Today In The MHSAA: 6/1/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 1, 2021
1. Track & Field: Clare won its fourth-straight boys and third-straight girls Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association team championships, pacing the fields in Division 3; both teams were ranked No. 1 entering the meet – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. Track & Field: Hillsdale Academy swept MITCA Division 4 team championships; the girls entered ranked No. 1 and the boys No. 2 – Hillsdale Daily News
3. Track & Field: Detroit Renaissance's girls won their fourth-straight Public School League championship meet, while the Renaissance boys ran their title streak to two – Detroit News
4. Baseball: Montague and Division 3 No. 8 North Muskegon shared the West Michigan Conference title after a marathon doubleheader that stretched more than six hours – Muskegon Chronicle
5. Track & Field: Lake Orion’s girls won their first Oakland County championship, and the Novi boys won their first since 2014 – Oakland Press Girls | Boys
6. Track & Field: Rockford swept the Division 1 MITCA team titles; Rockford’s girls were No. 1 and the boys were ranked No. 3. In Division 2, the top-ranked Freeland girls and Frankenmuth boys were victorious – Athletic.net Division 1 | Division 2
7. Baseball: Pinconning swept Harrison to win the Jack Pine Conference title in its first season in the league – Bay City Times
8. Girls Soccer: No. 16 Pinckney downed Chelsea 3-0 in a Division 2 District matchup – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. Girls Soccer: Gibraltar Carlson and No. 11 New Boston Huron emerged victorious from their Division 2 District games – Southgate News-Herald
10. Softball: Traverse City West downed Division 3 No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis 5-3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald