Today in the MHSAA: 8/24/16
August 24, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A pair of undefeated tournament runs by top volleyball teams Tuesday highlighted the latest list of impressive performances from around the state.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
Reigning Lower Peninsula Division 4 girls champion Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart claimed the 27-team Remus Chippewa Hills Invitational led by individual winner Alexis McConnell – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Boys Soccer
Grand Ledge downed DeWitt 2-0 in a matchup of top teams in the Lansing area and potentially-ranked teams when the first polls are released – MLive-Lansing
In a matchup of small-school powers, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian downed Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 2-1 – Grand Haven Tribune
Holland junior Jose Penaloza scored three as the Dutch downed rival Holland West Ottawa 5-0 – Holland Sentinel
Volleyball
Brown City opened its season going 6-0 at its home invitational Tuesday including a comeback win over annual power Marysville – Port Huron Times Herald
Grand Haven also went undefeated at its home invitational, downing among others East Grand Rapids in the championship match – Grand Haven Tribune
Good Reads
Muskegon Heights Academy football coach Tommie Elliott is providing plenty of inspiration for his team this fall, returning to coach from a wheelchair while recovering from back surgery that was necessary to give him a chance to walk again – Muskegon Chronicle
Mason’s Storm Miller is back on the football field this fall after beating a rare form of cancer he was diagnosed with in January – Lansing State Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 6/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 5, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland Christian downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 1-0 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
2. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day scored the lone goal in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal against No. 7 Warren Regina – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 14 Freeland also moved on in Division 3 with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie extended its longest playoff run ever with a 3-2 win over Eaton Rapids in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 10 Midland Dow 2-1 in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore bounced back to claim a 3-2 overtime win over No. 11 Mason in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic advanced with the lone goal in a Division 3 matchup with No. 13 Almont – WJRT
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland edged Lake Orion 3-2 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus