Today in the MHSAA: 9/25/18
September 25, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Big Rapids, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 3, shot a 374 to win the Lady Tullymore Invitational ahead of LPD4 No. 5 Kalamazoo Hackett and No. 6 St. Louis – Big Rapids News
2. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 10 Traverse City West shot a 309 to win the Cheboygan Invitational, as runner-up and LPD4 No. 4 Harbor Springs set a school record with a 326 and Petoskey carded its lowest individual score ever – Petoskey News-Review
3. Girls Golf: Pinckney repeated as Southeastern Conference White champion after finishing second to Ann Arbor Pioneer at the league tournament that included both divisions – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. Girls Golf: LPD1 No. 5 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek shot a 336 to win the Midland Dow Invitational – Midland Daily News
5. Girls Golf: Bay City Central stood against strong winds to win its third straight Bay County championship – Bay City Times
6. Girls Tennis: Reigning UPD2 champion Ishpeming Westwood got a boost from its No. 4 doubles in edging reigning UPD1 runner-up Marquette 5-3 – Marquette Mining Journal
7. Boys Soccer: Brody Hoffman had two goals and three assists in Division 4 No. 9 North Muskegon’s win over Saugatuck – Local Sports Journal
8. Volleyball: Gladstone came back from two sets down to defeat Marquette in five – the last three sets all by two points – Escanaba Daily Press
9. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower downed Utica 4-1 to take control of the Macomb Area Conference Red – Macomb Daily
10. Boys Soccer: Division 3 No. 6 Grand Rapids South Christian held on for a 0-0 tie with East Kentwood – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 26, 2024
1. WRESTLING All four 2023 champions – Detroit Catholic Central, Lowell, Dundee and Hudson – repeated at the weekend’s 2024 Team Wrestling Finals – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek edged Adams by less than a point to win their Division 1 Regional – Oakland Press
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Allen Park outpaced Gibraltar Carlson by just more than two points to win their Division 2 Regional – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOYS SWIMMNG & DIVING Lower Peninsula Division 1 top-ranked Ann Arbor Pioneer held on against No. 2 Saline to win the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Saline Post
5. HOCKEY No. 9 Flint Powers Catholic advanced to a Division 3 Regional Final with a 4-3 triple-overtime win over No. 8 Jackson Lumen Christi – WJRT
6. BOWLING Macomb Dakota swept girls and boys Regional team championships; Dakota’s girls are ranked No. 2 in Division 1, and the boys are No. 4 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
7. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Bay City John Glenn won the Independent Swim Conference title, ending Essexville Garber’s championship streak at three – Bay City Times
8. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Midland Dow held off Grand Blanc to win the Saginaw Valley League title; they are honorable mentions in LPD2 and LPD1, respectively – Midland Daily News
9. BOWLING Zeeland’s Rylee Smith clinched her Division 1 Regional singles title with a 300 in her final game – Holland Sentinel
10. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Owosso finished a season sweep of the Flint Metro League – Owosso Argus-Press
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Bark River-Harris downed Munising 52-31 to clinch the Skyline Central Conference Large schools title – Escanaba Daily Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Hart clinched a third-straight league title outright by downing Holton in the West Michigan Conference Rivers – Ludington Daily News
BOYS BASKETBALL Parker LePla reached 1,000 career points in Goodrich’s 57-52 win over Lake Fenton in the Flint Metro League Tournament final – Mid-Michigan Now