Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/20
March 10, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Boys Basketball Districts tipped off Monday, and here’s a look at coverage we gathered from a number of intriguing matchups.
1. Boys Basketball: Williamston defeated Lansing Eastern 44-33 in a Division 2 District opener and rematch of Capital Area Activities Conference Red co-champions – Lansing State Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Bridgeport came back from an early deficit to edge Clio in Division 2, 53-51 – Saginaw News
3. Boys Basketball: After being tied at halftime, Kalamazoo Central scored 63 second-half points to get past Portage Central 85-45 in Division 1 – JoeInsider.com
4. Boys Basketball: Adrian came back in a Division 2 opener versus Chelsea to win 52-51 on a last-second basket – Adrian Daily Telegram
5. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Huron came back from a halftime deficit to advance in Division 1 with a 56-47 win over Saline – We Love Ann Arbor
6. Boys Basketball: Reigning Division 2 champion Hudsonville Unity Christian started a new run with a 75-64 win in its opener against Allendale – FOX 17
7. Boys Basketball: Ann Arbor Skyline avoided a Division 1 upset, holding off Pinckney 48-42 – State Champs Sports Network
8. Boys Basketball: Also in Division 1, Farmington got past Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 54-47 – Detroit News
9. Boys Basketball: After the teams split during the regular season, Calumet came out ahead of West Iron County 46-40 in a Division 3 opener – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
10. Boys Basketball: Hale’s Joseph Kimmerer had a school-record 50 points plus 23 rebounds in a big Division 4 opening win over Fairview – Bay City Times
Also of note …
Gymnastics: From Saturday, in its third season since bringing back its program, Hartland won its first Regional title in this sport since 1998 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 11/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 8, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced with a four-set win over top-ranked Hudsonville in a Division 1 Regional Final – FOX 17
2. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch came back after losing the first two sets to defeat No. 3 Marysville in five in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville trailed in the fifth set but came back to defeat No. 9 Temperance Bedford in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life
4. VOLLEYBALL St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic upset No. 2 Mendon with a sweep in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline split the first two sets and won the next two to defeat No. 6 Brighton in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. VOLLEYBALL No. 7 Calumet swept No. 9 Manistique in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Escanaba Daily Press
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 7 Frankenmuth advanced with a four-set win over No. 9 Essexville Garber in Division 2 – Saginaw News
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart continued its Division 4 repeat pursuit with a five-set win over honorable mention Fowler – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis swept honorable mention Shelby in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3, ending the latter’s three-year Regional title streak – Oakland Press