High 5s: More to come this fall
June 28, 2012
The end of the 2011-12 school year also signaled our final High 5s until the fall season begins.
Check back in mid-August for our first High 5s of 2012-13. Below is the list, with links, of this spring's honorees.
This spring's previous honorees
- Sarah Appold, Saginaw Valley Lutheran softball
- Katie Brozovich, Clarkston tennis
- Latipha Cross, Southfield track and field
- Sarita Dotson, Battle Creek Lakeview track and field
- Lauren Hooker, East Grand Rapids lacrosse
- Drake Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer track and field
- Bailey LaFreniere, Ishpeming Westwood golf
- Megan Manninen, Ishpeming Westwood golf
- Jake McFadden, Clare track and field
- Sami Michell, Reed City track and field
- Mike Nagy, Manistique golf
- Cullen Prena, Walled Lake Central track and field
- Erika Southworth, Decatur softball
- Nick Stiles, Bath baseball
- Josh Vyletel, Howell baseball
- Malloy Weber, Northville soccer
- Zack Zingsheim, Lansing Catholic track and field
- Garret Zuk, White Lake Lakeland track and field
- Birmingham Seaholm tennis
- Dansville softball
- Detroit Western International baseball
- Grand Rapids West Catholic golf
- Grandville Calvin Christian soccer
- Grosse Pointe South girls track and field
- Muskegon Mona Shores golf
- Remus Chippewa Hills girls track and field
- Richland Gull Lake baseball
- Stevensville Lakeshore softball
Today in the MHSAA: 5/30/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 30, 2024
1. GIRLS GOLF Escanaba and Bark River-Harris swept team and individual championships at the Upper Peninsula Division 1 and 2 Finals, respectively – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS TENNIS Negaunee completed a perfect season with a UPD1 championship, and West Iron County prevailed in UPD2 by a point – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS GOLF Marquette scored a 300 to win the UPD1 title, and Hancock followed the individual runner-up to a UPD2 victory – MHSAA.com
4. BOYS LACROSSE Byron Center clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, downing Mattawan 12-6 in Division 2 – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. BOYS GOLF Howell shot a 306 to clinch its first Regional title in this sport since 2004, in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in its Division 3 District with a 2-1 win over No. 11 Essexville Garber – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Grosse Ile ran its District title streak to 12 with a big win over Flat Rock in Division 3 – Southgate News-Herald
8. BOYS GOLF Ann Arbor Skyline carded a 302 to win its fourth-straight LPD1 Regional championship – Ann Arbor News
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 8 Rockford advanced in its Division 1 District with a 2-0 win over No. 13 Muskegon Mona Shores – Grand Rapids Press
10. BOYS LACROSSE Rockford downed Hudsonville 17-5 to clinch a Division 1 Regional title – FOX 17