Week 9 Football Playoff Listing
October 16, 2012
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the eighth week of the season. Schools on this list are in enrollment order. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates that a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates that a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 26-27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.
Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 26-27. All 8-player teams, regardless of win total, are listed below.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 6 p.m. on Oct. 21 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Utica Eisenhower, 2772, 6-2, 85.250
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2766, 6-2, 81.375
3. Clarkston, 2721, 8-0, 109.000
4. Howell ^, 2692, 5-3, 67.750
5. Grand Blanc, 2644, 4-4, 57.000
6. Macomb Dakota, 2608, 7-1, 94.750
7. Lake Orion, 2565, 7-1, 94.875
8. Rockford, 2526, 6-2, 81.625
9. Troy ^, 2502, 5-3, 65.125
10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley ^, 2462, 5-3, 69.750
11. Dearborn Fordson, 2442, 7-1, 102.375
12. Holland West Ottawa, 2262, 6-2, 77.250
13. Northville ^, 2220, 5-3, 65.875
14. Detroit Cass Tech, 2200, 6-2, 80.125
15. Canton ^, 2166, 5-3, 63.500
16. Monroe, 2154, 6-2, 72.250
17. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2060, 5-3, 65.792
18. Plymouth, 2050, 7-1, 89.875
19. Salem ^, 2039, 5-3, 67.500
20. Livonia Stevenson, 2005, 6-2, 78.250
21. Holt ^, 1992, 5-3, 61.750
22. Hartland, 1932, 7-1, 92.625
23. Warren Mott, 1879, 7-1, 79.625
24. Livonia Churchill, 1877, 8-0, 111.000
25. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North, 1853, 6-2, 76.125
26. Saline, 1849, 7-1, 91.500
27. Grandville, 1846, 4-4, 47.750
28. Romeo, 1802, 4-4, 59.500
29. Dearborn ^, 1790, 5-3, 71.000
30. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek ^, 1777, 5-3, 62.125
31. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1772, 7-1, 80.875
32. Grand Ledge, 1743, 6-2, 76.125
33. Rochester ^, 1725, 5-3, 63.125
34. Traverse City West ^, 1720, 5-3, 64.625
35. White Lake Lakeland ^, 1700, 5-3, 62.750
36. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 1680, 4-4, 48.500
37. Belleville, 1678, 4-4, 54.500
38. Ann Arbor Pioneer ^, 1670, 5-3, 65.625
39. Davison, 1664, 6-2, 69.750
40. Grosse Pointe South, 1648, 7-1, 90.625
41. Walled Lake Northern, 1599, 6-2, 84.375
42. Temperance Bedford ^, 1581, 5-3, 63.125
43. Walled Lake Western, 1553, 6-2, 77.375
44. Warren DeLaSalle, 1550, 4-4, 53.292
45. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1520, 7-1, 88.750
46. Ypsilanti Lincoln ^, 1520, 5-3, 58.500
47. Wyoming, 1515, 4-4, 41.429
48. Dearborn Edsel Ford ^, 1508, 5-3, 60.625
49. Midland, 1485, 8-0, 109.000
50. Oxford ^, 1481, 5-3, 69.875
51. Port Huron, 1473, 6-2, 76.000
52. Pinckney, 1448, 4-4, 50.000
53. Traverse City Central, 1429, 7-1, 88.250
54. Oak Park, 1391, 7-1, 99.500
55. Bay City Central, 1385, 4-4, 46.000
56. Kalamazoo Loy Norrix, 1364, 4-4, 46.250
57. Lansing Everett, 1359, 8-0, 111.000
58. Grosse Pointe North ^, 1353, 5-3, 60.875
59. Midland Dow ^, 1350, 5-3, 58.500
60. Birmingham Seaholm, 1349, 7-1, 90.750
61. Battle Creek Lakeview ^, 1347, 5-3, 61.875
62. Garden City, 1344, 4-4, 48.125
63. Portage Central ^, 1340, 5-3, 62.375
64. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1337, 4-4, 48.750
65. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1336, 6-2, 84.250
66. Portage Northern, 1328, 7-1, 87.875
67. Caledonia, 1308, 6-2, 73.500
68. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1304, 7-1, 90.750
69. Farmington Hills Harrison ^, 1302, 5-3, 67.750
70. Detroit Martin Luther King ^, 1287, 5-3, 66.375
71. Detroit Cody ^, 1282, 5-3, 57.589
72. Farmington, 1278, 6-2, 79.250
73. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1278, 4-4, 52.000
74. South Lyon, 1262, 4-4, 48.625
75. Taylor Truman, 1253, 7-1, 91.750
76. Berkley, 1225, 4-4, 47.125
77. Flushing, 1225, 4-4, 44.375
78. Swartz Creek, 1223, 7-1, 86.750
79. Southfield ^, 1218, 5-3, 69.625
80. Fenton, 1202, 7-1, 88.750
81. Grand Rapids Northview, 1180, 7-1, 82.500
82. Lowell, 1177, 7-1, 93.875
83. Holly, 1172, 4-4, 48.875
84. Bay City Western, 1171, 7-1, 79.875
85. Gibraltar Carlson, 1160, 4-4, 46.375
86. Muskegon, 1144, 8-0, 114.000
87. East Lansing ^, 1142, 5-3, 59.000
88. Mattawan, 1124, 7-1, 86.875
89. Allen Park ^, 1120, 5-3, 60.250
90. Marquette *, 1112, 5-3, 66.875
91. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 1109, 4-4, 57.125
92. Lapeer West, 1101, 6-2, 78.375
93. Detroit Renaissance, 1094, 4-4, 45.125
94. Redford Thurston ^, 1088, 5-3, 60.000
95. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1080, 7-1, 84.750
96. St. Johns ^, 1068, 5-3, 62.375
97. Zeeland East, 1067, 8-0, 102.000
98. Byron Center ^, 1032, 5-3, 63.000
99. Detroit East English, 1030, 7-1, 89.750
100. Mt. Pleasant, 1014, 4-4, 52.125
101. Owosso ^, 1012, 5-3, 57.875
102. Lansing Waverly ^, 1011, 5-3, 57.375
103. St. Joseph, 974, 4-4, 53.875
104. Mason ^, 969, 5-3, 52.000
105. Petoskey ^, 967, 5-3, 64.875
106. Milan, 959, 8-0, 93.000
107. Sault Ste. Marie ^, 959, 5-3, 55.625
108. Grand Rapids Christian, 954, 7-1, 92.625
109. Cedar Springs, 950, 4-4, 37.000
110. DeWitt, 931, 6-2, 78.625
111. Fruitport, 929, 8-0, 86.000
112. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 926, 6-2, 85.575
113. Bloomfield Hills Lahser ^, 925, 5-3, 60.375
114. Linden, 923, 7-1, 87.625
115. Niles, 920, 4-4, 45.750
116. Hazel Park, 909, 4-4, 46.625
117. Stevensville Lakeshore, 906, 8-0, 117.000
118. St. Clair, 901, 7-1, 83.750
119. Haslett, 894, 4-4, 50.125
120. South Lyon East, 891, 4-4, 51.125
121. Tecumseh, 887, 7-1, 78.500
122. Sturgis, 882, 4-4, 47.375
123. Melvindale, 879, 4-4, 49.500
124. Carleton Airport ^, 868, 5-3, 55.250
125. Detroit Central Collegiate ^, 868, 5-3, 59.750
126. Charlotte, 851, 6-2, 67.375
127. Chelsea ^, 851, 5-3, 63.875
128. Hastings, 850, 6-2, 67.750
129. Plainwell, 832, 6-2, 67.750
130. Cadillac, 820, 6-2, 68.000
131. Edwardsburg, 805, 6-2, 61.500
132. North Branch ^, 803, 5-3, 51.000
133. Hamilton ^, 801, 5-3, 60.071
134. Marysville, 794, 6-2, 71.500
135. Escanaba, 791, 4-4, 48.750
136. Warren Lincoln, 791, 4-4, 42.250
137. Zeeland West ^, 791, 5-3, 62.750
138. Detroit Old Redford, 787, 4-4, 33.107
139. Coopersville ^*, 781, 4-3, 48.607
140. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 780, 6-2, 78.375
141. Spring Lake ^, 778, 5-3, 53.321
142. Holland Christian, 771, 4-4, 46.750
143. Three Rivers ^, 760, 5-3, 48.125
144. Ogemaw Heights ^, 759, 5-3, 63.750
145. Goodrich, 748, 6-2, 61.500
146. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 729, 6-1, 73.036
147. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 727, 4-4, 48.125
148. Marshall ^, 723, 5-3, 55.500
149. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 720, 7-1, 89.750
150. Big Rapids, 706, 7-1, 68.875
151. Croswell-Lexington, 704, 8-0, 91.000
152. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 704, 6-2, 70.000
153. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 701, 8-0, 98.000
154. Otsego, 698, 6-2, 62.500
155. Yale, 689, 4-4, 45.250
156. Detroit Country Day, 685, 7-1, 90.125
157. Comstock Park, 678, 7-1, 83.071
158. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 674, 8-0, 93.000
159. Armada, 667, 4-4, 44.750
160. Whitehall, 663, 4-4, 38.625
161. Grand Rapids South Christian ^, 660, 5-3, 58.000
162. Battle Creek Pennfield, 656, 7-1, 64.875
163. Richmond ^, 656, 5-3, 58.750
164. Grosse Ile, 649, 7-1, 76.875
165. Saginaw Swan Valley, 642, 6-2, 64.375
166. Paw Paw, 639, 8-0, 85.000
167. Allendale, 636, 7-1, 81.750
168. Williamston ^, 636, 5-3, 54.375
169. Cheboygan, 631, 6-2, 72.000
170. Marine City, 629, 7-1, 89.500
171. Alma ^, 614, 5-3, 54.750
172. Saginaw Valley Lutheran ^, 608, 5-3, 38.125
173. Dowagiac, 605, 8-0, 88.000
174. Livonia Clarenceville ^, 597, 5-3, 53.125
175. Midland Bullock Creek, 586, 4-4, 45.125
176. Clawson ^, 582, 5-3, 50.250
177. Remus Chippewa Hills ^, 581, 5-3, 49.250
178. Essexville Garber ^, 572, 5-3, 49.125
179. Clinton Township Clintondale, 570, 8-0, 83.000
180. Lake Fenton, 564, 7-1, 76.750
181. Grant ^, 562, 5-3, 54.000
182. Freeland, 561, 6-2, 70.250
183. Kingsford, 559, 7-1, 83.750
184. Portland, 555, 7-1, 83.750
185. Gladwin, 547, 6-2, 62.125
186. Almont ^, 543, 5-3, 57.125
187. Detroit Community, 543, 4-4, 25.696
188. Flint Powers Catholic, 542, 8-0, 98.000
189. Menominee, 539, 7-1, 90.750
190. Macomb Lutheran North ^, 537, 5-3, 53.875
191. North Muskegon, 532, 4-4, 40.875
192. Standish-Sterling Central ^, 532, 5-3, 54.750
193. Hopkins, 531, 8-0, 81.000
194. Detroit University Prep, 528, 7-1, 65.714
195. Grayling, 516, 8-0, 77.000
196. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 515, 7-1, 81.875
197. Allen Park Cabrini, 512, 6-2, 56.625
198. Olivet ^, 509, 5-3, 47.375
199. Frankenmuth, 507, 8-0, 90.000
200. Newaygo, 507, 6-2, 59.625
201. Grand Rapids West Catholic ^, 503, 5-3, 65.542
202. Ida ^, 503, 5-3, 48.875
203. Capac, 495, 4-4, 42.125
204. River Rouge, 495, 8-0, 74.286
205. Manistee ^, 493, 5-3, 44.958
206. Carrollton, 492, 7-1, 65.875
207. Lansing Catholic, 487, 7-1, 85.625
208. Reed City, 480, 8-0, 90.000
209. Dundee, 476, 6-2, 58.125
210. Muskegon Oakridge, 474, 8-0, 84.000
211. Kingsley ^, 473, 5-3, 42.750
212. Jackson Lumen Christi, 472, 8-0, 94.000
213. Buchanan, 467, 6-2, 61.625
214. Leslie, 467, 8-0, 77.000
215. Clare, 465, 6-2, 66.500
216. Roscommon ^, 461, 5-3, 48.125
217. Kalkaska, 459, 6-2, 44.750
218. Millington, 459, 7-1, 72.875
219. Lakeview ^, 457, 5-3, 43.000
220. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 446, 6-2, 62.464
221. Harper Woods ^, 440, 5-3, 41.083
222. Boyne City, 437, 8-0, 72.000
223. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 437, 6-2, 63.625
224. Negaunee, 433, 7-1, 73.500
225. Elk Rapids, 432, 4-4, 37.000
226. Manistique ^, 430, 5-3, 43.875
227. Beaverton, 422, 4-4, 33.750
228. Hemlock, 421, 7-1, 82.875
229. Shelby, 417, 6-2, 64.625
230. Detroit Consortium, 416, 6-2, 53.411
231. Vassar, 416, 7-1, 59.875
232. Clinton, 413, 8-0, 80.000
233. Maple City Glen Lake, 409, 8-0, 66.000
234. Michigan Center, 406, 7-1, 65.625
235. Manchester, 404, 6-2, 57.625
236. Calumet ^, 402, 5-3, 50.375
237. Ithaca, 402, 8-0, 84.000
238. Montrose Hill-McCloy, 400, 7-1, 74.875
239. Niles Brandywine, 396, 6-2, 50.982
240. Grass Lake, 395, 7-1, 69.750
241. Hillsdale, 391, 8-0, 80.000
242. Madison Heights Madison, 391, 7-1, 78.250
243. Ecorse ^, 390, 5-3, 43.411
244. Montague, 390, 7-1, 72.875
245. Laingsburg, 388, 4-4, 33.375
246. Sanford Meridian ^, 388, 5-3, 46.625
247. Jonesville, 383, 6-2, 54.250
248. Saranac, 383, 4-4, 39.250
249. Cass City, 379, 4-4, 34.375
250. Constantine, 371, 7-1, 64.875
251. Grandville Calvin Christian, 371, 6-2, 56.625
252. Vandercook Lake, 371, 4-4, 37.375
253. Watervliet, 369, 8-0, 69.000
254. Schoolcraft, 366, 8-0, 83.000
255. Blissfield, 364, 4-4, 43.500
256. Byron Area, 364, 7-1, 56.875
257. Indian River Inland Lakes, 364, 4-4, 33.500
258. Bronson ^*, 361, 4-3, 34.679
259. Iron Mountain, 354, 4-4, 41.625
260. Reese, 350, 8-0, 78.000
261. Union City ^, 350, 5-3, 40.875
262. Burton Bendle, 348, 7-1, 56.875
263. Flint Beecher, 347, 4-4, 39.375
264. Pellston, 347, 4-4, 20.375
265. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian ^, 346, 5-3, 38.750
266. Saginaw Nouvel, 344, 6-2, 77.250
267. Carson City-Crystal, 337, 6-2, 48.125
268. Hartford, 337, 6-2, 65.929
269. Marlette, 336, 4-4, 35.375
270. Flint Hamady ^, 334, 5-3, 39.375
271. Whittemore-Prescott, 328, 6-2, 59.375
272. Sandusky, 327, 4-4, 37.554
273. Bloomingdale, 326, 4-4, 31.375
274. Dansville, 323, 6-2, 52.375
275. Springport ^, 319, 5-3, 43.750
276. Bridgman ^, 318, 5-3, 47.089
277. Lawton, 317, 7-1, 65.625
278. Lake City, 316, 7-1, 58.875
279. Pewamo-Westphalia, 316, 6-2, 56.500
280. Manton, 315, 4-4, 26.500
281. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 309, 4-4, 38.625
282. Ishpeming, 307, 7-1, 66.750
283. Detroit Douglass *, 306, 5-3, 58.750
284. Unionville-Sebewaing, 303, 4-4, 34.750
285. Evart, 302, 6-2, 44.625
286. Homer, 302, 4-4, 29.375
287. Traverse City St. Francis, 299, 4-4, 41.125
288. Detroit Loyola, 298, 8-0, 87.000
289. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest *, 298, 5-3, 45.875
290. Lincoln Alcona *, 292, 6-2, 47.125
291. Genesee ^, 288, 5-3, 36.000
292. Mancelona, 288, 8-0, 63.000
293. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 284, 4-4, 45.500
294. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 283, 7-1, 63.625
295. Reading, 283, 7-1, 65.375
296. Decatur, 277, 6-2, 48.625
297. Britton Deerfield ^, 276, 5-3, 49.250
298. Ubly ^, 275, 5-3, 36.625
299. Brown City ^, 272, 5-3, 51.000
300. Gobles, 271, 7-1, 53.750
301. Iron River West Iron County, 270, 4-4, 38.375
302. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 268, 7-1, 61.875
303. Hudson, 264, 4-4, 39.125
304. Waterford Our Lady, 263, 6-2, 57.500
305. Mayville ^, 258, 5-3, 44.554
306. Saugatuck, 257, 4-4, 30.125
307. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech, 254, 6-2, 54.137
308. New Buffalo, 250, 4-4, 29.875
309. Marcellus ^, 249, 5-3, 34.250
310. Harbor Beach, 245, 7-1, 65.750
311. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 243, 6-2, 40.536
312. Vestaburg, 242, 6-2, 50.375
313. Coleman, 239, 4-4, 34.125
314. New Lothrop, 237, 8-0, 71.000
315. Bessemer *, 233, 5-2, 41.929
316. L'Anse, 233, 6-2, 45.375
317. Petersburg-Summerfield, 232, 4-4, 33.625
318. Stephenson, 229, 6-2, 44.125
319. Merrill ^, 228, 5-3, 46.000
320. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 220, 4-4, 38.375
321. Manistee Catholic Central ^, 219, 5-3, 34.625
322. Mendon, 216, 8-0, 76.571
323. Beal City, 213, 8-0, 82.000
324. Pittsford, 213, 6-2, 43.250
325. St. Ignace La Salle, 207, 8-0, 56.000
326. Lutheran Westland ^, 204, 5-3, 50.679
327. Mio ^, 203, 5-3, 36.696
328. AuGres-Sims ^, 199, 5-3, 36.071
329. Pickford, 197, 6-2, 47.750
330. Onaway ^, 194, 5-3, 36.000
331. Powers North Central ^, 194, 5-3, 30.875
332. Central Lake ^, 193, 5-3, 38.411
333. Fowler, 186, 7-1, 67.875
334. Climax-Scotts, 183, 8-0, 56.000
335. Muskegon Catholic Central ^, 181, 5-3, 49.458
336. Morrice, 171, 4-4, 28.875
337. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic *, 171, 6-1, 50.196
338. Colon ^, 164, 5-3, 31.750
339. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 164, 6-2, 44.446
340. Baldwin *, 160, 6-2, 42.286
341. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 159, 4-4, 26.321
342. Hillman, 145, 4-4, 28.768
343. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 121, 7-1, 70.875
344. Iron Mountain North Dickinson *, 112, 8-0, 66.429
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville, 194, 7-1, 55.875
2. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 185, 4-4, 24.917
3. Battle Creek St. Philip, 182, 5-3, 34.375
4. Kinde-North Huron, 180, 4-4, 27.583
5. Kingston, 175, 4-4, 27.583
6. Cedarville, 169, 8-0, 65.571
7. Tekonsha, 163, 1-7, 10.750
8. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 162, 4-4, 32.625
9. Bellaire, 161, 5-3, 36.429
10. Peck, 156, 7-1, 46.083
11. Ewen-Trout Creek *, 146, 1-6, 9.250
12. Brimley *, 145, 2-5, 15.107
13. Eben Junction Superior Central *, 132, 5-2, 39.196
14. New Haven Merritt *, 130, 1-5, 9.542
15. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran *, 118, 1-5, 7.208
16. Litchfield, 115, 1-7, 8.625
17. Rapid River, 115, 7-1, 48.875
18. Portland St. Patrick, 104, 8-0, 57.000
19. Akron-Fairgrove, 95, 6-2, 36.458
20. Caseville, 90, 0-8, 3.750
21. Engadine *, 89, 3-4, 21.554
22. Rock Mid Peninsula, 87, 2-6, 17.418
23. Waldron, 87, 6-2, 37.375
24. Posen, 84, 2-6, 14.268
25. Burr Oak, 79, 3-5, 17.875
26. Owendale-Gagetown, 60, 6-2, 36.333
27. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf *, 45, 1-5, 7.833
1st & Goal: 2023 Playoff Week 2 Preview
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 3, 2023
The MHSAA Football Playoffs drive on this week with 144 teams playing either 11-Player District Finals or 8-Player Regional Finals and the magnitude doubling as the number of high-profile matchups continues to grow.
More than 145,000 fans watched first-round playoff games across the state, and while the weather certainly has turned more wintery most places, this weekend also provides notable opportunities to take in multiple games – 61 will be played Friday, but 11 on Saturday including arguably the most intriguing games statewide in both 11 and 8-player formats.
Once again, the majority of games also will be viewable on MHSAA.tv, with subscription, and brackets will continue to update on the Football Playoff Scoreboard as results are reported.
Here’s a look at some of the most intriguing matchups, to be played Friday unless noted.
11-Player Division 1
Saline (9-1) at Belleville (10-0), Saturday - Watch
In continuing to build its 35-game winning streak this fall, reigning Division 1 champion Belleville has turned away nearly every challenger by a large margin. But the possibility of this District Final rematch with Saline has been carrying heavy anticipation for a while. The Tigers claimed last year’s District championship meeting 62-44, and once again star quarterback Bryce Underwood will match up with his Saline highly-touted counterpart CJ Carr. The Hornets’ only loss this season was in Week 9, 35-28 to undefeated Lake Orion, which entered the postseason with the highest playoff-point average in Division 1.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY West Bloomfield (8-2) at Utica Eisenhower (9-1) - WATCH, Macomb Dakota (8-2) at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (8-2) - WATCH. SATURDAY Detroit Cass Tech (7-3) at Southfield Arts & Technology (9-1) - WATCH.
11-Player Division 2
Byron Center (9-1) at Caledonia (8-2)
This will be the second playoff meeting in three seasons for these Ottawa-Kent Conference powers, as they missed each other last year when Caledonia played in Division 1 and finished runner-up at Ford Field. The Fighting Scots emerged from the traditionally powerful O-K Red and have lost only to Division 1 opponents the last two seasons – Belleville in last year’s Final, Rockford twice and Grandville 38-34 four weeks ago. But Byron Center’s O-K White was one of the most competitive conferences in the state this season, and the Bulldogs’ lone slip-up came in Week 6 to Lowell 38-28.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY Muskegon Mona Shores (7-3) at Muskegon (8-2), Dexter (7-3) at Gibraltar Carlson (9-1) - WATCH, Roseville (7-3) at Grosse Pointe South (9-1).
11-Player Division 3
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (9-1) at Mount Pleasant (9-1), Saturday - WATCH
Forest Hills Central shared the O-K White championship with Byron Center after finishing Division 2 runner-up a year ago, with its lone loss 15-14 to the Bulldogs in Week 5. The Rangers have been among Division 3 championship favorites all season but head to Mount Pleasant to face an Oilers team that quietly joined that group as well with a perfect run after its opening-weekend loss to Saginaw Heritage – adding a 31-17 win over the O-K White’s Grand Rapids Northview last week. Worth noting, FHC had defeated Northview 45-0 in Week 7.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY DeWitt (7-2) at Mason (10-0) - WATCH, Auburn Hills Avondale (9-1) at Walled Lake Western (9-1) - WATCH, Coopersville (8-2) at Zeeland West (7-3) - WATCH.
11-Player Division 4
Portland (10-0) at Hastings (8-2) - WATCH
Thanks to its schedule filled with Division 3 opponents and still-undefeated nonleague foes, Hastings drew home field for this matchup of league champions and with its only losses this fall during the first three weeks to Pontiac Notre Dame Prep and Whitehall. The Saxons held off Charlotte 30-28 last week – the Raiders defeated Charlotte 35-8 in Week 7 – and this matchup could be power on power as Portland gets another test for its defense giving up only five points per game this season.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY Big Rapids (9-1) at Whitehall (10-0) - WATCH, Freeland (9-1) at Goodrich (9-1) - WATCH, Paw Paw (9-1) at Niles (9-1) - WATCH.
11-Player Division 5
Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (9-0) at Corunna (10-0) - WATCH
This is another of the most highly-anticipated games statewide as these two sit as possible Ford Field travelers on the opposite side of Division 5 from the Grand Rapids powers Catholic Central and West Catholic and reigning runner-up Frankenmuth among others in a loaded bracket. Corunna also faced an undefeated team last week, Flint Hamady, and won 45-7, while Notre Dame Prep has defeated three league champions this fall and won all of its games by at least 16 points.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY Romulus Summit Academy North (8-2) at Flat Rock (7-3) - WATCH, Macomb Lutheran North (8-2) at Marine City (9-1) - WATCH. SATURDAY Kingsford (9-1) at Ogemaw Heights (9-1) - WATCH.
11-Player Division 6
Warren Michigan Collegiate (10-0) at Almont (9-1) - WATCH
This is a rematch of a 2021 District Final, won by Michigan Collegiate on the way to finishing Division 6 runner-up at Ford Field. The Cougars’ only loss of its last 19 games was to Clinton by a point in last year’s Regional Final, and Michigan Collegiate has played only one game closer than 28 points this season – a 26-20 Week 3 win over Division 4 Detroit Country Day. Almont’s lone loss came just two weeks ago to Division 5 contender Ogemaw Heights. The Raiders’ defense (10.9 ppg allowed) vs. Michigan Collegiate’s offense (43 ppg scored) should be the matchup to watch, although both teams are strong on both sides of the ball.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY Negaunee (8-2) at Gladstone (8-2) - WATCH, Detroit Edison (8-3) at Ecorse (8-1) - WATCH, Hart (9-1) at Reed City (7-3) - WATCH.
11-Player Division 7
Lawton (9-1) at North Muskegon (10-0), Saturday - WATCH
North Muskegon has been one of the statewide stories of the year, reaching double-digit wins for the first time since 1986, and with two of those victories the only losses this season for Pewamo-Westphalia and Hart. Last week’s matchup with Union City was the Norsemen’s toughest in a month but they shined with a 27-14 win over another league champion. Lawton is coming off a tough rematch win 36-18 over Schoolcraft after those two decided a league title two weeks earlier, and its only loss was to another league champion, Division 6 Constantine, in Week 3.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY Napoleon (9-1) at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-1) - WATCH, Cass City (8-2) at Millington (10-0) - WATCH. SATURDAY Charlevoix (9-1) at Menominee (8-2) - WATCH.
11-Player Division 8
Harbor Beach (9-1) at Ubly (10-0) - WATCH
Ubly’s 56-20 win over Harbor Beach in Week 4 ended up deciding the Greater Thumb Conference East championship, but didn’t send the Pirates off course. They still haven’t given up more than 14 points in a game otherwise and made a loud statement by dealing Beal City its only regular-season defeat in Week 9. That said, Ubly never gave up more than 15 points in a game other than the 20 Harbor Beach scored and didn’t have a game closer than 22 points after missing winning last year’s Division 8 championship by a 26-20 defeat to Ottawa Lake Whiteford.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY Ithaca (10-0) at New Lothrop (9-1) - WATCH, Hudson (8-2) at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (10-0) - WATCH, White Pigeon (10-0) at Saugatuck (8-2) - WATCH.
8-Player Division 1
Norway (8-2) at Pickford (9-1), Saturday - WATCH
Norway was the undefeated champion of the Great Lakes Eight Conference West, which sent three more playoff teams including three-time reigning Division 2 champion Powers North Central. Notable also, the Knights lost to Lake Linden-Hubbell 54-34 in their opener and then won a rematch 34-6 two weeks later. This too is a rematch, of Pickford’s 40-18 win in Week 7, and the Panthers are coming off a 38-16 rematch win last week over Rudyard after having edged Rudyard only 44-42 in Week 4. Pickford’s lone defeat came in its regular season finale 42-10 to St. Ignace, a possible Semifinal opponent for whichever team wins this game.
Other Regional Finals FRIDAY Indian River Inland Lakes (9-1) at St. Ignace (9-1) - WATCH, Kingston (8-2) at Brown City (10-0) - WATCH, Gobles (8-2) at Martin (8-2) - WATCH.
8-Player Division 2
Climax-Scotts (10-0) at Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-0), Saturday - WATCH
This is another matchup drawing major eyes to some of the state’s smallest schools. After seeing its two-year Division 1 title run end last year with a Regional Final loss to eventual champion Martin, Lenawee Christian has returned to domination with its closest game 20 points and an average margin of victory of 45. Climax-Scotts has played only three games closer than 30 points, including the last weeks in eight and 12-point wins over Pittsford. Climax-Scotts also has been one of the few to play Lenawee Christian tough the last two seasons, falling 28-12 in 2021 but winning last year’s meeting 28-21.
Other Regional Finals FRIDAY Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (9-1) at Marion (9-0) - WATCH. SATURDAY Powers North Central (8-2) at Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-3) - WATCH, Deckerville (8-2) at Portland St. Patrick (9-1) - WATCH.
MHSAA.com's weekly “1st & Goal” previews and reviews are powered by MI Student Aid, a part of the Office of Postsecondary Financial Planning located within the Michigan Department of Treasury. MI Student Aid encourages students to pursue postsecondary education by providing access to student financial resources and information. MI Student Aid administers the state’s 529 college savings programs (MET/MESP), as well as scholarship and grant programs that help make college Accessible, Affordable and Attainable for you. Connect with MI Student Aid at www.michigan.gov/mistudentaid and find more information on Facebook and X (Twitter) @mistudentaid.
PHOTO Corunna's Parker Isham (5) works to get to the edge during last week's District Semifinal win over Flint Hamady. (Photo by Terry Lyons.)