Today In The MHSAA: 3/16/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2021
Battle Creek has a new all-time scoring leader in basketball and a number of teams clinched league titles Monday, while hockey began its postseason with Regional play.
1. Girls Basketball: Battle Creek Central’s Arieonna Ware set a Battle Creek city record, girls and boys included, with 27 more points in BCC’s 62-24 win over Benton Harbor – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton earned a share of a fourth-straight Cascades Conference title, running their league winning streak to 52 games and overall winning streak to 31 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
3. Girls Basketball: Marysville clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title outright with a 36-30 win over St. Clair – Port Huron Times Herald
4. Girls Basketball: Portland clinched the Capital Area Activities Conference White championship with a 47-24 win over Ionia – Lansing State Journal
5. Boys Basketball: Blissfield clinched a share of the Lenawee County Athletic Association title with a 77-51 win over Hudson – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Girls Basketball: Mackinaw City clinched a share of the Northern Lakes Conference title with a 76-17 win over Wolverine – Petoskey News-Herald
7. Girls Basketball: Beaverton claimed the Jack Pine Conference title with a 41-29 win over Farwell – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Basketball: Makayla Clement went over 1,000 career points in Byron’s 58-14 win over Chesaning – Owosso Argus-Press
9. Hockey: Southgate Anderson, winless during the regular season, scored a 5-2 victory in a first-round Division 1 Regional game against Ann Arbor Huron – Southgate News-Herald
10. Hockey: Petoskey opened Division 2 Regional play with a 3-1 win over Saginaw Tri-Valley – Up North Live
Today in the MHSAA: 6/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 5, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland Christian downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 1-0 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
2. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day scored the lone goal in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal against No. 7 Warren Regina – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 14 Freeland also moved on in Division 3 with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie extended its longest playoff run ever with a 3-2 win over Eaton Rapids in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 10 Midland Dow 2-1 in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore bounced back to claim a 3-2 overtime win over No. 11 Mason in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic advanced with the lone goal in a Division 3 matchup with No. 13 Almont – WJRT
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland edged Lake Orion 3-2 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus