11-Player Football Semis Sites UPDATED
November 16, 2014
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Sites and game times have been announced for the MHSAA Football 11-player Semifinals.
Friday's 8-player Final will kick off at 7 p.m. Friday at Greenville High School, with Cedarville and Lawrence both making their first 8-player championship game appearances.
Below are sites for the 11-player games; all are 1 p.m. Saturday unless noted, with Wednesday updates in bold (click for all previous results, team records and playoff points from this fall):
DIVISION 1
East Kentwood vs. Clarkston at Brighton High School
Saline vs. Detroit Cass Tech at Troy Athens High School
DIVISION 2
Muskegon Mona Shores vs. Farmington Hills Harrison at Howell High School
Southfield vs. Warren DeLaSalle at Novi High School
DIVISION 3
Muskegon vs. Zeeland West at Greenville High School
Orchard Lake St. Mary's vs. New Boston Huron at Dearborn High School
DIVISION 4
Grand Rapids South Christian vs. Edwardsburg at Jackson High School, 3 p.m.
Lansing Sexton vs. Detroit Country Day at Fenton High School
DIVISION 5
Menominee vs. Grand Rapids West Catholic at Northern Michigan University Superior Dome, 11 a.m.
Lansing Catholic vs. Almont at Ortonville-Brandon
DIVISION 6
Boyne City vs. Ithaca at Midland Community Stadium, 2 p.m.
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian vs. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central at Battle Creek Harper Creek High School
DIVISION 7
Ishpeming vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary at the Superior Dome, 2 p.m.
Pewamo-Westphalia vs. Detroit Loyola at Jackson High School, 11 a.m.
DIVISION 8
Munising vs. Beal City at the Superior Dome, 7 p.m. Friday
Muskegon Catholic Central vs. Harbor Beach at Alma College
PHOTO: Detroit Cass Tech defeated Clinton Township Chippewa Valley on Saturday to return to the Semifinals. (Photo courtesy of the Detroit Public School League.)
STATE CHAMPS! Michigan: Extra Point Week 2
September 1, 2022
This week on STATE CHAMPS! Extra Point. Lorne Plant, Sydney Cariel and Devin Gardner recap the notable games from Week 1 and they'll preview the marquee games going into Week 2.
1:27 - Southfield A&T vs. Cass Tech
3:34 - West Bloomfield vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson
4:57 - Rochester Adams vs. OLSM
6:22 - Macomb Dakota vs. Brother Rice
8:41 - Chippewa Valley vs. Detroit Catholic Central
10:21 - Trenton vs. Chelsea
12:22 - Top 20 Rankings
20:04 - Mr. Football Update
22:47 - DMC Gamechangers
25:58 - Anvil Award
31:45 - Southfield A & T vs. Clarkston Preview
32:26 - Catholic Central vs. Davison Preview
33:49 - Hudsonville vs. OLSM Preview
35:45 - De La Salle vs. Muskegon Preview
38:08 - Bally Sports Detroit Game of the Week Preview (Groves vs. Oxford)