Today In The MHSAA: 4/30/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 30, 2021
1. Boys Golf: Portage Northern shot a 324 to edge Lower Peninsula Division 2 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake by a stroke and win Gull Lake’s invitational – Chelsea Sun Times News
2. Baseball: Indian River Inland Lakes swept Division 4 No. 10 Gaylord St. Mary to remain undefeated in the Ski Valley Conference – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
3. Track & Field: Hart’s girls and boys swept Ludington Invitational championships – Ludington Daily News
4. Baseball: Division 2 No. 7 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep earned coach Jason Gendreau his 300th career win with a 9-8 victory over Monroe Jefferson – Oakland Press
5. Girls Soccer: Elk Rapids handed Charlevoix its first defeat of the season, 4-0 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. Girls Soccer: Adrian Lenawee Christian remained undefeated with an impressive shutout of Clinton – Adrian Daily Telegram
7. Girls Tennis: Traverse City West edged rival Central, 5-3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
8. Girls Soccer: The Hemgesberg sisters combined for half of Freeland’s goals in an 8-1 win over Saginaw Swan Valley – Saginaw News
9. Girls Soccer: Bay City John Glenn became the second team to score on Essexville Garber, but Garber remained unbeaten with a 7-1 win – Bay City Times
10. Baseball: Bear Lake ran its unbeaten streak to 10 with a sweep of Traverse City Christian – Manistee News Advocate
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic