High 5s: 11/21/12
November 21, 2012
With the Thanksgiving holiday mid-week and nearly every fall sport done, we'll give out just one High 5 today. But it goes to a team that's been among the elite for half a decade and could be just getting started.
Holland swimming and diving
The Dutch scored 311.5 points to defeat runner-up Ann Arbor Skyline by 56 at the Lower Peninsula Division 2 Final at Oakland University. Holland totaled seven first-place finishes, including winning all three relays. It was the second-straight championship for the Dutch, who finished LP Division 2 runners-up from 2008-10.
Previous 2012-13 honorees:
- Julia Bos, Grand Rapids Christian cross country - Click for more
- Morgan Bullock, Zeeland swimming - Click for more
- Nathan Burnand, Waterford Mott cross country - Click for more
- Aaron Chatfield, Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian soccer - Click for more
- Erin Finn, West Bloomfield cross country - Click for more
- Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley football - Click for more
- Billy Heckman, Portage Central tennis - Click for more
- Codi Jenshak, Escanaba tennis - Click for more
- Amanda McKinzie, Battle Creek St. Philip cross country - Click for more
- Connor Mora, Cedar Springs cross country - Click for more
- Kelsey Murphy, Plymouth golf - Click for more
- Dewey Lewis, Rockford soccer - Click for more
- Nick Raymond, Erie Mason cross country - Click for more
- Jacqueline Setas, Lansing Catholic golf - Click for more
- Michael Sienko, Williamston tennis - Click for more
- Carli Snyder, Macomb Dakota volleyball - Click for more
- Beal City volleyball - Click for more
- East Kentwood soccer - Click for more
- Flint Beecher football - Click for more
- Grand Blanc boys soccer - Click for more
- Ithaca football - Click for more
- Lansing Everett football - Click for more
- Ludington boys tennis - Click for more
- Muskegon Mona Shores girls golf - Click for more
Today in the MHSAA: 6/10/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 10, 2024
1. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central finished a perfect season, and Brighton won its third straight Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS GOLF Orchard Lake St. Mary’s won its first Finals championship in this sport, and Detroit Catholic Central, Traverse City St. Francis and Clarkston Everest Collegiate also were victorious – MHSAA.com
3. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Catholic Central surged during the second half, and Detroit Country Day posted one of the highest scoring totals in Finals history as they clinched championships – MHSAA.com
4. SOFTBALL Division 2 top-ranked Gaylord downed honorable mention Essexville Garber and then No. 5 Escanaba to clinch a Regional title – Petoskey News-Review
5. SOFTBALL No. 7 Hillman scored a combined 29 runs to defeat Rudyard and Indian River Inland Lakes in Division 4, and broke the MHSAA record for runs in a season – Alpena News
6. BASEBALL No. 10 Norway earned its first trip to the Semifinals with a 3-2 win over No. 12 Rudyard in Division 4 – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. SOFTBALL No. 8 Clare claimed its first Regional title since 1986, defeating St. Louis and honorable mention Standish-Sterling in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 7 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian advanced to the Division 4 Semifinals with a shootout win over No. 13 Elk Rapids – MI Sports Now
9. SOFTBALL Honorable mention New Lothrop advanced in Division 3 with wins over honorable mention Otisville-LakeVille Memorial and No. 6 Cass City – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BASEBALL No. 15 Spring Lake advanced to the Semifinals for the first time since 1995 with an 11-5 win over Petoskey in Division 2 – Muskegon Chronicle