Football Finals Re-Air Christmas Eve, Day
December 16, 2015
By John Johnson
MHSAA communications director
Eight presents await high school football fans on Christmas Eve and Christmas Day, as FOX Sports Detroit will re-air the championship games from the 2015 MHSAA 11-Player Football Playoffs – presented by the Michigan Army National Guard.
The action begins at 4 p.m. each day, with the odd-numbered divisions being shown on Christmas Eve and the even-numbered title games on Christmas Day in the order they were played at Ford Field in Detroit.
Here’s the complete schedule:
Dec. 24
4 p.m. – Division 8 – Muskegon Catholic Central 7, Waterford Our Lady 0 – In a matchup dominated by defense, Muskegon Catholic’s Christian Martinez scored on a 45-yard run early in the fourth quarter for the game’s only points.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
6 p.m. – Division 2 – Detroit Martin Luther King 40, Lowell 38 – No one will ever forget King’s 95-yard drive in the last 37 seconds, and Armani Posey’s 40-yard TD pass to Donnie Corley on the game’s final play.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
8 p.m. – Division 6 – Ithaca 27, Clinton 20 – Yellowjackets quarterback Jake Smith ran for 126 yards and three touchdowns, and passed for another 180 yards and a fourth score to lead his team to the win.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
10 p.m. – Division 4 - Zeeland West 40, Flint Powers Catholic 14 – These Dux were indeed mighty on this day, as quarterback Casey Brinks directed West for the second time in three seasons to a title.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
Dec. 25
4 p.m. – Division 7 – Ishpeming 22, Pewamo-Westphalia 16 – Ozzy Corp does it all in this one, scoring all three of his team’s touchdowns and batting away a last-minute pass into the end zone to give the Hematites their third crown in four years.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
6 p.m. – Division 1 – Romeo 41, Detroit Cass Tech 27 – Bradley Tanner rushed for 103 yards and three touchdowns, and Paul Hurley threw for 203 yards and one score to lead the Bulldogs.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
8 p.m. – Division 5 – Grand Rapids West Catholic 40, River Rouge 34 – Gaetano Vallone and David Fox shared the quarterback duties and combined for 288 yards rushing and 106 passing to lead the Falcons to a third straight championship.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
10 p.m. – Division 3 – Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 40, Chelsea 12 – The Eaglets got two scoring passes from the combination of Brendan Tabone to K.J. Hamler, and pounded the rock for 293 yards rushing to win their second straight championship.
Watch on MHSAA.TV – Buy Video DVD – Listen on MHSAANetwork.com – Buy Audio CD
Things are winding down for the holidays on MHSAA.tv with School Broadcast Program members heading into a break.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here’s the schedule of events that School Broadcast Program members plan to stream the rest of the month for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion. (List as of Dec. 15):
Wednesday – Dec. 16
- Greenville, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer & Howard City Tri-County at Comstock Park – Wrestling – 5 p.m. – LIVE
- GAC Cheer at Montrose – Girls Competitive Cheer – 5:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Escanaba at Negaunee – Girls Gymnastics – 7 p.m. – On Demand
Thursday – Dec. 17
- Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4 p.m. – LIVE
- Durand at Montrose – JV Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Grand Ledge at Haslett – Boys Swimming & Diving – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Durand at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Marquette at Negaunee – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On Demand
Friday – Dec. 18
- Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – Girls Basketball – 5 p.m. - LIVE
- Lansing Everett at East Lansing – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – On Demand
- Cedar Springs at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. - LIVE
- Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- Lansing Everett at East Lansing – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – On Demand
- Alpena Ice Hockey Tournament – TBA – LIVE
Saturday – Dec. 19
- Birmingham Brother Rice at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 5:50 p.m. – LIVE
Monday – Dec. 21
- Cadillac at Alpena – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Cadillac at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Ontonagon at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
Tuesday – Dec. 22
- Ishpeming at Calumet – Girls Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
Monday – Jan. 4, 2016
- Baraga at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
Tuesday – Jan. 5
- Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Mio, Onaway & Petoskey at Alpena – Wrestling - 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Ionia at Haslett – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Iron Mountain at Negaunee – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On Demand
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
This week's SBP highlights package includes clips from the Portage Northern/Plainwell girls basketball and Cheboygan/Alpena ice hockey games, plus buzzer-beating shots from around the state.
Today in the MHSAA: 5/13/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 13, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD Zeeland East’s girls – ranked No. 5 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – won their seventh straight Ottawa-Kent Conference Green championship meet title, and LPD1 No. 3 Zeeland West won on the boys side – Holland Sentinel Girls | Boys | Athletic.net
2. TRACK & FIELD The LPD1 No. 4 Traverse City West girls extended their Big North Conference championship meet streak to three, while Central’s boys ended West’s three-year title run – Traverse City Record-Eagle | Athletic.net
3. BASEBALL Division 1 top-ranked Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice shut out Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 3-0 in the Catholic High School League Bishop championship game – Oakland Press
4. BOYS LACROSSE Temperance Bedford clinched a share of its first Southeastern Conference Red title in this sport with a 16-6 win over Ann Arbor Huron – Monroe News
5. TRACK & FIELD The Corunna boys and Owosso girls repeated as Flint Metro League Stars meet champions, and the Linden girls and Fenton boys won in the Stripes – Owosso Argus-Press | Athletic.net
6. TRACK & FIELD Sturgis swept Wolverine Conference championship meet wins – Sturgis Journal | Athletic.net
7. TRACK & FIELD The Freeland girls and Saginaw Heritage boys won Korf/Schultz Saginaw County Invitational team titles – Saginaw News | Athletic.net
8. TRACK & FIELD Bay City Western swept Bay County championships, the boys for the 15th-straight season and the girls for the fifth consecutive – Bay City Times | Athletic.net
9. GIRLS LACROSSE Novi defeated Flint Powers Catholic 16-6 as the Wildcats’ Ally Katinas scored her 100th goal this season and 200th of her career – Oakland Press
10. TRACK & FIELD The LPD2 No. 5 Hudsonville Unity Christian girls and No. 2 Hamilton boys won O-K Blue meet titles, while the LPD1 top-ranked East Kentwood girls and No. 2 Rockford boys won in the O-K Red – Holland Sentinel | Athletic.net Blue | Athletic.net Red
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD Northville swept the Kensington Lakes Activities Association championship meet titles – Livingston Daily Press & Argus | Athletic.net
TRACK & FIELD The Hart girls and North Muskegon boys won West Michigan Conference Rivers championship meets – Ludington Daily News | Athletic.net
TRACK & FIELD The Ludington girls and LPD2 No. 7 Whitehall boys won in the WMC Lakes – Ludington Daily News | Athletic.net