Today in the MHSAA: 9/24/18
September 24, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Cross Country: The Salem girls, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1, and No. 12 Clarkston boys won Jackson Invitational titles ahead of fields loaded with top-ranked teams – Observer & Eccentric
2. Cross Country: Two runners broke the school record as Brighton’s top-ranked LPD1 boys won the Monroe Jefferson Invitational Division 1 race; the Bulldogs swept championships as the No. 10 girls team won in a tie-breaker – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD2 No. 6 Midland Dow won the Tri-Cities Invitational for the eighth straight season – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Tennis: Traverse City Central won its Great Lakes quad with wins over Rochester, LPD4 No. 8 Ludington and Midland, and with Chase Berden winning his 100th match – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD3 No. 5 Milan won the D3 Midseason Invitational ahead of a number of contenders in that division – Holland Sentinel
6. Boys Tennis: Unranked Petoskey made its bid for the polls with a big win over LPD3 No. 9 Haslett and close loss to No. 6 Parma Western – Petoskey News-Review
7. Boys Soccer: Boyne City extended its winning streak to eight with a three-game sweep at the Clare Invitational – Petoskey News-Review
8. Volleyball: Hudson improved to 19-6-3 with six wins and a tie in claiming the Morenci Invitational – Adrian Daily Telegram
9. Boys Soccer: Alpena outscored its opponents 14-1 to win its Huron Shores Invitational – Alpena News
10. Cross Country: Petoskey’s teams dominated their invitational in sweeping championships; the girls are ranked No. 5 in LPD2 – Petoskey News-Review
Also of note …
Boys Soccer: From Thursday, Goodrich downed previously-undefeated and Division 4 top-ranked Burton Genesee Christian to earn a share of the Genesee Area Conference championship – WJRT
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Hartland ended Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice’s season short of the MHSAA Finals for the first time with an 11-10 Division 1 Semifinal victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 5 Portage Central 1-0 in Division 1 to claim its first Regional title in this sport – Grand Haven Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a 3-2 Division 2 Regional Final win over No. 3 Midland – Muskegon Chronicle
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Rochester Adams scored the game’s lone goal in clinching a Division 1 Regional title against No. 3 Troy – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi shut out No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 4 to clinch its first Regional title since 2003 – WILX
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day advanced in Division 3 with a shootout win over No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic – WJRT
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland claimed a Division 1 Regional title with a 2-1 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Grosse Ile repeated as a Division 3 Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Ovid-Elsie – Southgate News-Herald
9. BASEBALL No. 6 Macomb Dakota got past No. 10 Sterling Heights Stevenson 6-4 to advance in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 17 DeWitt edged No. 9 Williamston 10-9 in a Division 2 Regional rematch from the Capital Diamond Classic final three days earlier decided by the same score – WILX