Today in the MHSAA: 3/13/17
March 13, 2017
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Three more sports finished their seasons with MHSAA Finals over the weekend while boys basketball got through its first round – and just this afternoon, the newest Miss Basketball was crowned.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Girls Basketball
Muskegon Mona Shores’ Jordan Walker, a member of the MHSAA Student Advisory Council, was named Miss Basketball today – Detroit Free Press
Boys Basketball
Mario Whitley had 36 points and 20 rebounds as Frankenmuth beat Bridgeport 58-49 in a Class B District Final and rematch of Tri-Valley Conference East co-champions – Saginaw News
Flushing won its first District title since 1982, downing St. Johns 66-56 in Class A – Flint Journal
Cedarville downed Pickford 61-39 in a Class D Final after finishing second to Pickford in league play – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Gymnastics
Rockford won a third straight team championship Friday, while Brighton’s Courtney Casper and North Farmington’s Elisa Bills followed up with individual titles Saturday – Second Half
Hockey
The southeastern Lower Peninsula dominated this season’s Finals as Brighton, Birmingham Brother Rice and Warren DeLaSalle won championships Saturday – Second Half
Boys Swimming & Diving
Repeat champions reigned at the Lower Peninsula Finals, with Brother Rice and Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood winning their fourth straight titles and Dexter winning its second consecutive – Second Half
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News