Today In The MHSAA: 3/3/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2021
A historic accomplishment from one of Michigan’s longest-tenured coaches leads off the headliners from a night that also saw a rankings-shaking win in girls basketball and another milestone scorer on the boys side.
1. Wrestling: Hartland coach Todd Cheney earned his 800th win with a dual victory over Adrian before the Division 1 No. 3 Eagles also defeated Dexter and No. 6 Temperance Bedford – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Basketball: Byron Center avenged it’s earlier loss to East Grand Rapids by handing the Pioneers their first defeat, 59-56 – FOX 17
3. Boys Basketball: Ryne Peterson went over 1,000 career points as Battle Creek Pennfield downed Jackson Northwest 68-34 – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Hockey: Romeo took an edge in the Macomb Area Conference Red race with a 4-0 win over L’Anse Creuse Unified – Macomb Daily
5. Girls Basketball: Watervliet avenged its lone loss, downing Saugatuck 52-47 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Boys Basketball: Kyle Beebe’s halfcourt overtime game-winner pushed Ravenna past Montague – Muskegon Chronicle
7. Boys Basketball: Manton handed McBain Northern Michigan Christian its first defeat, 57-41 – Cadillac News
8. Girls Basketball: Dearborn Divine Child edged Flat Rock 41-38 in a significant nonleague matchup – Southgate News-Herald
9. Girls Basketball: Saginaw Nouvel came back from an early deficit to get past Michigan Lutheran Seminary 47-31 – Saginaw News
10. Girls Basketball: Grass Lake held on for a 54-48 win over Parma Western – JTV
Today in the MHSAA: 3/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 7, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Frankenmuth downed Bridgeport in a Division 2 District Semifinal, earning the 1,000th win in program history, and Mia McLaughlin also set a school record for 3-pointers – Mid-Michigan Now
2. GIRLS BASKETBALL Jadelyn Trotter’s game-winner with five seconds to play sent Haslett past Chelsea 69-68 in overtime in Division 2 – Lansing State Journal
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ludington also advanced in Division 2, with a 42-37 win over 2023 semifinalist Hart – Ludington Daily News
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford continued its repeat pursuit with a 52-42 win over Muskegon – Grand Rapids Press
5. GIRLS BASKETBALL Muskegon Mona Shores edged Cedar Springs 48-45 in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Local Sports Journal
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Saline advanced in Division 1 with a 41-38 overtime win over Wayne Memorial – Saline Post
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Utica upset Utica Ford in a Division 1 District Semifinal 41-39 – Macomb Daily
8. GIRLS BASKETBALL Hartland avenged a pair of losses to Brighton with 42-32 win in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland West Ottawa held on for a 46-39 win over Zeeland West in Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
10. GIRLS BASKETBALL Farmington Hills Mercy moved on in Division 1 with a 56-39 win over Bloomfield Hills Marian – Oakland Press