Today In The MHSAA: 5/6/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 6, 2021
1. Baseball: Brighton earned an impressive split with top-ranked Howell, taking the day’s second game – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Baseball: Allen Park also avenged an earlier loss in upsetting Division 1 No. 2 Brownstown Woodhaven 4-3 – Southgate News-Herald
3. Boys Golf: Portage Northern locked up the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West championship with a jamboree win – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Girls Soccer: Division 2 No. 18 Plainwell moved to the front of the Wolverine Conference with a 1-0 win over former co-leader Allegan – Kalamazoo Gazette
5. Baseball: Reese earned coach Dave Elliott his 500th career victory, downing Saginaw Valley Lutheran 5-4 – Saginaw News
6. Girls Lacrosse: Lilly Graham scored seven goals in leading Grand Blanc past Flint Powers Catholic – WJRT
7. Baseball: Future Division I college teammates pitched Division 1 No. 16 Traverse City Central and West to a split – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Softball: Pinconning scored nine runs in the sixth inning to come back and defeat Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
9. Boys Lacrosse: Division 1 No. 7 Saline took off in the third quarter on the way to downing Ann Arbor Pioneer 13-7 – Saline Post
10. Softball: Rapid River moved to 27-0 with a sweep of Munising – Escanaba Daily Press
Also of note …
Wyoming: Senior Taejah Cross is into the final weeks of a high school career that will have seen her net 16 varsity letters – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 6/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 6, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Ada Forest Hills Eastern edged Forest Hills Central 11-10 in a Division 2 Semifinal – State Champs!
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford will return to the Division 1 championship game thanks to a 10-8 win over Hartland – FOX 17
3. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton advanced to the Division 1 Final for the sixth-straight season, this time with a 14-10 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day is headed back to the Finals for the third-straight season after a 15-7 win over East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – Oakland Press
5. BOYS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 runner-up Detroit Catholic Central will play for the title again thanks to a 16-5 win over Rockford – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central defeated Haslett/Williamston 24-2 in Division 2 – WILX
7. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Country Day will play for a repeat after defeating Farmington Hills Mercy 13-6.
8. BASEBALL No. 5 Saginaw Swan Valley downed No. 2 Standish-Sterling 5-3 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Saginaw News
9. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie advanced to its first Regional Final in this sport with a shootout win over Eaton Rapids in Division 3 – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BASEBALL Gladstone in Division 3 (6-3 over Houghton) and No. 10 Norway in Division 4 (4-3 over No. 17 Painesdale Jeffers) advanced to Regional Finals – Upper Michigan Source