Today in the MHSAA: 9/18/18
September 18, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: In a matchup of the top two ranked teams in Division 2, No. 1 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern came out on top 1-0 over Grand Rapids Christian – Grand Rapids Press
2. Girls Golf: Harbor Springs, No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 4, claimed the team and individual championships at the Charlevoix Invitational – Petoskey News-Review
3. Volleyball: Flat Rock twice came back from one-set deficits to down Riverview in five – Southgate News-Herald
4. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 6 Kalamazoo Hackett posted a meaningful win over rival and previously ranked Kalamazoo Christian, 4-0 – JoeInsider.com
5. Volleyball: Division 3 No. 6 Beaverton edged Gladwin by two points in both of the final two sets to improve to 26-1-2 – Midland Daily News
6. Boys Soccer: Will Bright’s goal with a minute to play pushed Zeeland East past neighbor West 2-1 – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Soccer: Alma extended its winning streak to four with a 6-1 win over Shepherd, moving the Panthers to 8-2-2 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. Volleyball: Iron Mountain came back after losing the first set to defeat Manistique in four – Iron Mountain Daily News
9. Boys Soccer: New Boston Huron scored four second-half goals to pull away from Flat Rock and improve to 8-1-1 – Southgate News-Herald
10. Boys Soccer: Benzie Central claimed a 4-1 road victory over Buckley with three second-half goals –WPBN
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News