Week 7 Football Playoff Listing
October 8, 2013
Here is a list of Michigan High School Athletic Association football playing schools, displaying their win-loss records and playoff averages through the sixth week of the season. Schools on this list are in enrollment order. An asterisk (*) beside a record indicates that a team has eight or fewer games scheduled. A caret (^) beside a school’s name indicates that a team is one win away from playoff qualification.
Those schools with 11-player teams with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules, or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer, will qualify for the MHSAA Football Playoffs beginning Nov. 1-2. Schools with 5-4, 4-3 or 4-4 records may qualify if the number of potential qualifiers by win total does not reach the 256 mark. Schools with six or more wins playing nine-game schedules or five or more wins playing eight games or fewer may be subtracted from the field based on playoff average if the number of potential qualifiers exceeds the 256 mark.
Once the 256 qualifying schools are determined, they will be divided by enrollment groups into eight equal divisions of 32 schools, and then drawn into regions of eight teams each and districts of four teams each.
Those schools with 8-player teams will be ranked by playoff average at season’s end, and the top 16 programs will be drawn into regions of eight teams each for the playoff in that division, which also begins Nov. 1-2.
To review a list of all football playoff schools, individual school playoff point details and to report errors, visit the Football page of the MHSAA Website.
The announcement of the qualifiers and first-round pairings for both the 11 and 8-player playoffs will take place on Oct. 27 on the Selection Sunday Show at 7 p.m. on FOX Sports Detroit. The playoff qualifiers and pairings will be posted to the MHSAA Website following the Selection Sunday Show.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11-Player Playoff Listing
1. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 2781, 3-3, 45.667
2. Utica Eisenhower, 2772, 3-3, 49000
3. Clarkston ^, 2737, 5-1, 83.167
4. Macomb Dakota, 2693, 6-0, 101.333
5. Howell, 2672, 4-2, 66.500
6. Grand Blanc ^, 2624, 5-1, 86.000
7. East Kentwood, 2612, 4-2, 65.000
8. Rockford ^, 2572, 5-1, 86.000
9. Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 2506, 6-0, 100.000
10. Lake Orion ^, 2490, 5-1, 82.000
11. Dearborn Fordson, 2309, 4-2, 67.733
12. Holland West Ottawa, 2293, 4-2, 65.500
13. Northville ^, 2275, 5-1, 79.000
14. Detroit Cass Tech, 2262, 6-0, 92.000
15. Brighton, 2164, 4-2, 69.500
16. Monroe, 2145, 4-2, 61.500
17. Detroit Catholic Central ^, 2132, 5-1, 78.433
18. Plymouth ^, 2126, 5-1, 75.000
19. Canton, 2078, 6-0, 100.000
20. Novi, 1986, 4-2, 62.333
21. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North ^, 1965, 5-1, 79.167
22. West Bloomfield, 1941, 3-3, 45.667
23. Saline ^, 1897, 5-1, 83.500
24. Westland John Glenn, 1880, 3-3, 48.333
25. Holt, 1866, 3-3, 52.500
26. Warren Mott, 1796, 6-0, 92.000
27. Romeo, 1793, 3-3, 54.333
28. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek ^, 1759, 5-1, 80.667
29. Livonia Franklin, 1746, 3-3, 51.000
30. Hudsonville, 1736, 3-3, 55.333
31. Ann Arbor Skyline, 1715, 4-2, 62.000
32. Grand Ledge, 1715, 3-3, 43.167
33. Belleville, 1714, 4-2, 61.000
34. Davison, 1692, 3-3, 43.167
35. Walled Lake Northern, 1688, 4-2, 62.333
36. White Lake Lakeland, 1655, 3-3, 52.333
37. Traverse City West, 1653, 4-2, 66.833
38. Rochester, 1615, 3-3, 48.167
39. Waterford Kettering, 1604, 3-3, 47.167
40. Temperance Bedford, 1600, 6-0, 104.000
41. Grosse Pointe South, 1598, 3-3, 48.167
42. Rochester Adams, 1582, 4-2, 66.667
43. Saginaw Heritage, 1575, 4-2, 64.000
44. Warren DeLaSalle, 1564, 4-2, 71.000
45. Walled Lake Western, 1556, 6-0, 98.667
46. Kalamazoo Central, 1554, 3-3, 40.167
47. Brownstown Woodhaven, 1502, 3-3, 46.667
48. Flint Carman-Ainsworth ^, 1488, 5-1, 80.833
49. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 1476, 4-2, 65.000
50. Midland ^, 1462, 5-1, 87.333
51. Ypsilanti Lincoln ^, 1460, 5-1, 76.833
52. Pinckney, 1452, 4-2, 67.833
53. Traverse City Central, 1448, 3-3, 44.167
54. Oak Park ^, 1438, 5-1, 80.667
55. Detroit Martin Luther King *, 1432, 5-0, 89.867
56. Ypsilanti Community, 1399, 3-3, 42.000
57. Port Huron, 1398, 4-2, 63.800
58. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 1373, 6-0, 98.667
59. Portage Central, 1372, 6-0, 94.667
60. Lansing Everett ^, 1369, 5-1, 73.667
61. Portage Northern, 1364, 4-2, 65.667
62. Southfield ^, 1356, 5-1, 86.167
63. North Farmington *^, 1352, 4-2, 59.267
64. Caledonia ^, 1350, 5-1, 76.667
65. Battle Creek Lakeview, 1348, 6-0, 82.667
66. Birmingham Seaholm, 1337, 6-0, 94.667
67. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1326, 6-0, 110.667
68. Grosse Pointe North, 1323, 4-2, 63.667
69. Muskegon Mona Shores ^, 1314, 5-1, 78.000
70. Midland Dow ^, 1304, 5-1, 76.667
71. Farmington Hills Harrison ^, 1300, 5-1, 82.000
72. South Lyon, 1277, 4-2, 67.833
73. Swartz Creek, 1277, 4-2, 63.000
74. Birmingham Groves, 1274, 6-0, 88.000
75. Berkley, 1260, 3-3, 40.333
76. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 1231, 4-2, 52.833
77. Fenton, 1188, 6-0, 94.667
78. Grand Rapids Northview, 1182, 4-2, 63.500
79. Warren Woods Tower, 1170, 4-2, 49.667
80. St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 1168, 3-3, 40.333
81. Muskegon Reeths-Puffer ^, 1151, 5-1, 84.333
82. Lowell, 1146, 6-0, 103.467
83. Taylor Truman ^, 1131, 5-1, 80.500
84. Holly, 1124, 3-3, 48.667
85. East Lansing, 1124, 3-3, 46.333
86. Muskegon ^, 1118, 5-1, 88.833
87. Lapeer East, 1113, 3-3, 44.500
88. Marquette *, 1110, 5-1, 78.667
89. Detroit East English, 1109, 4-2, 59.233
90. Detroit Cody, 1106, 3-3, 46.333
91. Allen Park, 1103, 4-2, 68.167
92. Detroit Renaissance, 1097, 3-3, 39.167
93. Detroit Mumford, 1090, 6-0, 86.667
94. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern ^, 1079, 5-1, 70.167
95. St Johns, 1079, 3-3, 44.500
96. Zeeland East ^, 1071, 5-1, 79.333
97. Lapeer West ^, 1063, 5-1, 85.833
98. Redford Thurston, 1063, 3-3, 53.167
99. Byron Center, 1039, 4-2, 60.833
100. Mt. Pleasant ^, 1033, 5-1, 82.167
101. Riverview ^, 993, 5-1, 67.500
102. St. Joseph, 986, 6-0, 100.000
103. Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 980, 3-3, 50.000
104. Saginaw Arthur Hill, 973, 3-3, 43.167
105. Petoskey, 965, 3-3, 48.667
106. Mason, 958, 4-2, 58.667
107. East Grand Rapids, 949, 3-3, 48.667
108. Linden, 944, 4-2, 58.833
109. DeWitt, 941, 6-0, 100.667
110. Sault Ste. Marie, 928, 3-3, 42.467
111. Grand Rapids Christian ^, 927, 5-1, 82.000
112. Cedar Springs, 911, 3-3, 47.833
113. Detroit Denby ^, 909, 5-1, 68.500
114. Haslett, 907, 4-2, 62.500
115. Stevensville Lakeshore, 892, 4-2, 56.333
116. Fruitport, 886, 4-2, 53.333
117. Romulus, 882, 3-3, 39.000
118. Coldwater, 878, 3-3, 44.667
119. Milan, 872, 6-0, 94.667
120. St. Clair, 869, 6-0, 86.667
121. Tecumseh, 869, 4-2, 62.167
122. Sturgis, 868, 3-3, 45.833
123. Wayland Union, 861, 3-3, 51.167
124. Melvindale ^, 860, 5-1, 79.500
125. Plainwell, 852, 6-0, 85.333
126. Sparta ^, 851, 5-1, 68.333
127. Ionia, 851, 4-2, 54.667
128. Jackson Northwest, 847, 3-3, 40.500
129. Eaton Rapids, 844, 4-2, 55.333
130. Detroit Old Redford *, 838, 5-1, 64.667
131. Zeeland West ^, 833, 5-1, 75.333
132. Carleton Airport, 832, 3-3, 38.833
133. Charlotte ^, 830, 4-2, 66.667
134. Battle Creek Harper Creek ^, 823, 5-1, 72.833
135. Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 818, 4-2, 53.833
136. North Branch ^, 809, 5-1, 66.000
137. Dearborn Divine Child, 802, 3-3, 48.000
138. Marysville, 791, 4-2, 57.000
139. Detroit Collegiate Prep, 790, 4-2, 49.667
140. Three Rivers, 789, 4-2, 48.333
141. Edwardsburg, 787, 6-0, 78.667
142. Holland Christian, 785, 3-3, 42.000
143. Spring Lake ^, 783, 5-1, 66.000
144. Cadillac, 779, 6-0, 86.933
145. Ogemaw Heights, 754, 4-2, 53.600
146. Croswell-Lexington, 738, 4-2, 53.167
147. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 732, 4-2, 58.833
148. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy ^, 724, 5-1, 67.433
149. Yale, 704, 4-2, 55.667
150. Comstock Park, 701, 6-0, 97.600
151. Detroit Country Day, 700, 3-3, 44.667
152. Fremont, 697, 3-3, 35.167
153. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 690, 3-3, 46.667
154. Otsego, 688, 4-2, 47.000
155. Corunna, 686, 3-3, 40.333
156. Lansing Sexton, 684, 6-0, 93.333
157. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 678, 3-3, 41.333
158. Allendale *, 676, 5-1, 71.500
159. Cheboygan ^, 660, 5-1, 74.000
160. Belding, 654, 4-2, 50.833
161. Battle Creek Pennfield ^, 652, 5-1, 55.333
162. Williamston *^, 651, 4-2, 52.333
163. Grand Rapids South Christian ^, 645, 5-1, 71.333
164. Saginaw Swan Valley, 644, 6-0, 81.333
165. Richmond ^, 642, 5-1, 70.167
166. Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 635, 3-3, 44.667
167. Paw Paw, 632, 6-0, 70.667
168. Grosse Ile, 632, 3-3, 41.833
169. Dowagiac ^, 621, 5-1, 60.833
170. Lake Fenton ^, 613, 5-1, 67.333
171. Ludington, 610, 4-2, 46.500
172. Remus Chippewa Hills, 600, 3-3, 38.000
173. Marine City, 596, 6-0, 94.667
174. Mt. Morris, 593, 3-3, 39.333
175. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 591, 4-2, 51.167
176. Clawson, 584, 4-2, 48.333
177. Essexville Garber, 583, 4-2, 54.667
178. Birch Run, 579, 3-3, 43.000
179. Livonia Clarenceville, 577, 6-0, 82.667
180. Portland *, 572, 6-0, 86.667
181. Freeland ^, 568, 5-1, 67.500
182. River Rouge ^, 568, 5-1, 54.967
183. Kingsford, 561, 4-2, 49.310
184. Wyoming Godwin Heights, 560, 4-2, 39.500
185. Parchment, 552, 3-3, 36.833
186. Ovid-Elsie, 549, 4-2, 51.000
187. Clinton Township Clintondale, 544, 6-0, 80.000
188. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard ^, 544, 5-1, 71.500
189. North Muskegon ^, 541, 5-1, 56.667
190. Gladwin, 539, 4-2, 45.333
191. Chesaning, 532, 3-3, 37.500
192. Frankenmuth ^, 527, 5-1, 76.167
193. Hopkins, 527, 4-2, 57.000
194. Almont ^, 524, 5-1, 64.667
195. Newaygo ^, 523, 5-1, 66.167
196. Standish-Sterling Central, 520, 6-0, 78.667
197. Flint Powers Catholic, 517, 3-3, 37.500
198. Olivet, 505, 6-0, 69.333
199. Ida ^, 504, 5-1, 65.667
200. Allen Park Cabrini, 504, 3-3, 36.333
201. Menominee, 501, 6-0, 83.048
202. Detroit University Prep, 501, 4-2, 49.333
203. Macomb Lutheran North, 501, 3-3, 44.500
204. Stanton Central Montcalm, 501, 3-3, 31.833
205. Muskegon Oakridge ^, 496, 5-1, 63.500
206. Bridgeport, 495, 3-3, 37.500
207. Grayling ^, 494, 5-1, 56.500
208. Reed City, 490, 6-0, 78.667
209. Riverview Gabriel Richard, 490, 4-2, 48.833
210. Dundee, 489, 4-2, 37.333
211. Lansing Catholic, 480, 3-3, 41.000
212. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 474, 3-3, 31.500
213. Clare, 451, 4-2, 45.500
214. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central ^, 445, 5-1, 66.167
215. Jackson Lumen Christi, 441, 6-0, 88.000
216. Kingsley, 439, 4-2, 46.667
217. Houghton, 437, 3-3, 27.548
218. Roscommon, 431, 3-3, 34.000
219. Millington, 430, 4-2, 57.167
220. Warren Michigan Collegiate, 428, 4-2, 47.667
221. Kalkaska ^, 425, 5-1, 54.000
222. Madison Heights Madison, 424, 6-0, 84.000
223. Sanford Meridian, 423, 6-0, 68.000
224. Detroit Consortium, 422, 3-3, 32.000
225. Harper Woods, 420, 3-3, 29.333
226. Negaunee, 416, 6-0, 60.000
227. Michigan Center ^, 416, 5-1, 54.000
228. Hanover-Horton, 412, 3-3, 28.167
229. Montrose Hill-McCloy, 411, 6-0, 77.333
230. Lakeview, 409, 4-2, 49.500
231. Grass Lake ^, 402, 5-1, 620
232. Shelby, 401, 6-0, 74.667
233. Elk Rapids, 400, 4-2, 51.833
234. Ithaca, 399, 6-0, 74.667
235. Manchester ^, 398, 5-1, 60.833
236. Niles Brandywine, 397, 6-0, 72.838
237. Hillsdale, 397, 3-3, 36.333
238. Mt. Clemens, 390, 3-3, 34.333
239. Jonesville ^, 389, 5-1, 62.167
240. Maple City Glen Lake, 388, 6-0, 68.000
241. Grandville Calvin Christian, 388, 3-3, 44.167
242. Watervliet, 387, 6-0, 61.333
243. Vassar, 385, 3-3, 28.833
244. Clinton, 383, 6-0, 72.000
245. Boyne City ^, 383, 5-1, 62.167
246. Byron Area ^, 380, 5-1, 52.833
247. Constantine, 379, 4-2, 45.000
248. Burton Bendle, 374, 4-2, 44.967
249. Adrian Madison, 374, 3-3, 27.167
250. Montague, 373, 4-2, 49.500
251. St. Charles, 367, 3-3, 29.667
252. Quincy, 361, 4-2, 34.667
253. Whitmore Lake, 360, 3-3, 36.667
254. Hartford, 351, 3-3, 29.000
255. Cass City, 350, 3-3, 36.167
256. Indian River Inland Lakes, 348, 4-2, 34.500
257. Schoolcraft ^, 346, 5-1, 64.833
258. Flint Beecher ^, 345, 5-1, 62.000
259. Reese ^, 337, 5-1, 50.167
260. Saginaw Nouvel ^, 333, 5-1, 69.633
261. Marlette, 332, 6-0, 65.333
262. Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian ^, 331, 5-1, 59.167
263. Iron Mountain, 330, 3-3, 30.500
264. McBain, 326, 4-2, 41.333
265. Bath, 325, 3-3, 28.167
266. Hesperia, 324, 4-2, 42.500
267. Carson City-Crystal, 323, 6-0, 69.333
268. Bridgman, 320, 4-2, 42.433
269. Lake City, 314, 6-0, 61.333
270. Whittemore-Prescott, 309, 4-2, 45.667
271. Springport ^, 308, 5-1, 52.667
272. Lawton, 307, 6-0, 60.000
273. Southfield Christian ^, 306, 5-1, 48.667
274. East Jordan, 302, 3-3, 28.500
275. Ishpeming, 301, 6-0, 60.571
276. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker ^, 301, 5-1, 55.333
277. Sandusky, 299, 3-3, 25.167
278. Dansville, 298, 4-2, 38.833
279. Pewamo-Westphalia, 295, 6-0, 65.333
280. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 295, 4-2, 53.167
281. Evart ^, 292, 5-1, 51.500
282. Traverse City St. Francis, 291, 4-2, 54.833
283. Genesee, 289, 3-3, 30.000
284. Mancelona, 286, 4-2, 41.167
285. Unionville-Sebewaing, 285, 4-2, 33.000
286. Homer, 284, 6-0, 64.000
287. Detroit Loyola, 282, 6-0, 96.000
288. Gobles, 280, 3-3, 28.500
289. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic *, 279, 36647, 56.800
290. Decatur ^, 279, 5-1, 52.833
291. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, 279, 3-3, 34.167
292. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic ^, 278, 5-1, 63.167
293. Cassopolis Ross Beatty, 278, 3-3, 34.867
294. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 276, 4-2, 37.000
295. Lincoln Alcona, 273, 6-0, 57.333
296. Iron River West Iron County, 268, 6-0, 66.667
297. Hudson ^, 268, 5-1, 51.333
298. Reading, 268, 3-3, 23.500
299. Burton Bentley, 264, 3-3, 27.833
300. Britton Deerfield, 260, 4-2, 47.833
301. Saugatuck ^, 255, 5-1, 43.333
302. New Buffalo, 253, 3-3, 34.533
303. Suttons Bay, 253, 3-3, 29.833
304. Harbor Beach ^, 252, 5-1, 58.167
305. Merrill, 250, 3-3, 34.333
306. Kalamazoo Christian, 250, 3-3, 31.000
307. Ottawa Lake Whiteford, 248, 4-2, 43.833
308. Vestaburg, 248, 4-2, 37.767
309. Johannesburg-Lewiston, 246, 4-2, 36.667
310. New Lothrop, 243, 6-0, 72.000
311. Bessemer, 241, 4-2, 37.748
312. Onekama, 240, 3-3, 23.000
313. Petersburg-Summerfield, 239, 3-3, 34.833
314. L'Anse ^, 236, 5-1, 47.500
315. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary ^, 233, 5-1, 60.833
316. White Pigeon, 228, 4-2, 41.433
317. Detroit Allen Academy *, 226, 41335, 41.700
318. Coleman ^, 225, 5-1, 46.433
319. St. Ignace La Salle ^, 224, 5-1, 58.667
320. Pittsford, 219, 4-2, 33.667
321. Beal City, 218, 6-0, 73.333
322. Mendon, 211, 6-0, 66.133
323. Mio ^, 210, 5-1, 47.167
324. Stephenson, 206, 3-3, 26.333
325. Morenci, 205, 4-2, 44.167
326. Fowler ^, 200, 5-1, 52.833
327. Powers North Central ^, 196, 5-1, 42.167
328. Munising, 196, 3-3, 26.167
329. Rogers City, 192, 3-3, 24.500
330. Atlanta, 186, 3-3, 25.667
331. Climax-Scotts, 185, 6-0, 56.000
332. Waterford Our Lady, 173, 4-2, 53.333
333. Bellevue, 172, 4-2, 34.167
334. Muskegon Catholic Central, 167, 4-2, 43.667
335. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 166, 4-2, 38.714
336. Crystal Falls Forest Park, 163, 6-0, 62.857
337. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 160, 3-3, 25.500
338. Adrian Lenawee Christian, 155, 4-2, 34.667
339. Gaylord St. Mary, 154, 3-3, 27.600
340. Hillman, 151, 3-3, 26.667
341. Pickford, 150, 4-2, 37.267
342. Baldwin, 129, 4-2, 35.100
343. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart ^, 124, 5-1, 48.833
344. Clarkston Everest Collegiate ^, 110, 5-1, 60.500
345. Felch North Dickinson *, 103, 5-1, 46.167
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8-Player Playoff Listing
1. Rapid River, 120, 6-0, 52.000
2. Peck, 171, 6-0, 49.600
3. Portland St. Patrick, 107, 6-0, 46.667
4. Battle Creek St. Philip, 157, 6-0, 44.267
5. Owendale-Gagetown, 68, 6-0, 41.333
6. Cedarville, 191, 5-1, 40.033
7. Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 151, 5-1, 39.533
8. Bellaire, 147, 5-1, 35.533
9. Kinde-North Huron, 169, 4-2, 32.433
10. Lawrence *, 191, 4-1, 31.767
11. Akron-Fairgrove, 99, 5-1, 30.167
12. Burr Oak, 76, 4-2, 29.667
13. Posen, 82, 3-3, 28.867
14. Deckerville, 185, 3-3, 26.967
15. Waldron, 89, 3-3, 21.333
16. Engadine, 88, 2-4, 19.167
17. Eben Junction Superior Central *, 136, 2-3, 17.133
18. Brimley, 149, 2-4, 14.367
19. Webberville, 177, 2-4, 14.333
20. Marine City Cardinal Mooney, 182, 1-5, 12.167
21. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 111, 1-5, 12.100
22. Kingston *, 195, 1-4, 10.400
23. New Haven Merritt, 141, 1-5, 9.000
24. Tekonsha, 158, 1-5, 8.000
25. Ewen-Trout Creek, 155, 1-5, 7.500
26. Flint Michigan School for the Deaf *, 50, 0-6, 3.000
27. Litchfield, 117, 0-6, 2.667
1st & Goal: 2023 Week 1 Preview
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 24, 2023
This Michigan high school football season is heating up in a hurry.
Of course, this is always one of the most highly-anticipated opening weekends on the school sports schedule – and we kick off this fall’s 14-week run with 493 teams playing 11-player football and 106 playing 8-player.
More literally concerning the heat wave affecting much of the state, the list of games changing days or kickoff times as a precaution is growing; check out the MHSAA Scores page for updates as we receive them.
More than 250 varsity games are scheduled to be broadcast this weekend on MHSAA.tv, including all 16 being played at Wayne State as part of the Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic, University of Michigan as part of the Battle at the Big House and Kettering University as part of the Vehicle City Gridiron Classic. Click the names of the events for specific broadcast landing pages for those showcases.
Here’s a look at some of the matchups with the most intrigue from all over the state, including headliners from the three events referred to above. What you see below may not represent all of the schedule changes we are receiving, but again follow the MHSAA Scores page for updated dates and times – and all weekend for scores as they’re submitted.
Xenith Prep Kickoff Classic – Wayne State University – Tom Adams Field
Belleville (14-0) vs. River Rouge (5-4), Friday
Expectations couldn’t be higher for Belleville, which has won the last two Division 1 championships and 25 straight games and returns quarterback Bryce Underwood and running back/linebacker Jeremiah Beasley among standouts, and that makes this 7 p.m. kickoff arguably the most highly-anticipated in the state. But River Rouge was much better than its record last season, losing to two eventual Finals champions over its final three games as it finished its first season under a new coach – a scenario Belleville finds itself in this fall.
More Xenith games: THURSDAY Walled Lake Western (9-2) vs. Waterford Mott (8-3), Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (7-3) vs. West Bloomfield (8-2). FRIDAY Allen Park (7-4) vs. Taylor (4-5). SATURDAY Detroit Cass Tech (9-4) vs. Southfield Arts & Technology (8-3), Detroit Martin Luther King (10-3) vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier (5-7).
Battle at the Big House – University of Michigan – Michigan Stadium
Goodrich (12-2) vs. Frankenmuth (13-1), Friday
Both finished their 2022 seasons at Ford Field, Frankenmuth the runner-up in Division 5 after a last-second Gladwin game-winning field goal and Goodrich runner-up in Division 4 after Grand Rapids South Christian dealt the Martians their only loss since opening night. That opening night had seen Frankenmuth defeat Goodrich 27-2, and several contributors from that game will find themselves in bigger roles as this season begins on a big stage.
More Big House games: THURSDAY Lake Orion (4-6) vs. Livonia Stevenson (4-5), South Lyon East (7-3) vs. White Lake Lakeland (4-5), Lapeer (7-3) vs. Ann Arbor Huron (5-5). FRIDAY Caledonia (12-2) vs. Romeo (8-3), Clarkston (10-3) vs. Northville (8-3).
Vehicle City Gridiron Classic – Kettering University – Atwood Stadium
Davison (9-2) vs. Warren De La Salle Collegiate (13-1), Friday
Like Belleville, De La Salle is on a two-season championship streak after claiming the last two Division 2 titles by large margins, and the Pilots’ only loss over the last two years was by a point last September to league opponent Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice. There will be new faces in key places in these lineups as well, especially after De La Salle graduated its quarterback of the last three seasons and Davison has a new starter at that position as well.
More Vehicle City games: THURSDAY Mt. Morris (2-7) vs. Clio (2-7). FRIDAY Flint Hamady (10-2) vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park (4-5), Flint Carman-Ainsworth (2-7) vs. Flint Kearsley (3-6).
Bay & Thumb
Mount Pleasant (9-2) at Saginaw Heritage (7-3)
After spending most of the last two decades as part of a one-division Saginaw Valley League or in the same division when the league was split, these two are heading into a second-straight season in different divisions with Mount Pleasant a reigning co-champion in the North (now Blue) and Heritage coming off finishing third in the Red. They didn’t face each other last season, but the Oilers had won this matchup nine straight times before that – although expectations are rising in Saginaw Township as the Hawks won their most games last season since 2006.
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Clarkston Everest Collegiate (9-4) at Ubly (13-1), Saginaw Swan Valley (7-4) at Croswell-Lexington (7-3), Millington (10-2) at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (10-2). FRIDAY Harbor Beach (8-2) at Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-3).
Greater Detroit
Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (5-6) at Roseville (8-3)
Roseville has posted its winningest two seasons over the last two years and rolled through the second half of 2022 before running into eventual Division 2 champion De La Salle in a District Final. A win over Rice in this season opener would be considered another serious step, as the Warriors were much better than their record last year may have seemed to indicate. Rice, as noted above, is the only team to defeat De La Salle over the last two seasons.
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Parma Western (6-4) at Dearborn Divine Child (9-3). FRIDAY Rochester Adams (10-2) at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (5-6).
Mid-Michigan
Haslett (6-4) at DeWitt (9-4)
The rivalry got some juice again last season at Michigan Stadium, as the Panthers hung on for a 21-14 victory. Two sets of siblings will be the main focus as this one kicks off. Haslett will pursue its first win in the series since 2005 paced by dynamic playmaker Nakai Amachree, who returned a kick and a punt for touchdowns in last year’s meeting, and younger brother Kory will be tough to stop as well. Junior twins Elliott and Abram Larner, meanwhile, shined as sophomores on a DeWitt team that reached the Division 3 Semifinals in November.
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Saline (8-3) at Brighton (8-2), Holt (7-4) at Mason (12-1), Portland (10-2) at Ovid-Elsie (8-3).
Northern Lower Peninsula
Midland (10-2) at Cadillac (5-5)
These two were league champions last season, Midland sharing in the SVL North and Cadillac winning the Big North Conference while also playing one of the most crushing nonleague schedules in the state – five of the Vikings’ opponents finished the regular season 8-1. Midland won last year’s matchup, 27-21 at home, but this time must make the trip west.
Keep an eye on these FRIDAY Traverse City St. Francis (13-1) at Charlevoix (8-2), Standish-Sterling (8-2) at Boyne City (9-1), Traverse City West (2-7) at Gaylord (6-4).
Southeast & Border
Livonia Franklin (10-2) at Dexter (12-1), Friday
Dexter graduated serious star power from the group that produced the program’s longest playoff run and just missed making the Division 2 Final. But long forgotten are the days when the Dreadnaughts were among the last teams seeking to make the playoffs for the first time – and after five straight postseason appearances, this fall will provide another chance to show how far the program has come. Franklin has made the playoffs eight straight seasons and also is coming off one of its best as it reached double-digit wins last fall for the fourth time – making this one of the most intriguing season openers statewide outside of the three weekend showcases.
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Warren Michigan Collegiate (10-2) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (6-6), Whitmore Lake (6-3) at Manchester (6-5). FRIDAY Tecumseh (10-1) at Jackson Northwest (5-4).
Southwest Corridor
Grand Rapids West Catholic (13-1) at Edwardsburg (11-2), Friday
This is another one many have had circled, especially after West Catholic last season won the matchup 28-20 – handing Edwardsburg its first regular-season defeat since 2017. The Falcons went on to win the Division 6 championship, while the Eddies reached the Division 4 Semifinals and were a touchdown from returning to Ford Field as well. West Catholic graduated much of its offensive firepower but returns important leaders on defense, and they’ll be tested right away by an Edwardsburg offense that has topped 4,000 yards rushing eight of the last nine seasons (with COVID-shortened 2020 the only exception during that time.)
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Lawton (9-3) at Benton Harbor (4-5), East Lansing (8-4) at Portage Central (4-5). FRIDAY Portage Northern (7-4) at Vicksburg (5-5).
Upper Peninsula
Houghton (6-4) at Iron Mountain (11-2)
These two are playing a nonleague game this time after finishing fourth and second, respectively, in the Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Copper in 2022. Iron Mountain reached the Division 8 Semifinals last fall and has moved into the Iron division of the league this season as the West-PAC has added three teams to the Copper from the Great Northern Conference. Houghton remains in the Copper and will be looking to avenge last season’s 28-6 loss to the Mountaineers, which was followed by the Gremlins’ best finish since 2013.
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Ishpeming (4-6) at Negaunee (13-1). FRIDAY Bark River-Harris (8-3) at Ishpeming Westwood (4-5), Marquette (3-6) at Gladstone (9-3).
West Michigan
Rockford (10-1) at Muskegon (11-3), Friday
A few others listed above are in contention, but this has to be the most highly-anticipated opening-weekend matchup outside of the showcase events. League opponents most recently in 2011, these west-side powers haven’t faced each other since 2013. Muskegon returned to Ford Field last season, finishing Division 3 runner-up, and returns the majority of its offensive playmakers from that lineup including quarterback M’Khi Guy and running back Jakob Price. Rockford’s only loss last fall was by a point in a District Final to eventual Division 1 runner-up Caledonia, and the Rams also return a major player on both sides of the ball in senior Ryan Ahern.
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-5) at Whitehall (11-1), New Lothrop (10-3) at Muskegon Catholic Central (8-3), Cedar Springs (5-5) at East Grand Rapids (4-6). FRIDAY Kingsley (7-3) at Reed City (11-2).
8-Player
Martin (11-2) at Colon (10-1), Friday
These have become two of the strongest programs in 8-player football, but they head into this fall with some unfamiliarity. Martin is 40-6 in 8-player football and the reigning Division 1 champion, but graduated much of its nucleus from that title-winning team. Colon is 51-7 in 8-player but enters with a new coach for the first time since making the format switch in 2018. The Magi’s only loss last season came by two points in a Regional Final to eventual Division 2 runner-up Mendon.
Keep an eye on these THURSDAY Brown City (10-2) at Peck (7-3), Gaylord St. Mary (8-3) at Pickford (6-3). FRIDAY Morrice (9-3) at Breckenridge (8-3), Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (8-0) at Climax-Scotts (8-2), Rudyard (6-3) at Munising (11-1).
Second Half’s weekly “1st & Goal” previews and reviews are powered by MI Student Aid, a part of the Office of Postsecondary Financial Planning located within the Michigan Department of Treasury. MI Student Aid encourages students to pursue postsecondary education by providing access to student financial resources and information. MI Student Aid administers the state’s 529 college savings programs (MET/MESP), as well as scholarship and grant programs that help make college Accessible, Affordable and Attainable for you. Connect with MI Student Aid at www.michigan.gov/mistudentaid and find more information on Facebook and X (Twitter) @mistudentaid.
PHOTO Mount Pleasant takes the field during the 2022 season. (Click for more from High School Sports Scene.)