Week 8 Football Playoff Listing
October 9, 2012
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the seventh week of the season. Schools on this list are in enrollment order. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates that a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A carrot (^) beside a school’s name indicates that a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Oct. 26-27. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.
Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Oct. 26-27. All 8-player teams, regardless of win total, are listed below.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place at 7 p.m. on Oct. 21 on the Selection Sunday Show on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Utica Eisenhower ^, 2772, 5-2, 75.571
2. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2766, 6-1, 88.714
3. Clarkston, 2721, 7-0, 100.571
4. Howell, 2692, 4-3, 56.857
5. Grand Blanc, 2644, 4-3, 59.571
6. Macomb Dakota, 2608, 6-1, 88.714
7. Lake Orion, 2565, 7-0, 102.857
8. Rockford ^, 2526, 5-2, 73.571
9. Troy, 2502, 4-3, 58.286
10. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley ^, 2462, 5-2, 74.143
11. Dearborn Fordson, 2442, 6-1, 95.143
12. Holland West Ottawa ^, 2262, 5-2, 69.714
13. Northville ^, 2220, 5-2, 72.000
14. Detroit Cass Tech, 2200, 6-1, 87.571
15. Canton, 2166, 4-3, 52.714
16. Monroe, 2154, 6-1, 79.571
17. Detroit Catholic Central, 2060, 4-3, 54.952
18. Plymouth, 2050, 6-1, 80.857
19. Salem ^, 2039, 5-2, 74.143
20. Livonia Stevenson, 2005, 6-1, 86.286
21. Holt, 1992, 4-3, 56.571
22. Hartland, 1932, 7-0, 99.429
23. Warren Mott, 1879, 7-0, 88.000
24. Livonia Churchill, 1877, 7-0, 105.143
25. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1853, 5-2, 71.857
26. Saline, 1849, 6-1, 88.429
27. Grandville, 1846, 4-3, 52.714
28. Dearborn, 1790, 4-3, 61.571
29. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, 1777, 4-3, 52.429
30. Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 1772, 6-1, 78.571
31. Grand Ledge ^, 1743, 5-2, 67.429
32. Rochester ^, 1725, 5-2, 68.000
33. Traverse City West ^, 1720, 5-2, 70.857
34. White Lake Lakeland ^, 1700, 5-2, 70.857
35. Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse, 1680, 4-3, 52.000
36. Ann Arbor Pioneer, 1670, 4-3, 61.000
37. Davison ^, 1664, 5-2, 64.571
38. Grosse Pointe South, 1648, 6-1, 85.143
39. Walled Lake Northern ^, 1599, 5-2, 75.714
40. Temperance Bedford, 1581, 4-3, 52.286
41. Walled Lake Western ^, 1553, 5-2, 71.000
42. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1520, 6-1, 85.286
43. Ypsilanti Lincoln, 1520, 4-3, 52.857
44. Wyoming, 1515, 4-3, 44.905
45. Dearborn Edsel Ford, 1508, 4-3, 55.143
46. Midland, 1485, 7-0, 99.429
47. Oxford, 1481, 4-3, 58.000
48. Port Huron ^, 1473, 5-2, 64.857
49. Traverse City Central, 1429, 6-1, 86.000
50. Oak Park, 1391, 7-0, 108.571
51. Lansing Everett, 1359, 7-0, 109.714
52. Grosse Pointe North, 1353, 4-3, 55.571
53. Midland Dow, 1350, 4-3, 52.857
54. Birmingham Seaholm, 1349, 6-1, 87.571
55. Battle Creek Lakeview, 1347, 4-3, 56.571
56. Garden City, 1344, 4-3, 53.286
57. Portage Central ^, 1340, 5-2, 66.857
58. Muskegon Mona Shores, 1337, 4-3, 53.429
59. Birmingham Brother Rice ^, 1336, 5-2, 75.714
60. Portage Northern, 1328, 6-1, 79.714
61. Caledonia, 1308, 6-1, 81.857
62. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1304, 6-1, 84.143
63. Farmington Hills Harrison, 1302, 4-3, 57.714
64. Detroit Martin Luther King, 1287, 4-3, 53.857
65. Detroit Cody ^, 1282, 5-2, 65.600
66. Farmington, 1278, 6-1, 85.429
67. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 1278, 4-3, 57.143
68. Taylor Truman, 1253, 6-1, 85.286
69. Swartz Creek, 1223, 7-0, 96.000
70. Southfield, 1218, 4-3, 63.429
71. Fenton, 1202, 6-1, 80.714
72. Grand Rapids Northview, 1180, 6-1, 82.714
73. Lowell, 1177, 6-1, 86.571
74. Bay City Western, 1171, 7-0, 86.857
75. Gibraltar Carlson, 1160, 4-3, 50.714
76. Muskegon, 1144, 7-0, 109.714
77. East Lansing ^, 1142, 5-2, 65.286
78. Mattawan, 1124, 7-0, 96.000
79. Allen Park ^, 1120, 5-2, 66.571
80. Marquette *^, 1112, 4-3, 58.857
81. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 1109, 4-3, 62.714
82. Lapeer West ^, 1101, 5-2, 72.286
83. Detroit Renaissance, 1094, 4-3, 49.714
84. Redford Thurston ^, 1088, 5-2, 65.571
85. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1080, 6-1, 78.429
86. St. Johns ^, 1068, 5-2, 67.429
87. Zeeland East, 1067, 7-0, 97.143
88. Byron Center, 1032, 4-3, 54.714
89. Detroit East English, 1030, 6-1, 80.857
90. Owosso, 1012, 4-3, 51.143
91. Lansing Waverly, 1011, 4-3, 45.714
92. Mason ^, 969, 5-2, 56.286
93. Petoskey, 967, 4-3, 57.857
94. Milan, 959, 7-0, 88.000
95. Sault Ste. Marie, 959, 4-3, 46.914
96. Grand Rapids Christian, 954, 6-1, 86.286
97. Cedar Springs, 950, 4-3, 40.429
98. DeWitt, 931, 6-1, 86.571
99. Fruitport, 929, 7-0, 83.429
100. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 926, 6-1, 95.143
101. Bloomfield Hills Lahser ^, 925, 5-2, 66.714
102. Linden, 923, 6-1, 82.857
103. Niles, 920, 4-3, 50.429
104. Hazel Park, 909, 4-3, 52.000
105. Stevensville Lakeshore, 906, 7-0, 109.714
106. St. Clair, 901, 7-0, 90.286
107. Haslett, 894, 4-3, 55.429
108. Tecumseh, 887, 6-1, 74.714
109. Sturgis, 882, 4-3, 51.000
110. Carleton Airport ^, 868, 5-2, 60.714
111. Detroit Central Collegiate, 868, 4-3, 50.714
112. Charlotte ^, 851, 5-2, 64.286
113. Chelsea, 851, 4-3, 59.000
114. Hastings, 850, 6-1, 72.857
115. Plainwell ^, 832, 5-2, 65.714
116. Cadillac ^, 820, 5-2, 65.000
117. Edwardsburg, 805, 6-1, 65.857
118. North Branch, 803, 4-3, 46.429
119. Hamilton, 801, 4-3, 50.000
120. Marysville ^, 794, 5-2, 64.429
121. Zeeland West ^, 791, 5-2, 68.714
122. Battle Creek Harper Creek ^, 780, 5-2, 73.429
123. Spring Lake, 778, 4-3, 49.143
124. Three Rivers, 760, 4-3, 44.429
125. Ogemaw Heights, 759, 4-3, 54.143
126. Goodrich ^, 748, 5-2, 59.714
127. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy *, 729, 5-1, 67.524
128. Hudsonville Unity Christian, 727, 4-3, 50.714
129. Marshall, 723, 4-3, 48.143
130. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 720, 7-0, 99.429
131. Big Rapids, 706, 6-1, 60.286
132. Croswell-Lexington, 704, 7-0, 86.857
133. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 704, 6-1, 76.143
134. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 701, 7-0, 93.714
135. Otsego, 698, 6-1, 68.000
136. Detroit Country Day, 685, 6-1, 84.714
137. Comstock Park, 678, 6-1, 75.286
138. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 674, 7-0, 85.714
139. Armada, 667, 4-3, 47.571
140. Whitehall, 663, 4-3, 41.714
141. Grand Rapids South Christian, 660, 4-3, 47.714
142. Battle Creek Pennfield, 656, 6-1, 61.429
143. Richmond ^, 656, 5-2, 64.143
144. Grosse Ile, 649, 6-1, 70.571
145. Saginaw Swan Valley ^, 642, 5-2, 61.857
146. Paw Paw, 639, 7-0, 77.714
147. Allendale, 636, 6-1, 77.286
148. Williamston, 636, 4-3, 46.857
149. Cheboygan ^, 631, 5-2, 67.143
150. Marine City, 629, 6-1, 81.714
151. Alma ^, 614, 5-2, 60.714
152. Saginaw Valley Lutheran ^, 608, 5-2, 41.571
153. Dowagiac, 605, 7-0, 80.000
154. Livonia Clarenceville ^, 597, 5-2, 57.286
155. Clawson, 582, 4-3, 45.714
156. Remus Chippewa Hills, 581, 4-3, 43.429
157. Essexville Garber, 572, 4-3, 45.429
158. Clinton Township Clintondale, 570, 7-0, 81.143
159. Lake Fenton, 564, 6-1, 72.714
160. Grant, 562, 4-3, 47.714
161. Freeland ^, 561, 5-2, 65.286
162. Kingsford, 559, 6-1, 79.571
163. Portland, 555, 6-1, 73.857
164. Gladwin ^, 547, 5-2, 60.571
165. Almont, 543, 4-3, 53.429
166. Flint Powers Catholic, 542, 7-0, 97.143
167. Menominee, 539, 6-1, 85.286
168. Macomb Lutheran North ^, 537, 5-2, 58.714
169. North Muskegon, 532, 4-3, 44.286
170. Standish-Sterling Central ^, 532, 5-2, 59.286
171. Hopkins, 531, 7-0, 80.000
172. Detroit University Prep, 528, 6-1, 65.81
173. Grayling, 516, 7-0, 76.571
174. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, 515, 6-1, 74.000
175. Allen Park Cabrini, 512, 6-1, 61.429
176. Olivet ^, 509, 5-2, 50.714
177. Frankenmuth, 507, 7-0, 85.714
178. Newaygo, 507, 6-1, 64.857
179. Grand Rapids West Catholic, 503, 4-3, 56.339
180. Ida, 503, 4-3, 41.857
181. River Rouge, 495, 7-0, 75.810
182. Manistee, 493, 4-3, 42.029
183. Carrollton, 492, 6-1, 61.429
184. Lansing Catholic, 487, 6-1, 74.857
185. Reed City, 480, 7-0, 86.857
186. Dundee ^, 476, 5-2, 52.571
187. Muskegon Oakridge, 474, 7-0, 78.857
188. Kingsley ^, 473, 5-2, 48.143
189. Jackson Lumen Christi, 472, 7-0, 92.571
190. Buchanan, 467, 6-1, 65.857
191. Leslie, 467, 7-0, 74.286
192. Clare ^, 465, 5-2, 58.762
193. Roscommon, 461, 4-3, 39.905
194. Kalkaska ^, 459, 5-2, 41.714
195. Millington, 459, 6-1, 71.714
196. Lakeview, 457, 4-3, 40.857
197. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 446, 6-1, 68.143
198. Harper Woods, 440, 4-3, 36.457
199. Boyne City, 437, 7-0, 66.286
200. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central ^, 437, 5-2, 61.000
201. Negaunee, 433, 7-0, 78.857
202. Elk Rapids, 432, 4-3, 39.857
203. Manistique, 430, 4-3, 38.571
204. Beaverton, 422, 4-3, 36.571
205. Hemlock, 421, 6-1, 79.714
206. Shelby ^, 417, 5-2, 61.000
207. Detroit Consortium ^, 416, 5-2, 49.381
208. Vassar, 416, 6-1, 55.714
209. Clinton, 413, 7-0, 75.429
210. Maple City Glen Lake, 409, 7-0, 64.000
211. Michigan Center, 406, 7-0, 69.714
212. Manchester ^, 404, 5-2, 48.429
213. Calumet, 402, 4-3, 45.857
214. Ithaca, 402, 7-0, 84.571
215. Montrose Hill-McCloy, 400, 6-1, 70.571
216. Niles Brandywine ^, 396, 5-2, 45.714
217. Grass Lake, 395, 6-1, 64.857
218. Hillsdale, 391, 7-0, 80.000
219. Madison Heights Madison, 391, 6-1, 75.571
220. Ecorse, 390, 4-3, 38.952
221. Montague, 390, 6-1, 67.143
222. Laingsburg, 388, 4-3, 37.286
223. Sanford Meridian ^, 388, 5-2, 50.190
224. Jonesville ^, 383, 5-2, 54.857
225. Cass City, 379, 4-3, 38.000
226. Constantine, 371, 6-1, 56.857
227. Grandville Calvin Christian ^, 371, 5-2, 50.714
228. Watervliet, 369, 7-0, 62.857
229. Schoolcraft, 366, 7-0, 83.429
230. Blissfield, 364, 4-3, 48.143
231. Byron Area, 364, 6-1, 54.571
232. Iron Mountain, 354, 4-3, 44.571
233. Reese, 350, 7-0, 73.143
234. Union City ^, 350, 5-2, 44.429
235. Burton Bendle, 348, 6-1, 50.000
236. Pellston, 347, 4-3, 22.000
237. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 346, 4-3, 34.857
238. Saginaw Nouvel ^, 344, 5-2, 75.629
239. Carson City-Crystal ^, 337, 5-2, 45.571
240. Hartford ^, 337, 5-2, 59.857
241. Marlette, 336, 4-3, 37.000
242. Flint Hamady, 334, 4-3, 38.857
243. Whittemore-Prescott ^, 328, 5-2, 49.286
244. Sandusky, 327, 4-3, 41.571
245. Dansville ^, 323, 5-2, 50.429
246. Springport, 319, 4-3, 38.143
247. Bridgman, 318, 4-3, 39.857
248. Lawton, 317, 6-1, 68.000
249. Lake City, 316, 6-1, 52.476
250. Pewamo-Westphalia ^, 316, 5-2, 51.714
251. Manton, 315, 4-3, 29.000
252. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 309, 4-3, 42.143
253. Ishpeming, 307, 6-1, 62.571
254. Detroit Douglass, 306, 4-3, 50.857
255. Unionville-Sebewaing, 303, 4-3, 36.143
256. Evart ^, 302, 5-2, 41.762
257. Traverse City St. Francis, 299, 4-3, 44.571
258. Detroit Loyola, 298, 7-0, 83.429
259. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest *, 298, 5-2, 48.143
260. Lincoln Alcona ^, 292, 5-2, 44.429
261. Genesee ^, 288, 5-2, 38.857
262. Mancelona, 288, 7-0, 62.857
263. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 284, 4-3, 47.429
264. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 283, 6-1, 54.286
265. Reading, 283, 6-1, 58.714
266. Decatur, 277, 6-1, 52.143
267. Britton Deerfield, 276, 4-3, 44.429
268. Ubly, 275, 4-3, 37.000
269. Brown City, 272, 4-3, 44.286
270. Gobles, 271, 6-1, 49.857
271. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 268, 6-1, 60.286
272. Hudson, 264, 4-3, 40.429
273. Waterford Our Lady ^, 263, 5-2, 51.857
274. Mayville ^, 258, 5-2, 48.571
275. Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech ^, 254, 5-2, 52.714
276. New Buffalo, 250, 4-3, 31.000
277. Marcellus ^, 249, 5-2, 35.857
278. Harbor Beach, 245, 6-1, 60.143
279. Johannesburg-Lewiston ^, 243, 5-2, 39.048
280. Vestaburg ^, 242, 5-2, 45.857
281. Coleman, 239, 4-3, 36.714
282. New Lothrop, 237, 7-0, 67.429
283. Bessemer *^, 233, 4-2, 36.095
284. L'Anse, 233, 6-1, 48.429
285. Petersburg-Summerfield, 232, 4-3, 37.000
286. Stephenson ^, 229, 5-2, 43.286
287. Merrill, 228, 4-3, 37.286
288. Manistee Catholic Central, 219, 4-3, 30.143
289. Mendon, 216, 7-0, 67.810
290. Beal City, 213, 7-0, 82.286
291. Pittsford ^, 213, 5-2, 38.857
292. St. Ignace La Salle, 207, 7-0, 50.286
293. Lutheran Westland, 204, 4-3, 45.857
294. Mio, 203, 4-3, 30.905
295. AuGres-Sims, 199, 4-3, 31.762
296. Pickford ^, 197, 5-2, 47.429
297. Onaway ^, 194, 5-2, 39.143
298. Powers North Central, 194, 4-3, 29.429
299. Central Lake, 193, 4-3, 30.762
300. Fowler, 186, 6-1, 66.000
301. Climax-Scotts, 183, 7-0, 51.429
302. Muskegon Catholic Central ^, 181, 5-2, 53.171
303. Morrice, 171, 4-3, 30.571
304. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic, 171, 5-1, 45.524
305. Colon, 164, 4-3, 30.524
306. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 164, 6-1, 46.571
307. Baldwin *, 160, 5-2, 41.571
308. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 159, 4-3, 26.500
309. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, 121, 6-1, 64.857
310. Iron Mountain North Dickinson *, 112, 7-0, 64.000
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Deckerville, 194, 6-1, 51.143
2. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 185, 3-4, 22.029
3. Battle Creek St. Philip, 182, 4-3, 32.000
4. Kinde-North Huron, 180, 3-4, 21.029
5. Kingston, 175, 4-3, 28.600
6. Cedarville, 169, 7-0, 59.810
7. Tekonsha, 163, 1-6, 11.000
8. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 162, 4-3, 33.714
9. Bellaire, 161, 5-2, 37.976
10. Peck, 156, 6-1, 45.743
11. Ewen-Trout Creek *, 146, 1-6, 9.476
12. Brimley *, 145, 1-5, 9.262
13. Eben Junction Superior Central *, 132, 4-2, 34.524
14. New Haven Merritt *, 130, 1-4, 10.000
15. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran *, 118, 1-4, 8.543
16. Litchfield, 115, 1-6, 8.714
17. Rapid River, 115, 6-1, 45.048
18. Portland St. Patrick, 104, 7-0, 53.714
19. Akron-Fairgrove, 95, 5-2, 34.514
20. Caseville, 90, 0-7, 2.857
21. Engadine *, 89, 3-3, 23.857
22. Rock Mid Peninsula, 87, 2-5, 17.417
23. Waldron, 87, 5-2, 35.571
24. Posen, 84, 2-5, 15.548
25. Burr Oak, 79, 3-4, 19.000
26. Owendale-Gagetown, 60, 5-2, 34.371
27. Flint Michigan School For The Deaf *, 45, 1-4, 8.114
Championship Official, Longtime Mentor Walters Named 2023 Norris Honoree
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 30, 2023
From volunteering to umpire slowpitch softball to officiating at last season’s 11-Player Football Finals at Ford Field, Jackson’s Chuck D. Walters has enjoyed every step of the climb over 44 years as a Michigan High School Athletic Association-registered official.
As a revered and beloved trainer, mentor and recruiter of officials, he’s also dedicated decades to providing opportunities to the next generations of officials in his community.
For especially his work in nurturing others in the avocation, Walters has been selected as this year’s MHSAA Vern L. Norris Award honoree.
The Norris Award is presented annually to a veteran official who has been active in a local officials association, has mentored other officials, and has been involved in officials’ education. It is named for Vern L. Norris, who served as executive director of the MHSAA from 1978-86 and was well-respected by officials on the state and national levels.
Walters has registered to officiate MHSAA football again this fall, which will begin his 45th year of refereeing or umpiring school sports. He’s a member of the Jackson Area Officials Association, Kalamazoo Officials Association and Southeast Michigan Sports Officials organization, and he has served as a football and baseball trainer in the JAOA while also working more than 100 MHSAA postseason games in those sports including six football and two baseball Finals.
“Chuck Walters is one of the best people I’ve known through officiating. He’s been a leader and mentor for hundreds of officials in the Jackson area over many years,” said MHSAA Executive Director Mark Uyl, who also is a longtime football and baseball official at the high school and college levels. “Chuck is the epitome of what the Vern Norris Award is meant to honor.”
Walters was a three-sport athlete at East Jackson High School – playing football, basketball and baseball – and upon graduating in 1965 took a job with Chrysler at its Proving Grounds in Chelsea. While later coaching his son Chuck in youth baseball, Walters put on a slowpitch softball tournament to benefit the local Little League association – and umpired the bases at those games to help save money so more could go to the organization.
From there, he began filling a need locally for youth umpires. Relationships built in baseball turned into working subvaristy football. After his son graduated from Napoleon, Walters’ Friday nights opened up and he filled that personal sports void by beginning a long and successful career in varsity football as well. He first registered for two years at the start of the 1970s, and returned to register without pause beginning with the 1981-82 school year.
In addition to working youth and high school athletes, Walters has umpired college baseball primarily at the Division II, III and NAIA levels but also in the Big Ten Conference and Mid-American Conference. He also served 35 years as the volunteer clock operator at Napoleon High School basketball games – his current football crew includes multiple former Napoleon athletes or coaches.
Among recommendations for this Norris Award came a letter from his entire crew and another noting Walters continues to mentor 14 current officials while always seeking to introduce opportunities to others.
“I used to go to a lot of college football meetings just to stay current, and they’d talk about this and that and my head would be spinning forever,” Walters said. “We have four new officials in our area starting football this fall, and I know their heads will be spinning when we talk about this and that. My focus will be to get those new officials’ feet on the ground, get them (progressing) step by step by step. Once they get that passion to officiate whatever sport it might be, they just take off.”
Walters received the Al Cotton Award in 2013 from the Jackson Citizen Patriot for his contributions to Jackson-area sports, and was named to the Basketball Coaches Association of Michigan (BCAM) Hall of Fame in 2021 as a “friend of basketball” for his hundreds of games operating the clock.
Walters and his high school sweetheart Judy have been married 57 years, and they have adult children Stacy and Chuck. Walters retired from Chrysler after 32 years and has a car restoration business.
Previous recipients
1992 – Ted Wilson, East Detroit
1993 – Fred Briggs, Burton
1994 – Joe Brodie, Flat Rock
1995 – Jim Massar, Flint
1996 – Jim Lamoreaux, St. Ignace
1997 – Ken Myllyla, Escanaba
1998 – Blake Hagman, Kalamazoo
1999 – Richard Kalahar, Jackson
2000 – Barb Beckett, Traverse City; Karl Newingham, Bay City
2001 – Herb Lipschultz, Kalamazoo
2002 – Robert Scholie, Hancock
2003 – Ron Nagy, Hazel Par
2004 – Carl Van Heck, Grand Rapids
2005 – Bruce Moss, Alma
2006 – Jeanne Skinner, Grand Rapids
2007 – Terry Wakeley, Grayling
2008 – Will Lynch, Honor
2009 – James Danhoff, Richland
2010 – John Juday Sr., Petoskey
2011 – Robert Williams, Redford
2012 – Lyle Berry, Rockford
2013 – Tom Minter, Okemos
2014 – Hugh R. Jewell, West Bloomfield
2015 – Sam Davis, Lansing
2016 – Linda Hoover, Marshall
2017 – Michael Gentry, Shelby Township
2018 – Jill Baker-Cooley, Big Rapids
2019 – David Buck, St. Joseph
2020 – Hugh Matson, Saginaw
2021 – Lewis Clingman, Grand Rapids
2022 – Pat Hayes, Birmingham
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
20, 30, 40, 45 & 50-YEAR OFFICIALS
The officials on this list are receiving their 20, 30, 40, 45 and 50-year service awards.
20-YEAR OFFICIALS
Allegan – Joseph Munn
Allen Park – James Murdoch
Ann Arbor – Shawna Lorch
Bad Axe – Gary Krause
Bannister – Clyde English
Baraga – Scott Koski
Battle Creek – Lonzo Warren
Bay City – Jason Ruple
Bay City – David Szczypka
Belleville – Michael McCormick
Big Rapids – Marty Shaffer
Blissfield – Steven Babbitt
Bloomfield Township – Richard Dylewski
Bloomfield Village – Maynard Timm
Bridgman – Shane Peters
Brimley – George Jones
Bronson – Brian Case
Bronson – Kevin Gardner
Brownstown Township – Charles Monette
Byron Center – Michael Jager
Cadillac – Demetrio Rojas-Cruz
Chassell – Robert Fay
Chassell – Shana Ruotsala
Chesterfield – Paul McBride
Clarkston – Jamie Rykse
Clarksville – Michael Burgess
Clinton Township – Mark Carney
Clinton Township – Keith Justice
Clinton Township – Brad Thomas
Commerce Township – Robert Foss
Constantine – Jerry Burgess
Cottrellville – Grant Harris
Dearborn Heights – Abasi Sanders
Detroit – Cozette Ealy
Detroit – Cedric Green
Detroit – Delonda Little
Detroit – William Pugh
DeWitt – Mark Kellogg
DeWitt – Adam Miller
Dorr – Dan Heasley
East Lansing – Eric McGaugh
Farmington hills – Kevin Cleveland
Fenton – Paula McAllister
Flint – Rozier Looney
Frankenmuth – Matthew Krause
Freeland – Nick Horn
Fremont – Kevin Holmberg
Gaylord – Michael Switalski
Gobles – Randy Hood
Grand Blanc – Josh Dean
Grand Blanc – Anthony Klinck
Grand Blanc – David Clement
Grand Ledge – Brian Gorman
Grand Rapids – Marc Davis
Grand Rapids – Timothy Gildner
Grand Rapids – Lloyd Kilgore
Grand Rapids – Fritz Owen
Grand Rapids – Debra Rambow
Grand Rapids – James Stokes
Grand Rapids – Michael Underwood
Grand Rapids – Randy Wilson
Grosse Ile – Michael Szczechowski
Grosse Pointe Woods – Douglas Bohannon
Harbor Beach – Jill Fuller
Harrison Township – Kimberly Broski
Hart – Chris Romero
Haslett – Scott Bradley
Haslett – Casey Kern
Hastings – Fred Koning
Highland – Jason Zimmerman
Holland – Jayson Dibble
Holt – Andrew Hoard
Honor – Matt Olson
Horton – Jerry Waddington
Houghton – Gregg Richards
Howell – Anthony Vella
Howell – Nathan Thompson
Hudsonville – Roberto Ortega-Ramos
Ionia – April Holman
Ironwood – Guy Trier
Jackson – Tracy Boyers
Jackson – Troy Fairbanks
Jackson – Daniel Garrison
Jackson – Jim Miller
Jackson – Bernard Nabozny
Jackson – Douglas Richardson
Jenison – Alfred Kennedy
Kalamazoo – Jill Lansky
Kentwood – Andrew Terrien
Kentwood – Rus Tien
Lansing – Oscar Castaneda
Lansing – Steve Crowley
Lansing – Terry Harris
Lansing – Arthur Lilly
Lansing – Keith Rhodabeck
Lansing – Cameron Rodgers
Lathrup Village – Gerald Jones
Livonia – Scott Racer
Macomb – Don Kalpin
Macomb – Terry Prince
Manistique – Joseph Crowder
Manistique – Howard Parmentier
Marlette – Chris Storm
Marquette – John Schultz
Marshall – James Dyer
Marshall – Eric Earl
Marysville – John Schweihofer
Mason – Ammahad Wnaikau
Memphis – Steven Gray
Merrill – Malena Marr
Michigan City – Larry Jordan
Middleville – Darrin Oliver
Midland – Thomas Coatoam
Midland – Alan Huntress
Milan – Jill Hargrove
Milan – Michael St. John
Milford – Jeffrey Garvin
Milford – Larry Walters
Mt. Pleasant – Jeff Siler
Muskegon – Robert Koekkoek
Niles – Cory Gowen
Niles – Glenn Kimmerly
Northville – Doug Doyle
Ortonville – Laurel Kobe
Perrysburg – Gregg Becker
Petersburg – Mike Faunce
Pickford – Marc Andrzejak
Pontiac – Wanda Clayton
Port Austin – Andrew Preston
Portage – Phillip Baker
Portage – Jeff Kirkman
Portage – Mike Lauraine
Portage – Michael Northuis
Reed City – Aaron Keup
Riverview – Gregory Drewno
Rochester – Avoki Omekanda
Rochester Hills – Michael Timko
Rochester Hills – Terry Zangkas
Royal Oak – Linda Mariani
Saginaw – Richard Moody
Saginaw – Charles Smith
Schoolcraft – Nathan DeMaso
Schoolcraft – Reid Jones
South Haven – Ken Dietz
South Haven – Douglas Jones
South Lyon – Elisabeth Tyzo-DePaulis
St. Clair Shores – Chad Kelly
Sterling Heights – Robert Hornik
Sterling Heights – Patrick Radaj
Sterling Heights – Erik Schneider
Sterling Heights – Ernest Sciullo
Sterling Heights – Terry Sheen
Stevensville – Thomas Rivette
Stevensville – Douglas Wegscheid
Swartz Creek – Andrew Palovich
Tecumseh – Eryn Stamper
Temperance – Larry Nocella
Traverse City – Jeffrey Brunner
Traverse City – Jason Meriwether
Traverse City – Thomas Spencer
Trenton – Brian Hill
Trenton – Kevin McMillion
Troy – Glenn Craze
Troy – Patrick Grady
Twin Lake – Mike Vanderstelt
Utica – Edward Kotulski
Wallace – Terry Unti
Walled Lake – Terry Prickett
Warren – Arthur Lynn
Wayland – Joseph Kramer
West Bloomfield – Ilya Beltser
West Branch – Howard Hanft
White Lake – Gregory Waun
Williamston – Kelli Hart
Wixom – Cuba Gregory
Wyoming – Kelli Polinskey
30-YEAR OFFICIALS
Allen – Kent Sanborn
Allen Park – Mark Klein
Alpena – Robert Centala
Alto – Bene Benedict
Bad Axe – Brent Wehner
Baroda – Chris Falak
Battle Creek – John Crumb
Bay City – Stephen Linton
Bay City – Scott Packard
Bay City – Joseph Pietryga
Bessemer – James Trcka
Brooklyn – Gregg Wonderly
Caledonia – Stacy Smith
Center Line – Scott Manteuffel
Charlotte – Val Nelson
Chelsea – Eric VanHevel
Chesterfield – Anthony Mancina
Clinton Township – Barbara Laird
Clinton Township – Scott Walendowski
Comstock Park – Kathy Felty
Davison – James Edgar
Dearborn – Gloria Joseph
Dearborn Heights – Rick Ballnik
Detroit – Joyce Smith
Dowagiac – Scott Stewart
East Lansing – Brent Sorg
Eaton Rapids – Wesley Collins
Essexville – Mark Gentle
Farmington Hills – Robert Dobson
Fenton – Paul White
Flat Rock – Janis Stahr
Flint – Richard Higgins
Flint – John Yelle
Flushing – Jeffrey Straley
Freeland – Terry Schmidt
Grand Blanc – Bernadette Koenig
Grand Blanc – Thomas Le Blanc
Grand Blanc – Leonard Sparks
Grand Rapids – Jacquie DeJonge
Grand Rapids – Jeff Green
Greenville – Darcia Kelley
Grosse Pointe – Ryan Murphy
Grosse Pointe Park – George Markley
Grosse Pointe Woods – Renee Dicristofaro
Hazel Park – Benny Holzman
Hickory Corners – Dean Bostwick
Holt – John Massey
Imlay City – John Forti
Kalamazoo – Julie Jones
Kalamazoo – Mark Kampen
Kingsley – David Lemmien
Lansing – Dee Hammond
Lansing – Robert Mccullem
Livonia – Steve Timm
Manchester – James Connors
Marinette – Neil Motto
Mason – Daniel Carmichael
Mason – Kathy Showers
Mattawan – John Visser
McMillan – Anthony Immel
Midland – Katherine Duso
Monroe – Carolyn Peters
Montague – Stanley Bush
Muskegon – Jacklyn Burr
Muskegon – Chris Calkins
Muskegon – Dennis Danicek
Muskegon – Randall Peters
North Muskegon – Tony Kartes
Ontonagon – Andrew Borseth
Ottawa Lake – Douglas Sanders
Paw Paw – Karla Koviak
Perry – Thomas Montpas
Petoskey – Mark Holland
Pierson – Joseph Williams
Pleasant Lake – Marty Shean
Plymouth – Michael Rossman
Plymouth – Richard Schmidt
Quincy – Candace Cox
Rapid River – Mike Pilon
Rochester – Janette Luttenberger
Rochester Hills – Katherine DiMeglio
Romeo – Mary Milke
Rossford – Steven Agler
Saginaw – Thomas Nichols
Saline – Todd Schultz
Shelby – Todd Fox
Shelby Township – Sheila Brownlee
Shelby Township – Kristi Dean
South Lyon – Michael Kiselis
Sparta – Ryan Huber
St. Clair Shores – Gary Kowalewski
St. Joseph – Terry Myers
St. Joseph – Dave Waaso
Standish – Kimberly Belchak
Stanton – Jason Petersen
Sterling Heights – George Braund
Sterling Heights – John Moceri
Traverse City – Allen Hebden
Utica – Sean Barel
Waldron – Michael Granger
Walled Lake – Donald Magee
Warren – Joseph DiBucci
Washington – Gloria Berger
Wayne – Robert Allen
West Bloomfield – Cynthia Tyzo
Williamston – David Sweeney
Wolverine – David Ashenfelter
Wyandotte – David Shalda
Wyoming – Stephen Hendrickson
Yale – Perry Sutherland
40-YEAR OFFICIALS
Adrian – Doris Goodlock
Allen Park – James Sombati
Battle Creek – Corby O'Leary
Bay City – Tony Biskup
Buchanan – Ronald Bartz
Cedar Springs – Dan Rypma
Charlevoix – Daniel Ulrich
Clark Lake – Ralph Piepkow
Clinton Township – Patrick Crandall
Crystal Falls – Lyle Smithson
Detroit – Aimee Davis
Detroit – John Leidlein
Detroit – Richard Shalhoub
Eastpointe – Wayne Rockensuess
Fort Gratiot – Jeff Klausing
Garden City – Eric Hebestreit
Grosse Ile – Steven Vecchioni
Hancock – Brian Rimpela
Holland – Brent Hoitenga
Hudsonville – Gerald Kuiper
Jackson – Thomas Morrissey
Jackson – Joseph Page
Jonesville – Kirk Snyder
Kentwood – William Meade
Lake Orion – James Weidman
Lansing – Daniel Kitchel
Lapeer – Gary Oyster
Lapeer – Scott Strickler
Macomb Township – William Gerbe
Mayville – Gary Libka
Midland – Bradley Crampton
Newaygo – Clinton Abbott
Ray – David Hines
Reed City – David Erler
Republic – Paul Price
Rockford – Carl Knoop
Rogers City – Karl Grambau
Roseville – Mario Soresi
Saginaw – Michael Mayers
Saginaw – Richard Welzein
Saginaw – Dennis Wildey
Sand Creek – Jack Sager
Sault Ste. Marie – Dale Cryderman
St. Clair Shores – Gerald Garcia
St. Joseph – Bruce Molineaux
Swartz Creek – James Loria
Temperance – Michael Bitz
Traverse City – Barbara Beckett
Walled Lake – Nicholas Lesnau
Waters – Rick Sehl
Ypsilanti – Jerry Kelley
45-YEAR OFFICIALS
Alpena – Scott MacKenzie
Berkley – Charles Tyrrell
Boyne City – Peter Moss
Bronson – Randy Houtz
Brown City – Curt Lowe
Buchanan – Larry Monsma
Burton – Thomas Rau
Cheboygan – Peter Stempky
Conklin – Gary Meerman
East Lansing – Bruce Heeder
Flint – Joseph Johnson
Flushing – David Cowden
Fowler – Dean Schrauben
Frankfort – Peter Olson
Grand Rapids – Todd VandenAkker
Haslett – Heidi Doherty
Holland – Craig Kuipers
Houghton – Roy Britz
Iron Mountain – Robert Barkle
Jenison – James Kerbel
Lake Isabella – James Novar
Linden – John Cross
Madison Heights – Joseph Marcinkowski
Muskegon Heights – Johnny Robinson
Oxford – Donald Maskill
Plymouth – Charles Hempel
Portage – Richard Bird
Portage – Robert Burch
Posen – Donna Couture
Prescott – Charles Wren
Roseville – Robert Iwasko
Shelby Township – Michael Gentry
South Bend – Dale Matteson
South Lyon – Dan Riggs
Taylor – Clayton Conner
Warren – Vern Rottmann
50-YEAR OFFICIALS
Adrian – Gary Laskowsky
Ann Arbor – Michael Parsons
Canton – David Mattingly
Caseville – Daniel Korbutt
DeWitt – Raymond Barnes
Fenton – Hewitt Judson
Fruitport – David Fisher
Kalamazoo – David Turley
Livonia – Steven Boyak
Livonia – John Dunn
Ludington – Roger Chappel
Marlette – Jerry Sauder
Marquette – Gene Aho
Ontonagon – John Gravier
Palmetto – Donald Bourdon
Rodney – Jeffrey Greene
Rogers City – Michael Grulke
Saginaw – Richard Havercroft
South Haven – Robert Linderman
South Lyon – Richard Gibson
Stevensville – Bruce Arter
Traverse City – Tom Post
West Bloomfield – Anthony Magni
Whitehall – Chuck Hulce
PHOTO Chuck Walters officiates this past season's Division 5 Final.