Today In The MHSAA: 3/3/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 3, 2021
A historic accomplishment from one of Michigan’s longest-tenured coaches leads off the headliners from a night that also saw a rankings-shaking win in girls basketball and another milestone scorer on the boys side.
1. Wrestling: Hartland coach Todd Cheney earned his 800th win with a dual victory over Adrian before the Division 1 No. 3 Eagles also defeated Dexter and No. 6 Temperance Bedford – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. Girls Basketball: Byron Center avenged it’s earlier loss to East Grand Rapids by handing the Pioneers their first defeat, 59-56 – FOX 17
3. Boys Basketball: Ryne Peterson went over 1,000 career points as Battle Creek Pennfield downed Jackson Northwest 68-34 – Battle Creek Enquirer
4. Hockey: Romeo took an edge in the Macomb Area Conference Red race with a 4-0 win over L’Anse Creuse Unified – Macomb Daily
5. Girls Basketball: Watervliet avenged its lone loss, downing Saugatuck 52-47 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Boys Basketball: Kyle Beebe’s halfcourt overtime game-winner pushed Ravenna past Montague – Muskegon Chronicle
7. Boys Basketball: Manton handed McBain Northern Michigan Christian its first defeat, 57-41 – Cadillac News
8. Girls Basketball: Dearborn Divine Child edged Flat Rock 41-38 in a significant nonleague matchup – Southgate News-Herald
9. Girls Basketball: Saginaw Nouvel came back from an early deficit to get past Michigan Lutheran Seminary 47-31 – Saginaw News
10. Girls Basketball: Grass Lake held on for a 54-48 win over Parma Western – JTV
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News