Today In The MHSAA: 5/5/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 5, 2021
1. Boys Lacrosse: Division 1 No. 8 Lake Orion, Clarkston and Birmingham Unified will share the Oakland Activities Association title after Lake Orion’s 10-9 win over the Wolves – Oakland Press
2. Baseball: Division 2 No. 18 Freeland swept No. 5 Bay City John Glenn, handing the Bobcats their first losses of the season – Bay City Times
3. Track & Field: Macomb Dakota swept Grosse Pointe South in a pair of matchups of league co-leaders; both Dakota teams are ranked No. 3 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
4. Track & Field. LPD2 No. 6 Remus Chippewa Hills’ girls ran their dual meet win streak to 129 with two more over LPD3 No. 8 Central Montcalm and Grant – Big Rapids News
5. Track & Field: Emerson Sargeant won four events to race Hartland’s girls past LPD1 No. 8 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. Baseball: Zeeland East downed West in a matchup of neighbors, league co-leaders, and brothers – FOX 17
7. Baseball: A pair of University of Michigan recruits combined for 28 strikeouts as Division 2 No. 11 Essexville Garber got past Frankenmuth 1-0 in nine innings – WJRT
8. Track & Field: The Traverse City St. Francis boys and Indian River Inland Lakes girls won Boyne City Invitational championships – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. Track & Field: Edwardsburg’s Luke Stowasser set a school record with a long jump of 21-foot-11 – Niles Daily Star
10. Baseball: Division 4 No. 3 Beal City moved to 17-0 with a sweep of McBain – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Clarifying an earlier report, Tonya Edwards will continue coaching Flint Carman-Ainsworth while also returning to the WNBA as an assistant – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 10/27/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
October 27, 2023
1. BOYS SOCCER No. 9 Rockford advanced to a Division 1 Semifinal with a 3-1 win over No. 5 Portage Central – Grand Rapids Press
2. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Alma clinched its first Regional championship in this sport, defeating Fremont 2-1 in Division 3 – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Hudsonville Unity Christian clinched a Division 3 Regional title with a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids South Christian – FOX 17
4. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Prep came back from a two-goal deficit to defeat No. 5 Lansing Christian 5-4 in overtime in a Division 4 Regional Final – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL Fenton won the overall Flint Metro League championship, sweeping Division 2 honorable mention Lake Fenton – WJRT
6. BOYS SOCCER No. 8 Leland repeated as a Division 4 Regional champion with a 1-0 win over No. 6 Harbor Springs – Up North Live
7. BOYS SOCCER No. 2 Northville came back from a goal down to defeat Detroit U-D Jesuit 2-1 a Division 1 Regional Final – Hometown Life
8. BOYS SOCCER No. 4 Flint Powers Catholic advanced in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over No. 13 Williamston – WJRT
9. BOYS SOCCER Top-ranked Muskegon Western Michigan Christian defeated No. 12 Grandville Calvin Christian 3-0 to claim a Division 4 Regional title – Local Sports Journal
10. BOYS SOCCER Brighton claimed its first Regional title since 2005 with a 1-0 win over Detroit Catholic
Central in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus