Today in the MHSAA: 3/20/19
March 20, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend’s Girls Basketball Semifinals will welcome back three reigning champions and a host of contenders new and old. We’ve linked to coverage of all 16 Tuesday Quarterfinals below and will preview all four divisions later today on Second Half.
Division 1: Saginaw Heritage locked down Hartland with a 44-24 win – Saginaw News
Division 1: Muskegon sank the go-ahead basket with four seconds to play to get past DeWitt 53-51 – FOX 17
Division 1: Southfield Arts & Technology earned its second Semifinal trip in three seasons with a 62-36 win over St. Clair Shores Lakeview – Detroit News
Division 1: Wayne Memorial booked its Semifinal return with a 50-28 win over Temperance Bedford – Observer & Eccentric
Division 2: Unbeaten Hamilton earned its first Semifinal berth with a 63-34 win over Grand Rapids South Christian – Holland Sentinel
Division 2: Haslett continued its postseason surge edging one-loss Chelsea 46-44 – Lansing State Journal
Division 2: Freeland came back from a halftime deficit to down Cadillac 48-38 – Midland Daily News
Division 2: Reigning Class C champion Detroit Edison moved closer to playing for the Division 2 title with a 63-23 win over Goodrich – Flint Journal
Division 3: Lake City edged Ishpeming Westwood, coming back from nine down to win 50-46 – Cadillac News
Division 3: Pewamo-Westphalia will return to the Semifinals thanks to a 43-19 win over Niles Brandywine – Lansing State Journal
Division 3: Flint Hamady downed Royal Oak Shrine 56-34 to return to the Semifinals – Flint Journal
Division 3: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep is headed to the Semifinals for the fifth straight season after a 59-31 win over Adrian Madison – Ann Arbor News
Division 4: Reigning Class D champion Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a return trip to the Semifinals with a 59-32 win over Fruitport Calvary Christian – Adrian Daily Telegram
Division 4: Undefeated St. Ignace got past Baraga 76-45 to return to the Semifinals – MI Sports Now
Division 4: Fowler continued its playoff rise with a 48-34 win over Gaylord St. Mary – WPBN
Division 4: Kingston moved on to the Semifinals with a 40-27 win over Clarkston Everest Collegiate – WJRT
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Detroit Edison’s Rickea Jackson was named this season’s Miss Basketball Award winner – MLive-Detroit
Football: Scott Barnhart stepped down as coach at Algonac after leading a major turnaround the last few seasons – Port Huron Times Herald
Today in the MHSAA: 5/8/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
May 8, 2024
1. BOYS GOLF Freeland swept the team and individual championships at the Saginaw County Invitational – Saginaw News
2. GIRLS SOCCER Division 3 No. 10 Traverse City St. Francis remained undefeated with a 3-1 win over Charlevoix – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. GIRLS SOCCER Brighton and Division 1 No. 6 Hartland played to a scoreless draw – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. GOLF: Marquette swept the girls and boys team and individual championships at the Negaunee Kiwanis Invitational – Upper Michigan Source
5. BASEBALL Alpena moved into first place in the Big North Conference with a sweep of Division 2 No. 13 Petoskey – Alpena News
6. TRACK & FIELD The Cass City girls and Bad Axe boys won at the Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker Invitational – Huron Daily Tribune
7. BOYS GOLF Essexville Garber shot a 330 to win the Oiler Invitational – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
8. SOFTBALL Saginaw Swan Valley edged Bay City John Glenn 15-14 after John Glenn had come back from nine runs down – Bay City Times
9. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 12 Swan Valley also won its baseball matchup with John Glenn, 11-1 – Saginaw News
10. TRACK & FIELD Brighton swept Hartland in girls and boys meets, but Hartland’s boys set three school relay records – Livingston Daily Press & Argus