Today In The MHSAA: 5/27/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 27, 2022
1. GIRLS SOCCER A last-minute overtime goal sent No. 5 Rochester past Romeo 3-1 in a Division 1 District opener – Oakland Press
2. SOFTBALL Ypsilanti Lincoln swept Saline to claim the Southeastern Conference Red championship – Ann Arbor News
3. BOYS GOLF Northville – No. 7 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – shot a 297 to win the Kensington Lakes Activities Association Tournament by two strokes – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis swept honorable mention Elk Rapids to finish a league title run in the Lake Michigan Conference – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. GOLF Marquette swept girls and boys Great Northern Conference championships – Escanaba Daily Press
6. TRACK & FIELD Manton’s 86-77 boys win over Lake City created a three-way shared Highland Conference championship between those two and Beal City – Cadillac News
7. GIRLS SOCCER Davison followed up its regular-season win over Grand Blanc with a 2-1 Division 1 District victory – Flint Journal
8. GIRLS SOCCER Muskegon Mona Shores opened Division 1 District play with a 4-1 win over Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Local Sports Journal
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 15 Gaylord opened its Division 2 District with a 3-0 win over Bay City John Glenn – Petoskey News-Review
10. TRACK & FIELD Warren Regina’s Ella Jenkins and New Baltimore Anchor Bay’s Matheu Morrison swept hurdles races among highlights at the Macomb County Invitational – Macomb Daily Girls | Boys
Also of note …
FOOTBALL Coach Kelly Luplow has retired after leading Clare to 251 wins over 34 seasons – Saginaw News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/9/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 9, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Freeland clinched a Division 2 District title with a 31-27 win over No. 3 Bay City John Glenn – Bay City Times
2. WRESTLING Holland clinched its Division 2 District title on Julian Segovia’s 100th win – Holland Sentinel
3. WRESTLING In Division 3, Remus Chippewa Hills won its 20th-straight District title, and Division 4 No. 2 St. Louis won its ninth consecutive – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Cadillac clinched a share of the Big North Conference championship with a 60-37 win over Petoskey – Cadillac News
5. SKIING The Birmingham girls and Northville boys clinched divisional titles at Mt. Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. WRESTLING Cass City earned its eighth-straight District title with a 42-24 win over Bad Axe in Division 3 – Huron Daily Tribune
7. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 5 Monroe Jefferson edged New Boston Huron 38-33 to run its District title streak to six – Monroe News
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Hanover-Horton downed Jonesville 72-68 in overtime, and Luke Soper surpassed 1,000 career points for the victors – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
9. WRESTLING Dowagiac ran its District championship streak to seven with a victory in Division 3 – Niles Daily Star
10. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 2 Whitehall allowed just 19 points over two matches to win its District – CatchMark SportsNet