Today In The MHSAA: 5/3/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 3, 2021
1. Track & Field: Birmingham Seaholm’s Audrey DaDamio and Ann Arbor Skyline’s Hobbs Kessler won Barnyard Invitational championships against fields including many of the state’s top distance runners – Macomb Daily
2. Baseball: Division 1 No. 13 Saline handed the first loss this season to Division 2 top-ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 2-1 – State Champs Sports Network
3. Softball: Kami Morse hit two home runs in an emotion-fueled performance as Jenison went 3-0 to win its invitational – FOX 17
4. Girls Tennis: North Muskegon – No. 2 in Lower Peninsula Division 4 – won its third Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship in four seasons, just ahead of Mona Shores and Whitehall – Local Sports Journal
5. Track & Field: Reeths-Puffer won its first GMAA championship since 2006 and Whitehall won the girls title the next day – Muskegon Chronicle Girls | Boys
6. Softball: Muskegon Oakridge moved up a tier in the GMAA tournament and won its fifth-straight championship – Local Sports Journal
7. Girls Soccer: Rochester Adams earned an impressive 1-0 win over Novi – Oakland Press
8. Track & Field: Grand Blanc swept Flint Carman-Ainsworth Invitational championships – WJRT
9. Boys Golf: Norway shot a 323 to edge Houghton by seven strokes and win its invitational – Iron Mountain Daily News
10. Baseball: Muskegon Mona Shores clinched its third-straight GMAA Tier 1 title – Local Sports Journal
Also of note …
Softball: Portage Central celebrated the life of Sophie Varney with its Sophie Strong game and dedication of new batting cages; she died in December after battling an inoperable brain tumor – Kalamazoo Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald