Dot-TV Schedule Features Hoops Classic
January 3, 2019
By John Johnson
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
The first weekend of action of the new year on MHSAA.tv will feature the five games of the 2019 GottaGetIt Hoops Boys Basketball Classic at Grand Blanc High School on Saturday (Jan. 5) beginning at noon.
Here’s the complete schedule at Grand Blanc:
Jan. 5
- Flint Hamady (4-2) v. Birmingham Brother Rice (2-4) - Noon
- Grand Rapids Union (3-1) v. Warren Lincoln (6-2) - 2 PM
- Detroit Douglass (2-4) v. Flint Powers Catholic (3-4) - 4 PM
- Benton Harbor (8-0) v. Saginaw (6-1) - 6 PM
- Harvey (IL) Thornton Township (4-3) v. Grand Blanc (5-2) - 8 PM
Benton Harbor won the Class B title last year. Flint Powers, Grand Blanc and Saginaw all drew mention in media preseason rankings this winter.
In its 10th year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events, with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics. Pixellot – the NFHS Network’s automated streaming solution – is used by schools wishing to live stream games but lacking the ability to staff events. The SBP also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
Here’s the upcoming MHSAA.tv schedule of video streams being produced by School Broadcast Program members and the NFHS Network:
Thursday - January 3
- JV Boys Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 5:30 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Ishpeming Westwood at Calumet - 5:45 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay - 5:45 PM
- Boys Basketball - West Bloomfield at Lake Orion - 7 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 7 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Hudsonville at Grandville - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Lake Linden-Hubbell at Dollar Bay - 7:15 PM
- Girls Basketball - Ishpeming Westwood at Calumet - 7:15 PM
- Boys Basketball – Carson City-Crystal at Vestaburg - 7:30 PM
Friday - January 4
- Freshman Girls Basketball - DeWitt at Howell - 3:50 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc at Flint Powers Catholic - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Watervliet at Kalamazoo Christian - 4 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Macomb Dakota at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at White Lake Lakeland - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Frankenmuth at Saginaw Heritage - 4 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball – South Lyon at Highland Milford – 4 PM
- JV Girls Basketball – Holly at Fenton – 4:15 PM
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Freeland - 4:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - DeWitt at Howell - 5:20 PM
- Girls Basketball - Genesee Christian at Otisville Lakeville - 5:20 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – South Lyon at Highland Milford – 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc - 5:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Bay City Western at Bay City John Glenn - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Mt Morris - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc at Flint Powers Catholic - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Macomb Dakota at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Watervliet at Kalamazoo Christian - 5:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Frankenmuth at Saginaw Heritage - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at White Lake Lakeland - 5:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Hemlock at Harbor Beach - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball – Allen Park Cabrini at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Hemlock - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball - Central Montcalm at Fremont - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – St. Ignace at Pellston - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Freeland - 6 PM
- Girls Basketball – Holly at Fenton – 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Genesee Christian at Otisville Lakeville - 6:50 PM
- Girls Basketball - DeWitt at Howell - 6:50 PM
- Boys Basketball – Bay City Western at Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Macomb Dakota at Bloomfield Hills Marian - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Saginaw Arts & Sciences at Mt. Morris - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Waterford Kettering at White Lake Lakeland - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Frankenmuth at Saginaw Heritage - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Grand Blanc at Flint Powers Catholic - 7 PM
- Boys Ice Hockey - Novi at Calumet - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Flint Powers Catholic at Grand Blanc - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Watervliet at Kalamazoo Christian - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Royal Oak Shrine at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – South Lyon at Highland Milford – 7 PM
- Boys Basketball - Hemlock at Harbor Beach - 7:20 PM
- Boys Basketball - Saginaw Nouvel at Freeland - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Central Montcalm at Fremont - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Allen Park Cabrini at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Grand Rapids Catholic Central at Comstock Park - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Saginaw Swan Valley at Hemlock - 7:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Allen Park Cabrini at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – St. Ignace at Pellston - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – Holly at Fenton – 7:30 PM
Saturday - January 5
- Wrestling - Saginaw Heritage Invitational - 9 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Invitational - 9 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Grandville Invitational - 9:30 AM
- JV Competitive Cheer – Grandville Invitational - 9:30 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Frankenmuth Invitational - 10 AM
- Competitive Cheer – Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian Invitational - 11 AM
- Boys Basketball – Flint Hamady v. Birmingham Brother Rice @ Grand Blanc Classic - Noon
- JV Girls Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 2 PM
- Boys Basketball – Grand Rapids Union v. Warren Lincoln @ Grand Blanc Classic - 2 PM
- JV Boys Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 3:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – Detroit Douglass v. Flint Powers Catholic @ Grand Blanc Classic - 4 PM
- Girls Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 5 PM
- Boys Ice Hockey - Brighton at Calumet - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball - Benton Harbor v. Saginaw @ Grand Blanc Classic - 6 PM
- Boys Basketball – Fruitport Calvary Christian at Hart - 6:30 PM
- Boys Basketball – Harvey (IL) Thornton Township v. Grand Blanc @ Grand Blanc Classic - 8 PM
Monday - January 7
- Freshman Boys Basketball - Pinconning at Hemlock - 4:30 PM
- Freshman Girls Basketball - Marysville at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 4:30 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay - 5:45 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - St. Louis at St. Charles - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Pinconning at Hemlock - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Pentwater at Hart - 6 PM
- JV Girls Basketball - Marysville at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 6 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - West Iron County at Norway - 6:30 PM
- Girls Basketball – Marine City Cardinal Mooney at Waterford Our Lady - 7 PM
- Boys Basketball – Unionville-Sebewaing at Bay City John Glenn - 7 PM
- Girls Basketball - Watersmeet at Dollar Bay - 7:15 PM
- Girls Basketball - Marysville at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore - 7:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - Pinconning at Hemlock - 7:30 PM
- JV Boys Basketball - St. Louis at St. Charles - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - Pentwater at Hart - 7:30 PM
- Boys Basketball - West Iron County at Norway - 8 PM
Tuesday - January 8
Title IX at 50: Binder Among Voices Telling Our Story on MHSAA Network
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 15, 2022
Women have gained a growing voice on MHSAA Network radio broadcasts, and Carolyn Binder’s is among those who listeners will enjoy during this weekend’s MHSAA Girls Basketball Semifinals and Finals.
Binder is the voice of the Mattawan Wildcats Network and has more than 15 years of experience in radio broadcast and play-by-play. She’ll be providing the play-by-play for all four Division 3 and 1 Semifinals on Thursday and Friday, respectively, and then those division’s championship games Saturday from Michigan State’s Breslin Center.
The 2009 Western Michigan University graduate leant her voice for both play-by-play and analysis of WMU women’s basketball during her time as a student, and since has been part of broadcasts of Midwest League baseball, Opening Day coverage of the Detroit Tigers and Chicago Cubs, Kalamazoo Central and Loy Norrix football and basketball and the USTA Junior National Championships played in Kalamazoo.
The MHSAA Network includes approximately 100 radio stations and web outlets across the state, with about 30 generally carrying the Girls Basketball Semifinals & Finals annually. Keep an ear open for Binder and her partner Lexi Ayala all weekend, and also Tara Fleming as she partners with Denny Kapp for the Division 2 and 4 girls games this weekend and Division 2 and 4 boys Semifinals and Finals next week.
Previous Title IX at 50 Spotlights
March 8: 28 Years, Thousands of Cheers - Read
March 1: Kearsley Rolls On Among Girls Bowling's Early Successes - Read
Feb. 22: Marquette Ties Record for Swim & Dive Finals Success - Read
Feb. 15: Jaeger's 2004 Winter Run Created Lasting Connection - Read
Feb. 8: Marian's Cicerone to Finish Among All-Time Elite - Read
Feb. 1: WISL Award Honors Builders of State's Girls Sports Tradition - Read
Jan. 25: Decades Later, Edwards' Legend Continues to Grow - Read
Jan. 18: Iron Mountain Completes Championship Climb - Read
Jan. 11: Harrold's Achievement Heralds Growth of Girls Wrestling - Read
Dec. 20: Competitive Cheer Gives Michigan Plenty to Cheer About - Read
Dec. 14: Evelyn's Game Had Plenty of Magic - Read
Dec. 7: Council Term Ends, But Leinaar Leaves Lasting Impact - Read
Nov. 30: Basketball Season Ready to Add to Rich Tradition - Read
Nov. 23: Marysville Builds Winning Streak Yet to be Challenged - Read
Nov. 16: Wroubel Has Championed Girls School Sports from Their Start - Read
Nov. 9: Pioneer's Joyce Legendary in Michigan, National Swim History - Read
Nov. 2: Royal Oak's Finch Leading Way on Football Field - Read
Oct. 26: Coach Clegg Sets Championship Standard at Grand Blanc - Read
Oct. 19: Rockford Girls Set Pace, Hundreds After Have Continued to Chase - Read
Oct. 12: Bedford Volleyball Pioneer Continues Blazing Record-Setting Trail - Read
Oct. 5: Warner Paved Way to Legend Status with Record Rounds - Read
Sept. 28: Taylor Kennedy Gymnasts Earn Fame as 1st Champions - Read
Sept. 21: Portage Northern Star Byington Becomes Play-by-Play Pioneer - Read
Sept. 14: Guerra/Groat Legacy Continues to Serve St. Philip Well - Read
Sept. 7: Best-Ever Conversation Must Include Leland's Glass - Read
Aug. 31: We Will Celebrate Many Who Paved the Way - Read
(Photos provided by those schools' competitive cheer programs or MHSAA files.)