Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2023
1. SOFTBALL Division 4 honorable mention Mendon defeated host and No. 2-ranked Holton in the final and honorable mention Indian River Inland Lakes and No. 4 Hillman to get there in clinching the Red Devil Invitational title – Sturgis Journal
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 3 Richland Gull Lake bounced back from a Wednesday loss to defeat Division 3 top-ranked Hudsonville Unity Christian 1-0 – Kalamazoo Gazette
3. BASEBALL Division 1 No. 13 Bay City Western won big over Division 2 No. 5 Bay City John Glenn in the Bay County Championship final – Bay City Times
4. GIRLS SOCCER Division 2 No. 4 Spring Lake downed Division 4 No. 3 North Muskegon 6-2 – CatchMark SportsNet
5. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Hudsonville downed Division 2 No. 2 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 5-0 – Grand Rapids Press
6. BOYS GOLF Belding shot a 332 to win the Ionia County Shootout for the first time – Greenville Daily News
7. BOYS GOLF Grand Rapids West Catholic was the overall winner at the Kent City Invitational with a 330 – Local Sports Journal
8. GIRLS SOCCER After defeating Division 3 No. 5 Essexville Garber 3-2 in pool play, Bay City Western clinched the Bay County championship with a big win over Bay City Central – Bay City Times
9. SOFTBALL Division 2 No. 3 Essexville Garber defeated Bay City Central to clinch a third-straight Bay County title – Bay City Times
10. BASEBALL Flushing swept Division 2 No. 15 Frankenmuth 8-5 in eight innings and 6-5 – Mid-Michigan Now
Also of note …
HOCKEY Houghton coach Corey Markham announced his retirement – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News