Today in the MHSAA: 9/30/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
September 30, 2022
1. GIRLS TENNIS Iron Mountain repeated as Upper Peninsula Division 2 Finals champion – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS TENNIS Midland Dow – top-ranked in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – swept every flight to win the Saginaw Valley League Tournament with the max 32 points – Midland Daily News
3. BOYS TENNIS Flushing clinched a fifth-straight Flint Metro League title – WJRT
4. BOYS TENNIS Milan and Grosse Ile are Huron League co-champions after Milan won the league tournament by a point – Monroe News
5. BOYS TENNIS Rochester Hills Stoney Creek won six flight titles in claiming the overall Oakland Activities Association White Tournament championship – Oakland Press
6. BOYS TENNIS Traverse City Central won five flights to clinch the overall Big North Conference Tournament title – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. GIRLS GOLF LPD4 No. 13 Harbor Springs finished a Lake Michigan Conference title run with a victory at the league tournament – Petoskey News-Review
8. CROSS COUNTRY The UPD1 No. 2 Houghton girls and UPD2 top-ranked Painesdale Jeffers boys won Ishpeming Tracy Strom Invitational titles – Upper Michigan Source
9. VOLLEYBALL Division 2 No. 3 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep swept honorable mention Warren Regina – Oakland Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Coldwater set itself up for a league title opportunity with a 3-0 win over Battle Creek Harper Creek – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 20, 2024
(Girls Basketball Quarterfinals coverage from across the state)
Division 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL West Bloomfield will be returning to the Semifinals after a 54-32 win over Temperance Bedford – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Blanc downed Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 49-27 to reach the Semifinals for the first time in 47 years – Mid-Michigan Now
GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning champion Rockford advanced another step in its repeat pursuit with a 52-36 win over Holland West Ottawa – WOOD TV
GIRLS BASKETBALL Belleville advanced with a 44-39 win over Holt – WLNS
Division 2
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard will play in its first Semifinal since 1993 thanks to a 50-45 win over Tecumseh – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic is making a repeat trip to Breslin thanks to a 35-27 win over Vicksburg – FOX 17
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Edison handed Goodrich its lone loss, 50-33, to move on – Flint Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Negaunee hung on for a 50-45 win over Flint Powers Catholic – Upper Michigan Source
Division 3
GIRLS BASKETBALL Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest earned its first Semifinal trip with a 38-16 win over Sandusky – Oakland Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ypsilanti Arbor Prep edged New Lothrop 38-34 to advance – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City won one of the most high-profile Quarterfinals statewide, 36-28 over Elk Rapids – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine will give its school two Semifinals trips in two weeks as it advanced with a 43-34 win over Grand Rapids Covenant Christian – South Bend Tribune
Division 4
GIRLS BASKETBALL Kingston defeated Morenci 36-21 to book its return to Breslin – WJRT
GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankfort is headed back to the Semifinals with a 56-46 win over Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart – Traverse City Record-Eagle
GIRLS BASKETBALL Fowler earned another trip to Breslin with a 51-32 victory over Mendon – Lansing State Journal
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming advanced with a 65-45 victory over St. Ignace – Upper Michigan Source
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa’s Gabby Reynolds was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award honoree – Detroit Free Press