Today in the MHSAA: 3/15/17
March 15, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final four teams are set in all four classes after 16 MHSAA Girls Basketball Quarterfinals on Tuesday – catch up with these links from all 16 games.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Class A: Flushing earned its first Semifinals berth since 1976 with a 59-26 win over Macomb Dakota – Flint Journal
Class A: First-year Southfield Arts & Technology moved on with a 52-38 win over Ann Arbor Huron – MLive-Detroit
Class A: Reigning champion Warren Cousino will return to the Semifinals after a 47-41 win over Farmington Hills Mercy – Macomb Daily
Class A: After falling behind early, East Kentwood came back to down Kalamazoo Central 78-51 – Grand Rapids Press
Class B: Detroit Country Day will compete for another title after a 58-49 win over Detroit Mumford – MLive-Detroit
Class B: For the second straight season, reigning champion Marshall eliminated Grand Rapids Catholic Central, this time 49-27 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Class B: Undefeated Ypsilanti Arbor Prep extended its winning streak to 36 with a 41-39 win over Williamston – Ann Arbor News
Class B: Freeland remained unbeaten and will return to the Semifinals thanks to a 53-38 win over Cadillac – Saginaw News
Class C: Detroit Edison PSA continued its run with a 58-45 win over Blissfield – Toledo Blade
Class C: Flint Hamady emerged winner in a defense-focused Quarterfinal, 37-28 over Hemlock – Flint Journal
Class C: Pewamo-Westphalia clinched a trip to the Semifinals with a dominating 43-19 win over Schoolcraft – Lansing State Journal
Class C: Maple City Glen Lake downed annual contender St. Ignace 63-52 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Class D: Reigning champion Pittsford will get a chance to finish undefeated for a second straight season after a 62-19 win over St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran – Hillsdale Daily News
Class D: Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary upset Waterford Our Lady 56-48 to reach the Semifinals for the first time – Saginaw News
Class D: Engadine earned its first Semifinals trip since 2005 with a 44-41 win over Crystal Falls Forest Park – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Class D: Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart booked its return to Breslin with a 48-37 win over Frankfort – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News