High 5s: More to come this fall
June 28, 2012
The end of the 2011-12 school year also signaled our final High 5s until the fall season begins.
Check back in mid-August for our first High 5s of 2012-13. Below is the list, with links, of this spring's honorees.
This spring's previous honorees
- Sarah Appold, Saginaw Valley Lutheran softball
- Katie Brozovich, Clarkston tennis
- Latipha Cross, Southfield track and field
- Sarita Dotson, Battle Creek Lakeview track and field
- Lauren Hooker, East Grand Rapids lacrosse
- Drake Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer track and field
- Bailey LaFreniere, Ishpeming Westwood golf
- Megan Manninen, Ishpeming Westwood golf
- Jake McFadden, Clare track and field
- Sami Michell, Reed City track and field
- Mike Nagy, Manistique golf
- Cullen Prena, Walled Lake Central track and field
- Erika Southworth, Decatur softball
- Nick Stiles, Bath baseball
- Josh Vyletel, Howell baseball
- Malloy Weber, Northville soccer
- Zack Zingsheim, Lansing Catholic track and field
- Garret Zuk, White Lake Lakeland track and field
- Birmingham Seaholm tennis
- Dansville softball
- Detroit Western International baseball
- Grand Rapids West Catholic golf
- Grandville Calvin Christian soccer
- Grosse Pointe South girls track and field
- Muskegon Mona Shores golf
- Remus Chippewa Hills girls track and field
- Richland Gull Lake baseball
- Stevensville Lakeshore softball
Today in the MHSAA: 6/10/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 10, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central finished a perfect season, and Brighton won its third straight Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS GOLF Orchard Lake St. Mary’s won its first Finals championship in this sport, and Detroit Catholic Central, Traverse City St. Francis and Clarkston Everest Collegiate also were victorious – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Catholic Central surged during the second half, and Detroit Country Day posted one of the highest scoring totals in Finals history as they clinched championships – MHSAA.com
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord downed honorable mention Essexville Garber and then No. 5 Escanaba to clinch a Regional title – Petoskey News-Review
5. SOFTBALL No. 7 Hillman scored a combined 29 runs to defeat Rudyard and Indian River Inland Lakes in Division 4, and broke the MHSAA record for runs in a season – Alpena News
6. BASEBALL No. 10 Norway earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 3-2 win over No. 12 Rudyard in Division 4 – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. SOFTBALL No. 8 Clare claimed its first Regional title since 1986, defeating St. Louis and honorable mention Standish-Sterling in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian advanced to the Division 4 Semifinals with a shootout win over No. 13 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
9. SOFTBALL Honorable mention New Lothrop advanced in Division 3 with wins over honorable mention Otisville-LakeVille Memorial and No. 6 Cass City – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BASEBALL No. 15 Spring Lake advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1995 with an 11-5 win over Petoskey in Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle