Today in the MHSAA: 2/8/16
February 8, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The weekend provided previews of MHSAA championship contenders in gymnastics, cheer and hockey, and also basketball with a matchup of two girls teams that could come away from this winter with titles and the reigning Class D boys champ shining again.
Girl Basketball
A last-second 3-pointer by Lauryn Carroll gave Ypsilanti Arbor Prep a 50-47 win over previously-undefeated Bay City John Glenn, considered arguably the top team in the state regardless of class – Bay City Times
Detroit Country Day edged Southfield-Lathrup 56-52 in a matchup of contenders in Class B and A, respectively – Oakland Press
Mona Shores locked down the usually-potent offense of rival Muskegon in defeating the Big Reds 55-34 – Muskegon Chronicle
Boys Basketball
Reigning Class D champion Powers North Central remained undefeated by handing a first loss to Crystal Falls Forest Park, 68-54 – Escanaba Daily Press
Southfield Christian just edged Belleville 70-69 for its 12th straight win – MLive-Detroit
Competitive Cheer
Reigning Division 1 champion Rochester finished ahead of a strong field to clinch the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
Gymnastics
Rockford/Sparta, the reigning MHSAA champion, showed it’s the team to beat again this winter by claiming the championship at the prestigious Canton Invitational. Howell finished second and Farmington third – Canton Athletics
Hockey
The Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase pitted many of the state’s top teams with some of the key results a 3-0 win by Division 2 No. 3 Livonia Stevenson over Division 3 No. 1 Grand Rapids Catholic Central and 4-3 by unranked Houghton over Division 1 No. 3 Detroit U-D Jesuit – MIHL
Swimming & Diving
Warren DeLaSalle’s boys won their fourth straight Macomb County Invitational, finishing more than 300 points ahead of the field – Macomb Daily
Wrestling
Springport won its seventh straight Big 8 Conference championship, setting a league record in dominating its competition this time – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Allegan won its 12th straight Wolverine Conference title, finishing far ahead of the field and with three individual champions – Kalamazoo Gazette
Niles finished its championship run in the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference West – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Good Read
Former opponents no doubt remember facing Marshall basketball standout Kari Searles on the court; many who supported her as a player supported her again Friday with a donation toward her care as she fights lung cancer – Battle Creek Enquirer
Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 15, 2024
1. WRESTLING No. 2 Hartland extended its state-best Regional title streak to 23 with a 55-22 win over No. 7 Clarkston in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Carter Patrick became Cass City’s all-time leading scorer in pacing his team to a 53-41 win over Reese to clinch the outright Greater Thumb Conference West championship – WJRT
3. WRESTLING No. 3 Temperance Bedford also is returning to the Division 1 Quarterfinals after a 38-19 win over No. 10 Westland John Glenn – Monroe News
4. WRESTLING No. 2 St. Louis claimed its fourth-straight Division 4 Regional title with wins over Muskegon Catholic Central and No. 10 Lakeview – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
5. WRESTLING No. 6 Manchester ended New Lothrop’s 23-year Regional title streak and then defeated Memphis to advance in Division 4 – Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. HOCKEY Traverse City Central locked up the Big North Conference title with a 3-2 win over Petoskey – Traverse City Record-Eagle
7. BOWLING The Wyandotte Roosevelt boys joined the previously-clinching Brownstown Woodhaven girls in claiming a Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
8. WRESTLING No. 7 Hart claimed a fifth-straight Regional title with a Division 3 win over Gladwin – CatchMark SportsNet
9. WRESTLING No. 5 Bronson ran its Regional title streak to three with wins over Mendon and Springport in Division 4 – Coldwater Daily Reporter
10. WRESTLING No. 6 Three Rivers defeated Stevensville Lakeshore in Division 2, and Constantine downed Dowagiac in Division 3 to secure Regional titles – Sturgis Journal