Today In The MHSAA: 3/16/21
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 16, 2021
Battle Creek has a new all-time scoring leader in basketball and a number of teams clinched league titles Monday, while hockey began its postseason with Regional play.
1. Girls Basketball: Battle Creek Central’s Arieonna Ware set a Battle Creek city record, girls and boys included, with 27 more points in BCC’s 62-24 win over Benton Harbor – Battle Creek Enquirer
2. Boys Basketball: Hanover-Horton earned a share of a fourth-straight Cascades Conference title, running their league winning streak to 52 games and overall winning streak to 31 – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
3. Girls Basketball: Marysville clinched the Macomb Area Conference White title outright with a 36-30 win over St. Clair – Port Huron Times Herald
4. Girls Basketball: Portland clinched the Capital Area Activities Conference White championship with a 47-24 win over Ionia – Lansing State Journal
5. Boys Basketball: Blissfield clinched a share of the Lenawee County Athletic Association title with a 77-51 win over Hudson – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. Girls Basketball: Mackinaw City clinched a share of the Northern Lakes Conference title with a 76-17 win over Wolverine – Petoskey News-Herald
7. Girls Basketball: Beaverton claimed the Jack Pine Conference title with a 41-29 win over Farwell – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Basketball: Makayla Clement went over 1,000 career points in Byron’s 58-14 win over Chesaning – Owosso Argus-Press
9. Hockey: Southgate Anderson, winless during the regular season, scored a 5-2 victory in a first-round Division 1 Regional game against Ann Arbor Huron – Southgate News-Herald
10. Hockey: Petoskey opened Division 2 Regional play with a 3-1 win over Saginaw Tri-Valley – Up North Live
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News