Find Team Wrestling, Cheer on MHSAA TV
February 24, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
The first of two weekends of Wrestling Finals action headlines the live content available on a subscription basis on MHSAA.tv in the coming week.
Thirty-two schools from across the state will take part in the Team Dual Wrestling Finals at McGuirk Arena in Mt. Pleasant on Friday and Saturday, and all 32 matches will be streamed live. On Saturday, the Division 3 Regionals in the Girls Competitive Cheer Tournament will be broadcast.
On Monday (Feb. 29), the first-ever live coverage of skiing will take place when the Student Broadcast Program at Marquette High School streams the Division 1 Boys & Girls Skiing Finals at Marquette Mountain. Later that day, Girls Basketball Tournament action grabs the spotlight with two games from a Class C District at Laingsburg High School, with an SBP crew from Montrose High School providing the coverage.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. The best deal is to purchase the Month Pass for $14.95, which allows live viewing of all MHSAA Tournament action to be covered over the next five weekends – including Individual Wrestling, Girls Competitive Cheer, Ice Hockey, Girls Gymnastics, Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming & Diving, and Girls and Boys Basketball. A Day Pass also is available for $9.95. All events become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here is the schedule for the coming week of winter MHSAA Tournaments on MHSAA.tv (as of Feb. 22, subject to change):
Friday, February 26
Team Dual Wrestling at Mt. Pleasant – With seed numbers
• Division 4 Quarterfinals @ Noon
#1 New Lothrop (21-5) vs. #8 Munising (19-5)
#4 Hesperia (36-6) vs. #5 Springport (28-6)
#3 Hudson (16-14) vs. #6 Manchester (23-6)
#2 Decatur (27-3) vs. #7 Leroy Pine River (25-4)
• Division 1 Quarterfinals @ 2 p.m.
#1 Hartland (31-1) vs. #8 Temperance Bedford (21-4)
#4 Oxford (23-8) vs. #5 Hudsonville (26-5)
#3 Detroit Catholic Central (15-5) vs. #6 Macomb Dakota (27-11)
#2 Davison (22-4) vs. #7 Grand Ledge (19-7)
• Division 3 Quarterfinals @ 4 p.m.
#1 Dundee (18-0) vs. #8 Delton Kellogg (18-3)
#4 Richmond (24-10) vs. #5 Whitehall (25-1)
#3 Lake Fenton (38-3) vs. #6 Birch Run (26-4)
#2 Remus Chippewa Hills (39-1) vs. #7 Gladstone (16-1)
• Division 2 Quarterfinals @ 6 p.m.
#1 Lowell (19-3) vs. #8 Sturgis (27-7)
#4 Goodrich (33-4) vs. #5 Allegan (29-5)
#3 Gaylord (41-1) vs. #6 Warren Woods-Tower (26-6)
#2 St. Johns (26-4) vs. #7 Dearborn Heights Annapolis (38-3)
Saturday, February 27
Team Dual Wrestling at Mt. Pleasant
• Division 1 Semifinals @ 10 a.m.
Hartland/Temperance Bedford winner vs. Oxford/Hudsonville winner
Detroit Catholic Central/Macomb Dakota winner vs. Davison/Grand Ledge winner
• Division 4 Semifinals @ 10 a.m.
New Lothrop/Munising winner vs. Hesperia/Springport winner
Hudson/Manchester winner vs. Decatur/Leroy Pine River winner
• Division 2 Semifinals @ Noon
Lowell/Sturgis winner vs. Goodrich/Allegan winner
Gaylord/Warren Woods-Tower winner vs. St. Johns/Dearborn Heights Annapolis winner
• Division 3 Semifinals @ Noon
Dundee/Delton Kellogg winner vs. Richmond/Whitehall winner
Lake Fenton/Birch Run winner vs. Remus Chippewa Hills/Gladstone winner
• Finals – All Divisions – 3:30 p.m.
Competitive Cheer Division 3 Regionals at Rockford - 6 p.m.
Competitive Cheer Division 3 Regionals at Flint Kearsley - 6 p.m.
Monday, February 29
Division 1 Skiing Finals at Marquette – 10 a.m.
Class C Girls Basketball District First Round at Laingsburg
Byron v. Saranac – 5:30 p.m.
Laingsburg v. Carson City-Crystal – 7 p.m.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
Here is the schedule for winter MHSAA Tournaments on MHSAA.TV (As of Feb. 22, subject to change):
Wednesday, February 24
- Oxford at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Gaylord St. Mary’s at Onaway – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Vicksburg at Dowagiac – Boys Basketball – 67 p.m. – LIVE
Thursday, February 25
- Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4 p.m.
- Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m.
- Romeo at Lake Orion – Ice Hockey – 7:45 p.m.
Friday, February 26
- Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m.
- Lansing Waverly at Haslett – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. - LIVE
- Fairview at Rogers City – JV Boys Basketball – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Gaylord at Alpena – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Lapeer at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Trenton at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- Lake Linden-Hubbell at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
- Grand Rapids West Catholic at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Lansing Waverly at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Fairview at Rogers City – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Monday, February 29
- Posen vs. Hillman @ Rogers City – Class D Girls Basketball District – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Tuesday, March 1
- Traverse City West at Alpena – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Traverse City West at Alpena – Boys Basketball – 7p.m. – LIVE
- Eaton Rapids at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Comstock at Plainwell – Boys Basketball – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
Wednesday, March 2
- Onaway at Rogers City – Class D Girls Basketball District – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Waterford Mott/Oxford winner at Lake Orion – Class A Girls Basketball District – 7 p.m. - LIVE
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
200+ Volleyball Matches on MHSAA TV
October 5, 2020
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
More than 700 events in multiple sports at multiple levels of play fill the coming week’s schedule for the NFHS Network and MHSAA.tv.
More than 300 varsity events – nearly 200 of them in volleyball – will be available. Monthly subscriptions are $10.99. Click for a complete list of upcoming games, and for a complete list of on-demand games.
Fans also can type their school name into the search field on the MHSAA.tv page to search for events. Varsity games being streamed also have links from the MHSAA Website’s Score Center, and from the schedules on individual school pages. Clicking on the green TV set icon listed next to an event will take you directly to a game.
Here is a list of Varsity sports events taking place over the coming week on the NFHS Network/MHSAA.tv (Home team generally listed first):
Football
Friday - October 9
Redford Union vs. Garden City - 5 PM
Kingston vs. Merritt Academy - 6:45 PM
Saranac vs. Pewamo-Westphalia - 6:45 PM
Hartland vs. Northville - 6:45 PM
Lowell vs. Byron Center - 6:50 PM
Manchester vs. TBA - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
Rockford vs. Grand Haven - 7 PM
Mason vs. Fowlerville - 7 PM
Novi vs. Howell - 7 PM
Vicksburg vs. Paw Paw - 7 PM
Mason vs. Fowlerville - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. Clarkston - 7 PM
Saline vs. Temperance Bedford - 7 PM
Comstock Park vs. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian - 7 PM
Caro vs. Marlette - 7 PM
Corunna vs. Owosso - 7 PM
Hemlock vs. Carrollton - 7 PM
Peck vs. Caseville - 7 PM
Portage Northern vs. Portage Central - 7 PM
Chesaning vs. Durand - 7 PM
New Lothrop vs. Ovid-Elsie - 7 PM
Wayland Union vs. Ada Forest Hills Eastern - 7 PM
Frankenmuth vs. Alma - 7 PM
Birmingham Groves vs. Birmingham Seaholm - 7 PM
Brighton vs. Plymouth - 7 PM
Reed City vs. Newaygo - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Macomb Lutheran North - 7 PM
Watervliet vs. Kalamazoo Hackett - 7 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Merrill - 7 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. Byron - 7 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. South Lyon East - 7 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Sterling Heights - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Oxford - 7 PM
Millington vs. Midland Bullock Creek - 7 PM
Sturgis vs. Dowagiac Union - 7 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Essexville Garber - 7 PM
Harbor Beach vs. Memphis - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Saginaw Swan Valley - 7 PM
Walled Lake Central vs. Waterford Mott - 7 PM
Holt vs. East Lansing - 7 PM
Vassar vs. Bad Axe - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Jenison - 7 PM
Maple City Glen Lake vs. Mancelona - 7 PM
Cedar Springs vs. Grand Rapids South Christian - 7 PM
South Lyon vs. Walled Lake Western - 7 PM
Petoskey vs. Cadillac - 7 PM
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay - 7 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. St. Joseph - 7 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Berkley - 7 PM
Ortonville Brandon vs. Lake Fenton - 7 PM
Norway vs. Gwinn - 8 PM
Saturday - October 10
Brethren vs. Baldwin - 1 PM
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. DeWitt - 3 PM
Boys Soccer
Tuesday - Oct. 6
St. Joseph vs. Kalamazoo Central - 6:30 PM
Lake Orion vs. Bloomfield Hills - 7 PM
Troy vs. Birmingham Seaholm - 7 PM
Novi vs. Brighton - 7 PM
Troy Athens vs. Rochester Adams - 7 PM
Wednesday - Oct. 7
Manchester vs. Bronson - 5:30 PM
Ithaca vs. Midland Bullock Creek - 5:30 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Roseville - 6 PM
Corunna vs. Holly - 6:15 PM
Freeland vs. Frankenmuth - 7 PM
Clare vs. LeRoy Pine River - 7 PM
South Lyon vs. TBA - 7 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. TBA - 7 PM
Hemlock vs. Saginaw Nouvel - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. TBA - 7:15 PM
Thursday - Oct. 8
Warren De La Salle Collegiate vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay - 5 PM
Ithaca vs. Alma - 5:30 PM
Waterford Kettering vs. Pontiac - 6 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. TBA - 6:30 PM
Cadillac vs. Traverse City Central - 6:45 PM
Petoskey vs. Gaylord - 6:45 PM
East Grand Rapids vs. TBA - 6:45 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Troy Athens - 7 PM
Saline vs. Temperance Bedford - 7 PM
Troy vs. Rochester - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. TBA - 7 PM
Birmingham Groves vs. Birmingham Seaholm - 7 PM
Northville vs. Salem - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. North Farmington - 7 PM
Novi vs. Plymouth - 7 PM
Friday - Oct. 9
South Lyon East vs. Farmington - 4 PM
Garden City vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood - 4 PM
Warren Woods Tower vs. Fraser - 5 PM
Mason vs. St. Johns - 5 PM
Novi vs. Northville - 7 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. St. Clair - 7 PM
Saturday - Oct. 10
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Dearborn Divine Child - 10 AM
Comstock Park vs. Grandville Calvin Christian - 10 AM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. TBA - 11:30 AM
Monday - Oct. 12
Warren Woods Tower vs. Marysville - 5 PM
Bad Axe vs. Bay City John Glenn - 5 PM
Manchester vs. Blissfield - 5:30 PM
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic vs. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest - 5:30 PM
Chesaning vs. Saginaw Swan Valley - 6 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Detroit Cass Tech - 6 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Bay City Central - 6 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Niles - 6:30 PM
Macomb L'Anse Creuse North vs. Grosse Pointe North - 6:30 PM
Saginaw Heritage vs. Davison - 6:45 PM
Petoskey vs. Traverse City West - 6:45 PM
Saline vs. Monroe - 7 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Ferndale - 7 PM
Novi vs. TBA - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Royal Oak - 7 PM
Lake Orion vs. Clarkston - 7 PM
Troy vs. Warren De La Salle Collegiate - 7 PM
South Lyon vs. South Lyon East - 7 PM
Northville vs. TBA - 7 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. TBA - 7:15 PM
Girls Volleyball
Tuesday - Oct. 6
Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Dearborn Heights Crestwood - 4 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. New Haven - 6 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley vs. TBA - 6 PM
DeWitt vs. Fowlerville - 6 PM
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Sterling Heights - 6 PM
Williamston vs. Grand Ledge - 6 PM
Sturgis vs. Edwardsburg - 6 PM
Wayland Union vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills - 6 PM
Mayville vs. Bay City All Saints - 6 PM
Chesaning vs. Ovid-Elsie - 6:15 PM
Otisville LakeVille vs. New Lothrop - 6:15 PM
Ovid-Elsie vs. Chesaning - 6:15 PM
Grand Rapids Christian vs. Byron Center Charter School - 6:15 PM
St Johns vs. Lansing Catholic - 6:20 PM
Brighton vs. Canton - 6:30 PM
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central - 6:30 PM
Flint Powers Catholic vs. Saginaw Heritage - 6:30 PM
Suttons Bay vs. Kingsley - 6:30 PM
Highland Milford vs. White Lake Lakeland - 6:30 PM
Southfield Christian vs. Livonia Clarenceville - 6:30 PM
Manchester vs. Napoleon - 6:30 PM
Howell vs. Hartland - 6:30 PM
Frankfort vs. Leland - 6:30 PM
Watervliet vs. Fennville - 6:30 PM
South Lyon vs. Walled Lake Northern - 6:30 PM
South Lyon East vs. Walled Lake Western - 6:30 PM
Durand vs. Mt Morris - 6:55 PM
Saline vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer - 7 PM
Morley Stanwood vs. Kent City - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek - 7 PM
Maple City Glen Lake vs. Onekama - 7 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. Dearborn Divine Child - 7 PM
East Kentwood vs. Holland West Ottawa - 7 PM
Hart vs. Ravenna - 7 PM
Bear Lake vs. Big Rapids Crossroads Charter - 7 PM
Pentwater vs. Mason County Eastern - 7 PM
Kingsford vs. Iron Mountain - 7:15 PM
Caro vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker - 7:30 PM
Kingston vs. Akron-Fairgrove - 7:30 PM
Bad Axe vs. Cass City - 7:30 PM
Wednesday - Oct. 7
Flint Kearsley vs. Flushing - 5:15 PM
Fenton vs. Swartz Creek - 5:15 PM
Linden vs. Holly - 5:15 PM
Niles vs. Comstock - 6 PM
Corunna vs. Lake Fenton - 6:15 PM
Stevensvile Lakeshore vs. Mattawan - 6:30 PM
Allen Park Cabrini vs. Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic - 6:30 PM
Novi vs. Livonia Franklin - 6:30 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Alma - 7 PM
Macomb Lutheran North vs. Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
Freeland vs. Saginaw Swan Valley - 7 PM
Frankenmuth vs. Essexville Garber - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills Marian vs. Farmington Hills Mercy - 7:15 PM
Warren Regina vs. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic - 7:15 PM
Hemlock vs. Standish-Sterling - 7:30 PM
Clare vs. Pinconning - 7:30 PM
Thursday - Oct. 8
Armada vs. Armada - 4:30 PM
Saline vs. TBA - 5 PM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. TBA - 5 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. TBA - 5:30 PM
Durand vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate - 5:55 PM
Fowlerville vs. Williamston - 6 PM
Vicksburg vs. Paw Paw - 6 PM
Peck vs. Caseville - 6 PM
Sturgis vs. Dowagiac Union - 6 PM
Kinde North Huron vs. Dryden - 6 PM
Holt vs. St Johns - 6 PM
Lowell vs. East Grand Rapids - 6:15 PM
New Lothrop vs. Montrose - 6:15 PM
Highland Milford vs. Wixom St. Catherine - 6:15 PM
Ovid-Elsie vs. Ashley - 6:30 PM
Huron Valley Lutheran vs. Novi Christian Academy - 6:30 PM
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist - 6:30 PM
Manchester vs. Hanover-Horton - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Western vs. South Lyon - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. Walled Lake Central - 6:30 PM
Oakland Christian vs. Brighton Charyl Stockwell - 6:30 PM
Saginaw Heritage vs. Flint Carman-Ainsworth - 6:30 PM
Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer - 6:30 PM
White Lake Lakeland vs. Waterford Mott - 6:30 PM
Southfield Christian vs. Lutheran Westland - 6:30 PM
Grand Blanc vs. Lapeer - 6:30 PM
Escanaba vs. Stephenson - 7 PM
West Bloomfield vs. Birmingham Seaholm - 7 PM
Marcellus vs. Bloomingdale - 7 PM
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville - 7 PM
Hart vs. Muskegon - 7 PM
Garden City vs. Melvindale - 7 PM
Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Wyoming Lee - 7 PM
Bloomfield Hills vs. Lake Orion - 7 PM
Rockford vs. Jenison - 7 PM
Troy vs. Troy Athens - 7 PM
Caro vs. Unionville Sebewaing - 7:30 PM
Livonia Clarenceville vs. Plymouth Christian Academy - 7:30 PM
Friday - Oct. 9
Riverview Gabriel Richard Catholic vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley - 7 PM
Macomb Lutheran North vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood - 7 PM
Marian vs. St. Catherine of Siena Academy - 7:15 PM
Dearborn Divine Child vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - 7:15 PM
Saturday - Oct. 10
Caro vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker - TBA
Wayland Union vs. Shelby - 8 AM
Multi-team Event @ Plainwell – Part 1 - 8 AM
Caro vs. Oscoda - 8:30 AM
Troy Athens vs. TBA - 8:30 AM
Suttons Bay vs. TBA - 8:30 AM
Grandville vs. East Grand Rapids - 8:30 AM
East Kentwood vs. Grand Rapids Northview - 8:30 AM
Multi-team Event @ St. Johns - 9 AM
Frankenmuth vs. Bay City Central - 9 AM
Hopkins vs. Allegan - 9 AM
Niles vs. Edwardsburg - 9 AM
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep vs. New Baltimore Anchor Bay - 9:30 AM
Escanaba vs. Gladstone - 10 AM
DeWitt vs. TBA - 10 AM
Morley Stanwood vs. TBA - 10 AM
Caro vs. TBA - 10 AM
Multi-team Event @ Plainwell – Part 2 - 12 PM
Monday - Oct. 12
Warren Woods-Tower vs. TBA - 4:30 PM
Norway vs. Escanaba - 6 PM
Munising vs. Powers North Central - 6 PM
Stevensville Lakeshore vs. Portage Northern - 6:30 PM
Big Rapids vs. Morley Stanwood - 7 PM
Plymouth Christian Academy vs. Lutheran Westland - 7 PM
Grandville Calvin Christian vs. Wyoming Kelloggsville - 7 PM
Pentwater vs. Baldwin - 7 PM
Tuesday - Oct. 13
Dearborn Heights Robichaud vs. Hamtramck - 4 PM
Multi-team Event @ Dollar Bay - 4:20 PM
Multi-team Event @ Galesburg-Augusta - 5 PM
East Lansing vs. TBA - 5 PM
Holt vs. TBA - 5 PM
Bay City John Glenn vs. Saginaw Arthur Hill - 5:30 PM
Wayland Union vs. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills - 6 PM
Sturgis vs. Vicksburg - 6 PM
Mayville vs. Caseville - 6 PM
Vermontville Maple Valley vs. Stockbridge - 6 PM
Romulus Summit Academy North vs. Dearborn Henry Ford Academy - 6 PM
Plainwell vs. Hopkins - 6 PM
Grand Rapids Christian vs. East Grand Rapids - 6 PM
Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Warren Mott - 6 PM
Mt Morris vs. Otisville LakeVille - 6:15 PM
Chesaning vs. Montrose - 6:15 PM
Hartland vs. Canton - 6:15 PM
Novi vs. Northville - 6:30 PM
Whitmore Lake vs. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist - 6:30 PM
South Lyon vs. South Lyon East - 6:30 PM
Southfield Christian vs. Plymouth Christian - 6:30 PM
Walled Lake Northern vs. Highland Milford - 6:30 PM