Today In The MHSAA: 5/23/22
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 23, 2022
1. GIRLS TENNIS No. 4 North Muskegon edged No. 3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central by a point to win their Lower Peninsula Division 4 Regional – CatchMark SportsNet
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian avenged its lone loss, defeating Division 3 No. 5 Warren Regina 2-0 to claim the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship – Oakland Press
3. TRACK & FIELD The Marysville girls won their first Regional title since 1996, and Frankenmuth’s top-ranked boys also were victorious – Port Huron Times Herald | Saginaw News
4. BOYS TENNIS Escanaba and Negaunee, which finished first and second, respectively, at last season’s Upper Peninsula Division 1 Finals, tied for the Negaunee Invitational championship – Marquette Mining Journal
5. TRACK & FIELD Zeeland West’s No. 3-ranked boys, dominant in LPD2 over the last many years, claimed a Regional title in Division 1, with Rockford’s No. 2-ranked girls also champions – Holland Sentinel
6. TRACK & FIELD Saline’s boys and Ann Arbor Huron’s girls were repeat Regional champions in LPD1 – Ann Arbor News
7. BASEBALL Brock Porter no-hit Detroit Catholic Central to send Division 1 top-ranked Orchard Lake St. Mary’s into the Detroit Catholic League Bishop championship game – Oakland Press
8. GIRLS TENNIS Petoskey edged Midland by two points to claim a repeat LPD2 Regional championship – Petoskey News-Review
9. GIRLS TENNIS No. 9 Holland Christian also was a repeat Regional champion, in LPD3 – Holland Sentinel
10. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Negaunee defeated Hancock in the final of the Western Peninsula Athletic Conference Tournament – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Also of note …
BOYS GOLF LPD3 No. 3 Traverse City St. Francis won the Lake Michigan Conference Tournament – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 6/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 5, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland Christian downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 1-0 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
2. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day scored the lone goal in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal against No. 7 Warren Regina – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 14 Freeland also moved on in Division 3 with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie extended its longest playoff run ever with a 3-2 win over Eaton Rapids in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 10 Midland Dow 2-1 in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore bounced back to claim a 3-2 overtime win over No. 11 Mason in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic advanced with the lone goal in a Division 3 matchup with No. 13 Almont – WJRT
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland edged Lake Orion 3-2 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus