Today in the MHSAA: 3/10/16
March 10, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The final eight MHSAA hockey semifinalists were determined Wednesday night, and the boys basketball tournament rolled through Semifinals to line up Friday’s championships matchups.
Boys Basketball
In a Class A matchup of teams with a combined record of 37-3, East Lansing came out on top of DeWitt 70-52 – Lansing State Journal
Hudsonville needed overtime to get past Wyoming 55-52 in a Class A matchup of top teams from the Grand Rapids area – Grand Rapids Press
Dowagiac downed Benton Harbor 68-60 in a meeting of annual Class B contenders – Niles Daily Star
Also in Class B, Hudsonville Unity Christian was taken to triple overtime by Allendale before prevailing 58-52 – Grand Rapids Press
East Jordan set a school record for wins with its 20th in a Class C victory over Harbor Springs, 48-41 – Petoskey News
Reese just clipped Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 52-50 in Class C, although the Cardinals’ Andrew Schroeder did go over 1,000 points for his career – Saginaw News
Ice Hockey
Brighton is headed back to the Division 1 Semifinals thanks a to a 4-2 win over East Kentwood – Livingston Daily
Detroit U-D Jesuit also is headed back to the Division 1 Semifinals after a 6-2 win over Utica Eisenhower – Oakland Press
Grandville also advanced in Division 1, with a 5-2 win over Rockford – Grand Rapids Press
Detroit Catholic Central cruised to a 9-1 win over Saginaw Swan Valley/Tri-Valley in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Oakland Press
Grand Rapids Catholic Central eliminated top-ranked Saginaw Heritage, 6-1, in Division 3 – Grand Rapids Press
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood scored with fewer than 30 seconds to play to advance in Division 3 with a 2-1 win over Detroit Country Day – Oakland Press
Chelsea scored with fewer than two minutes to play in its Division 3 game to get past Gibraltar Carlson 2-1 – Ann Arbor News
Hancock defeated Sault Ste. Marie 5-2 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – 9&10 News
Today in the MHSAA: 1/25/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 25, 2024
1. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 10 Clarkston clinched a third-consecutive Oakland Activities Association Red championship with a 36-32 win over No. 4 Oxford – Oakland Press
2. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 6 White Lake Lakeland earned a share of a fourth-straight Lakes Valley Conference title by downing Fenton/Linden 10-2 – Oakland Press
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Averie Zinn scored a school record 50 points in Genesee’s 70-45 victory over Burton Bendle – WJRT
4. BOYS BASKETBALL Zeek Jackson scored a school-record 48 points as Grand Rapids Wellspring edged Fruitport Calvary Christian 92-89 despite 46 points from Bradley Richards – Grand Rapids Press
5. WRESTLING Midland finished the Saginaw Valley League dual season 7-0 with a 57-24 victory over Lapeer – Midland Daily News
6. GIRLS BASKETBALL Dansville pulled away from Fowler in double overtime for a 57-47 win – Lansing State Journal
7. WRESTLING Reed City earned coach Roger Steig his 600th career coaching win, a victory over Big Rapids – Big Rapids Pioneer
8. WRESTLING Division 1 No. 2 Hartland downed No. 5 Brighton 50-22 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Holland Christian rebounded with a 64-38 win over Spring Lake – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Huron handed Ypsilanti Lincoln its only league loss, 58-45 – Ann Arbor News