Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/19
March 20, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend’s Girls Basketball Semifinals will welcome back three reigning champions and a host of contenders new and old. We’ve linked to coverage of all 16 Tuesday Quarterfinals below and will preview all four divisions later today on Second Half.
Division 1: Saginaw Heritage locked down Hartland with a 44-24 win – Saginaw News
Division 1: Muskegon sank the go-ahead basket with four seconds to play to get past DeWitt 53-51 – FOX 17
Division 1: Southfield Arts & Technology earned its second Semifinal trip in three seasons with a 62-36 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Detroit News
Division 1: Wayne Memorial booked its Semifinal return with a 50-28 win over Temperance Bedford – Observer & Eccentric
Division 2: Unbeaten Hamilton earned its first Semifinal berth with a 63-34 win over Grand Rapids South Christian – Holland Sentinel
Division 2: Haslett continued its postseason surge edging one-loss Chelsea 46-44 – Lansing State Journal
Division 2: Freeland came back from a halftime deficit to down Cadillac 48-38 – Midland Daily News
Division 2: Reigning Class C champion Detroit Edison moved closer to playing for the Division 2 title with a 63-23 win over Goodrich – Flint Journal
Division 3: Lake City edged Ishpeming Westwood, coming back from nine down to win 50-46 – Cadillac News
Division 3: Pewamo-Westphalia will return to the Semifinals thanks to a 43-19 win over Niles Brandywine – Lansing State Journal
Division 3: Flint Hamady downed Royal Oak Shrine 56-34 to return to the Semifinals – Flint Journal
Division 3: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep is headed to the Semifinals for the fifth straight season after a 59-31 win over Adrian Madison – Ann Arbor News
Division 4: Reigning Class D champion Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a return trip to the Semifinals with a 59-32 win over Fruitport Calvary Christian – Adrian Daily Telegram
Division 4: Undefeated St. Ignace got past Baraga 76-45 to return to the Semifinals – MI Sports Now
Division 4: Fowler continued its playoff rise with a 48-34 win over Gaylord St. Mary – WPBN
Division 4: Kingston moved on to the Semifinals with a 40-27 win over Clarkston Everest Collegiate – WJRT
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Detroit Edison’s Rickea Jackson was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – MLive-Detroit
Football: Scott Barnhart stepped down as coach at Algonac after leading a major turnaround the last few seasons – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 4/18/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 18, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Hartland downed Novi 4-2 to move into first place alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Alahna Beckett scored five goals in Division 2 No. 8 Midland’s 9-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 4 Portage Central came back to down Mattawan 3-1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. GIRLS LACROSSE Lake Orion rode a fast start to a 9-6 win over Troy Athens – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Freshman Elise Markham scored four goals in Cheboygan’s win over Big Rapids Crossroads – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS SOCCER Goodrich ran its winning streak to four with a 2-0 shutout of Flushing – WJRT
7. BASEBALL Monroe held on for an 18-14 win over Ann Arbor Huron – Monroe News
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central defeated Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 18-6 – FOX17
9. GIRLS TENNIS St. Joseph – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – added to its perfect start with a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. TRACK & FIELD Maple City Glen Lake’s boys won big, and Benzie Central’s girls won close in dual meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle