Today in the MHSAA: 8/30/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
August 30, 2022
1. GIRLS GOLF Northville and Grand Blanc’s Kate Brody were champions at the Charger Invitational in Flint – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS SOCCER Cameron Sherrill scored all three goals in Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse’s 3-1 win over St. Clair Shores Lake Shore – Macomb Daily
3. BOYS SOCCER Traverse City West remains undefeated after a 4-0 win over Elk Rapids – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. BOYS SOCCER Arturo Romero scored four more goals in Muskegon Oakridge’s 6-3 win over Orchard View – MuskegonSports.com
5. BOYS SOCCER Ludington also remains undefeated after a 5-2 win over Hart – Local Sports Journal
6. GIRLS GOLF Harbor Springs edged Traverse City St. Francis by three strokes at the first Lake Michigan Conference event – Petoskey News-Review
7. VOLLEYBALL Spring Lake downed Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, Zeeland East and Montague – MuskegonSports.com
8. GIRLS TENNIS Negaunee held off Marquette for a 6-2 victory – Marquette Mining Journal
9. BOYS SOCCER Fenton scored with under 10 minutes to play to get past Ortonville Brandon 3-2 – Oakland Press
10. BOYS SOCCER Alpena evened its record with a big win over Harbor Springs – Alpena News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance coach Shane Lawal is leaving the program to become an assistant coach with the Sacramento Kings – Detroit News
Today in the MHSAA: 11/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 8, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced with a four-set win over top-ranked Hudsonville in a Division 1 Regional Final – FOX 17
2. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch came back after losing the first two sets to defeat No. 3 Marysville in five in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville trailed in the fifth set but came back to defeat No. 9 Temperance Bedford in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life
4. VOLLEYBALL St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic upset No. 2 Mendon with a sweep in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline split the first two sets and won the next two to defeat No. 6 Brighton in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. VOLLEYBALL No. 7 Calumet swept No. 9 Manistique in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Escanaba Daily Press
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 7 Frankenmuth advanced with a four-set win over No. 9 Essexville Garber in Division 2 – Saginaw News
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart continued its Division 4 repeat pursuit with a five-set win over honorable mention Fowler – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis swept honorable mention Shelby in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3, ending the latter’s three-year Regional title streak – Oakland Press