Today in the MHSAA: 9/14/18
September 14, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Birmingham Brother Rice scored early and made it stand in a 1-0 victory over Division 1 No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
2. Volleyball: Division 1 top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy won the first of what should be a few highly-charged matches this season with rival and No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Marian – Oakland Press
3. Volleyball: Grand Haven edged Holland West Ottawa 3-2 on Bucs Pride Night dedicated to those in the community fighting cancer – Grand Haven Tribune
4. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 7 Northville improved to 19-2 with a sweep of Plymouth – Observer & Eccentric
5. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 6 Rudyard continued its surge with a three-set sweep of Cedarville – MI Sports Now
6. Boys Soccer: Hillsdale Academy broke free in the second half for a 4-2 win over rival Hillsdale High – Hillsdale Daily News
7. Boys Soccer: Petoskey earned its first win in Big North Conference play, edging Traverse City Central 1-0 – Petoskey News-Review
8. Volleyball: The “Battle of the Bay” went L’Anse’s way as the Purple Hornets downed Baraga in four sets – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
9. Volleyball: Boyne City remains undefeated atop the Lake Michigan Conference after a win over Kalkaska – Petoskey News-Review
10. Boys Soccer: St. Joseph came back from a two-goal deficit to down Stevensville Lakeshore 4-3 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News