Unforgettable 5ive: 2021 11-Player Football Finals
By
Jon Ross
MHSAA Director of Broadcast Properties
December 1, 2021
Here's a look at our Playoff Week 4 "Unforgettable 5ive" from MHSAA.tv and MHSAA media partner broadcasts:
► Belleville's Jeremiah Caldwell hauls in the 72-yard touchdown pass from Bryce Underwood in a 55-33 Division 1 win over Rochester Adams.
► Warren De La Salle Collegiate's Brady Drogosh breaks for a 45-yard touchdown run in a 41-14 Division 2 win over Traverse City Central.
► Detroit Martin Luther King gets a huge 4th-down stop against DeWitt to preserve a Division 3 victory, 25-21.
► Hunter Shaw's 33-yard walk-off field goal clinches Chelsea's 55-52 come-from-behind Division 4 win over Hudsonville Unity Christian.
► Grand Rapids Catholic Central's Nolan Zeigler takes the John Passinault pass 59 yards for the score in GRCC's 31-7 win over Marine City in Division 5.
► Dan Shipman intercepts the pass and returns it 29 yards, one of four Lansing Catholic interceptions, in a 16-6 win over Warren Michigan Collegiate in Division 6.
► Pewamo-Westphalia's Dak Ewalt runs it in from 35 yards out as PW defeats Lawton 14-10 in the Division 7 Final.
► Hudson's Nick Kopin scored twice, including this 6-yard run, in a 14-7 win over Beal City in Division 8.
Today in the MHSAA: 5/28/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 28, 2024
1. TRACK & FIELD The No. 3 Frankenmuth girls and No. 2 Battle Creek Harper Creek boys won Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association Division 2 championships – Saginaw News | Battle Creek Enquirer | Athletic.net
2. TRACK & FIELD Both of Clare’s teams claimed MITCA Division 3 titles, the boys their seventh-straight and the girls their fifth over the last six seasons; the boys were ranked No.1 and the girls No. 4 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun | Athletic.net
3. TRACK & FIELD The top-ranked Hillsdale Academy girls and No. 2 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep boys were the MITCA Division 4 champions – Hillsdale Daily News | Athletic.net
4. TRACK & FIELD The top-ranked Rockford boys and top-ranked East Kentwood girls won the MITCA Division 1 meets – RockfordRams.org | Athletic.net
5. BASEBALL Division 2 top-ranked Flint Powers Catholic rode a five-run rally to win the Greater Flint Tournament with a 6-5 clincher over Goodrich – WJRT
6. SOFTBALL Grand Ledge clinched its first Greater Lansing Hall of Fame Softball Classic title in nearly two decades with a 7-1 win over Division 3 No. 10 Leslie – Lansing State Journal
7. TRACK & FIELD The Oak Park girls and Walled Lake Central boys won Oakland County team championships – Oakland Press Girls | Boys | Athletic.net
8. BASEBALL Griffin Gonzalez threw a no-hitter to lead Fowlerville past Corunna 2-0 in Division 2 District play – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS SOCCER Hart scored the final two goals of overtime to get past Manistee 4-3 in their Division 3 District – Local Sports Journal
10. TRACK & FIELD The Detroit Renaissance girls and Cass Tech boys won Detroit Public School League championships, Cass Tech by a point – Athletic.net
Also of note …
TRACK & FIELD The Wayne Memorial girls and Detroit U-D Jesuit boys were Wayne County champions – Athletic.net
BASEBALL Division 4 No. 5 Muskegon Catholic Central finished its outright Alliance League title with an 11-1 win over Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy – Local Sports Journal