Hockey - Houghton v. Calumet - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Troy Athens v. North Farmington - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Big Rapids v. Cedar Springs - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - East Grand Rapids v. East Kentwood - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Fenton v. Owosso - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Fowlerville v. Charlotte - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Holly v. Clio - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Kearsley v. Goodrich - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - White Lake Lakeland v. Waterford Mott - 7 PM
girls Basketball - Linden v. Corunna - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North v. Utica - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Saline v. Detroit Henry Ford Academy - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - South Lyon East v. Milford - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Troy v. Oxford - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Walled Lake Northern v. South Lyon - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - West Bloomfield v. Birmingham Groves - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Brownstown Woodhaven v. Trenton - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Painesdale Jeffers v. Dollar Bay - 7:10 PM
Girls Basketball - Hancock v. Calumet - 7:15 PM
Boys Basketball - Macomb Lutheran North v. Armada - 7:20 PM
Boys Basketball - Bear Lake v. Mason County Eastern - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Freeland v. Bay City Western - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central v. Grand Rapids Christian - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Harrison v. Gladwin - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Hart v. Hesperia - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Hopkins v. Comstock Park - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball – New Haven Merritt v. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Saginaw Swan Valley v. Hemlock - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Caro v. Ubly - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Harbor Beach v. Reese - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Munising v. Brimley - 7:30 PM
Wednesday - Dec. 18
Wrestling - Troy Athens v. Away - 1 PM
Wrestling - East Grand Rapids v. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern - 5:30 PM
Wrestling – Brighton hosts Multi-team Event - 5:30 PM
Wrestling - Clare v. Ithaca - 6 PM
Wrestling - Frankenmuth v. Otisville Lakeville - 6 PM
Wrestling - Manchester v. Away - 6 PM
Wrestling - Mt Morris v. Flint Kearsley - 6 PM
Wrestling - Ovid-Elsie v. Hemlock - 6 PM
Competitive Cheer – MAC Jamboree at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
Wrestling – Flint Carman-Ainsworth v. Grand Blanc - 6 PM
Wrestling - Zeeland West v. E. Grand Rapids - 6:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Morley Stanwood v. Tri County - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Walled Lake Western v. Detroit University Prep - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Maple City Glen Lake v. Traverse City St. Francis - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep v. Away - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic v. Ann Arbor Pioneer - 7 PM
Girls Basketball - St. Charles v. Breckenridge - 7 PM
Boys Basketball - Bad Axe v. Sandusky - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Caro v. Ubly - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Harbor Beach v. Reese - 7:30 PM
Boys Basketball - Munising v. Eben Junction Superior Central - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Bear Lake v. Walkerville - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball – Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood v. Grosse Pointe Woods Univ. Liggett - 7:30 PM
Girls Basketball - Mason Co. Eastern v. Brethren - 7:30 PM
Thursday - Dec. 19
Girls Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian v. Constantine - 6 PM
UP Swim/Dive Finals On MHSAA TV
February 13, 2018
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
Swimming and diving action kicks off live streaming video coverage of MHSAA Championships on MHSAA.tv and the NFHS Network this week at the Upper Peninsula Swimming & Diving Finals at Marquette High School.
Friday’s (Feb. 16) coverage of the Diving Finals begins at 2:30 p.m., and the Swimming Finals on Saturday (Feb. 17) commence at 10 a.m.
The U.P. Swimming & Diving Finals will be joined this week by live action in Wrestling and Girls Competitive Cheer on MHSAA.tv, with those events being produced by participants in the School Broadcast Program.
School Broadcast Program participants cover tournament games which take place at their facilities as a condition of membership in the program. SBP schools also play a major role in the production of Quarterfinal games in the Boys and Girls Basketball Tournaments in March.
This week, Team Wrestling Regional coverage will take place at Freeland, Fremont and Marquette on Wednesday (Feb. 14), and Competitive Cheer Districts will be covered by Comstock Park and Novi.
The NFHS Network will provide six straight weekends of tournament coverage this winter on MHSAA.tv. Here’s the complete schedule:
- Feb. 16-17 – Upper Peninsula Swimming & Diving Finals
- Feb. 22-24 – Team Dual Wrestling Quarterfinals-Semifinals-Finals
- March 2-3 – Individual Wrestling Finals
- March 2-3 – Girls Competitive Cheer Finals
- March 8-10 – Ice Hockey Semifinals & Finals
- March 13 – Girls Basketball Quarterfinals
- March 15-16 – Girls Basketball Semifinals
- March 20 – Boys Basketball Quarterfinals
- March 22-23 – Boys Basketball Semifinals
NFHS Network subscriptions begin at $9.95 a month. Subscribers will have access to all live video and streaming statistics across the country. All content becomes available for free, on- demand viewing 72 hours after being shown live. School Broadcast Program participants will also be selling Season and Annual Passes at a discounted rate. A portion of every subscription sold by a school goes to benefit its program.
Of the record 115 events on this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule, 72 at the varsity level will be covered, with more to be added as the week progresses. A record 67 events will be produced by schools using Pixellot, the NFHS Network’s automated coverage solution. Be sure to check “Upcoming Events” on the MHSAA.tv home page daily for last-minute additions.
Here’s this week’s MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by SBP members:
Tuesday - February 13
- JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose - 4 p.m.
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian at Plainwell - 4:15 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose - 4:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Greenville at Comstock Park - 5:30 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Fowlerville at Corunna - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Stanton Central Montcalm at Fremont - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Hartland at Novi - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Plainwell at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay - 5:45 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian at Plainwell - 5:45 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Munising at Norway - 6:30 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Hartland at Novi - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Merrill at Vestaburg - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Stanton Central Montcalm at Fremont - 7 p.m.
- Boys Ice Hockey - Houghton at Calumet - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Greenville at Comstock Park - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Montrose - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Fowlerville at Corunna - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Rochester at Lake Orion - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Plainwell at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Kalamazoo Christian at Plainwell - 7:15 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Baraga at Dollar Bay - 7:15 p.m.
- Boys Basketball – Wakefield-Marinesco at Lake Linden-Hubbell - 7:20 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Gladstone at Negaunee - 7:30 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Munising at Norway - 8 p.m.
Wednesday - February 14
- Wrestling – MHSAA Team Regional Semifinal at Freeland
- Semifinals – 6 p.m. – Birch Run v. Yale; Freeland v. Mt. Morris
- Finals – 7:30 p.m. (Approximate time after semifinals)
- Wrestling – MHSAA Team Regional Semifinal at Fremont
- Semifinals – 6 p.m. - Fremont v. Kent City; Comstock Park v. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
- Finals – 7:30 p.m. (Approximate time after semifinals)
- Wrestling – MHSAA Team Regional Semifinal at Marquette – Marquette v. Gaylord – 6 p.m.
- Wrestling – MHSAA Team Regional Semifinal at Marquette – St. Johns v. Flint Kearsley – 6 p.m.
- Wrestling – MHSAA Team Regional Final at Marquette – 7:30 p.m.
- Girls Competitive Cheer – OK Conference at Comstock Park - 6:30 p.m.
Thursday - February 15
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Hackett Catholic at Kalamazoo Christian - 4:15 p.m.
- Freshman Boys Basketball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Macomb Lutheran North - 4:30 p.m.
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Shepherd at Freeland - 4:30 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay - 5 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Spring Lake at Comstock Park - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Hackett Catholic at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - West Iron County at Calumet - 5:45 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Macomb Lutheran North - 6 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Houghton Lake at Harrison - 6 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Shepherd at Freeland - 6 p.m.
- Boys Ice Hockey - Houghton at Marquette - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Burton Bendle at Montrose - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Clarkston at Lake Orion - 7 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Hackett Catholic at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - West Iron County at Calumet - 7:15 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Dollar Bay at Lake Linden-Hubbell - 7:20 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Houghton Lake at Harrison - 7:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Shepherd at Freeland - 7:30 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay - 7:30 p.m.
- Boys Basketball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Macomb Lutheran North - 7:30 p.m.
Friday - February 16
- Upper Peninsula Diving Finals at Marquette – 2:30 p.m.
- Freshman Girls Basketball – Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Macomb Lutheran North - 4:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - TBA at Novi - 5:30 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - New Lothrop at Otisville-Lakeville - 5:30 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Burton Bendle at Montrose - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay - 5:45 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Chassell at Calumet - 5:45 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Hillman at Rogers City - 6 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Williamston at Fowlerville - 6 p.m.
- Girls Competitive Cheer – MHSAA Districts at Comstock Park - 6 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Pontiac Notre Dame Prep at Macomb Lutheran North - 6 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Hillman at Rogers City - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball – Carson City-Crystal at Vestaburg - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - TBA at Novi - 7 p.m.
- Boys Ice Hockey – Birmingham Brother Rice at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7:15 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Republic-Michigamme at Dollar Bay - 7:15 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Chassell at Calumet - 7:15 p.m.
- Boys Basketball – Painesdale Jeffers at Lake Linden-Hubbell - 7:20 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Notre Dame Prep at Macomb Lutheran North - 7:30 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Williamston at Fowlerville - 7:30 p.m.
- Girls Basketball – Ishpeming Westwood at Negaunee - 7:30 p.m.
Saturday - February 17
- Upper Peninsula Swimming Finals at Marquette – 10 a.m.
- Girls Competitive Cheer – MHSAA District at Novi - 11 a.m.
- Boys Ice Hockey – Flint Powers Catholic at Lake Orion - 2 p.m.
- Boys Ice Hockey – Detroit Catholic Central at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s - 7:30 p.m.
- Boys Ice Hockey – TBA v. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - TBA
- Wrestling – MHSAA Individual Regional Fremont - TBA
Monday - February 19
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Midland Bullock Creek at Freeland - 4:30 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw Arts & Sciences Nouvel at Macomb Lutheran North - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Grant at Fremont - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Baraga at Calumet - 5:45 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball – Midland Bullock Creek at Freeland - 6 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball – Eben Junction Superior Central at Norway - 6:30 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Breckenridge at Vestaburg - 7 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Grant at Fremont - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Baraga at Calumet - 7:15 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball – Midland Bullock Creek at Freeland - 7:30 p.m.
- Boys Basketball – Eben Junction Superior Central at Norway - 8 p.m.
Tuesday - February 20
- Coed Basketball - Northville at Novi - 4 p.m.
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 4:15 p.m.
- Boys Ice Hockey - Escanaba at Calumet - 5 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Allendale at Comstock Park - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Byron at Montrose - 5:30 p.m.
- JV Girls Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell - 5:45 p.m.
- JV Boys Basketball - Tawas Area at Rogers City - 6 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Allendale at Comstock Park - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Delton Kellogg at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball – St. Johns at Fowlerville - 7 p.m.
- Boys Basketball - Tawas Area at Rogers City - 7 p.m.
- Girls Basketball - Dowagiac at Plainwell - 7:15 p.m.
Wednesday - February 21