Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/17
March 13, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Three more sports finished their seasons with MHSAA Finals over the weekend while boys basketball got through its first round – and just this afternoon, the newest Miss Basketball was crowned.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Muskegon Mona Shores’ Jordan Walker, a member of the MHSAA Student Advisory Council, was named Miss Basketball today – Detroit Free Press
Boys Basketball
Mario Whitley had 36 points and 20 rebounds as Frankenmuth beat Bridgeport 58-49 in a Class B District Final and rematch of Tri-Valley Conference East co-champions – Saginaw News
Flushing won its first District title since 1982, downing St. Johns 66-56 in Class A – Flint Journal
Cedarville downed Pickford 61-39 in a Class D Final after finishing second to Pickford in league play – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Gymnastics
Rockford won a third straight team championship Friday, while Brighton’s Courtney Casper and North Farmington’s Elisa Bills followed up with individual titles Saturday – Second Half
Hockey
The southeastern Lower Peninsula dominated this season’s Finals as Brighton, Birmingham Brother Rice and Warren DeLaSalle won championships Saturday – Second Half
Boys Swimming & Diving
Repeat champions reigned at the Lower Peninsula Finals, with Brother Rice and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood winning their fourth straight titles and Dexter winning its second consecutive – Second Half
Today in the MHSAA: 6/5/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 5, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Holland Christian downed No. 2 Richland Gull Lake 1-0 in overtime in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Holland Sentinel
2. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a shootout win over No. 7 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central in Division 2 – Grand Rapids Press
3. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi advanced in Division 4 with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Manchester – Jackson Citizen Patriot
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day scored the lone goal in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal against No. 7 Warren Regina – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER No. 14 Freeland also moved on in Division 3 with a 2-0 win over No. 9 Traverse City St. Francis – Traverse City Record-Eagle
6. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie extended its longest playoff run ever with a 3-2 win over Eaton Rapids in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Lansing State Journal
7. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 10 Midland Dow 2-1 in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Stevensville Lakeshore bounced back to claim a 3-2 overtime win over No. 11 Mason in Division 2 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
9. GIRLS SOCCER No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic advanced with the lone goal in a Division 3 matchup with No. 13 Almont – WJRT
10. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland edged Lake Orion 3-2 in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus