Today in the MHSAA: 9/14/18
September 14, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Boys Soccer: Unranked Birmingham Brother Rice scored early and made it stand in a 1-0 victory over Division 1 No. 2 Detroit Catholic Central – Oakland Press
2. Volleyball: Division 1 top-ranked Farmington Hills Mercy won the first of what should be a few highly-charged matches this season with rival and No. 8 Bloomfield Hills Marian – Oakland Press
3. Volleyball: Grand Haven edged Holland West Ottawa 3-2 on Bucs Pride Night dedicated to those in the community fighting cancer – Grand Haven Tribune
4. Volleyball: Division 1 No. 7 Northville improved to 19-2 with a sweep of Plymouth – Observer & Eccentric
5. Volleyball: Division 4 No. 6 Rudyard continued its surge with a three-set sweep of Cedarville – MI Sports Now
6. Boys Soccer: Hillsdale Academy broke free in the second half for a 4-2 win over rival Hillsdale High – Hillsdale Daily News
7. Boys Soccer: Petoskey earned its first win in Big North Conference play, edging Traverse City Central 1-0 – Petoskey News-Review
8. Volleyball: The “Battle of the Bay” went L’Anse’s way as the Purple Hornets downed Baraga in four sets – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
9. Volleyball: Boyne City remains undefeated atop the Lake Michigan Conference after a win over Kalkaska – Petoskey News-Review
10. Boys Soccer: St. Joseph came back from a two-goal deficit to down Stevensville Lakeshore 4-3 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald