Today in the MHSAA: 2/28/19
February 28, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Wednesday was filled with upsets galore as we kick off the headlines with a pair of Hockey Regional surprises and move into Boys Basketball Districts and a big night for Byron’s girls hoops team.
1. Hockey: Big Rapids upset its second straight ranked opponent this week, downing No. 8 Flint Powers Catholic 8-4 in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Big Rapids News
2. Hockey: No. 6 Detroit Country Day downed No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 3-1 in another Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Oakland Press
3. Boys Basketball: Grand Rapids Catholic Central came back from a 15-point deficit to defeat Grand Rapids Christin 71-63 in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Rapids Press
4. Hockey: Division 3 No. 11 East Grand Rapids scored the game winner with 16 seconds to play in a 5-4 victory over No. 14 Grand Rapids Catholic Central – WOOD TV
5. Boys Basketball: Unionville-Sebewaing won a Division 3 District matchup of champions from the Greater Thumb Conference, downing Harbor Beach 70-51 – Huron Daily Tribune
6. Boys Basketball: Saline stunned Ann Arbor Pioneer, 63-52 in a Division 1 District Semifinal – Detroit News
7. Boys Basketball: Last place Gaylord upset Big North Conference co-champion Petoskey 49-38 in Division 1 – Gaylord Herald Times
8. Boys Basketball: Canton downed Westland John Glenn 67-61 in a Division 1 matchup showcasing two Mr. Basketball Award finalists – State Champs!
9. Girls Basketball: Byron clinched a share of the Mid-Michigan Activities Conference title, and Maylee Hatt went over 1,000 career points against Durand – Flint Journal
10. Boys Basketball: Schoolcraft avenged its two regular-season losses to Kalamazoo Hackett with a 60-58 win in Division 3 – JoeInsider.com
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Detroit Edison’s Rickea Jackson, Grosse Pointe North’s Julia Ayrault, Saginaw Heritage’s Moira Joiner and Muskegon’s Alyza Winston were named finalists for the Miss Basketball Award – State Champs!
Boys Basketball: Mason Bakker went over 1,000 career points although Zeeland West fell to Hudsonville in Division 1 – Holland Sentinel
Officiating: Dowagiac’s Randy Melvin will retire from officiating after this week and 46 years serving high school sports – Niles Daily Star
Girls Basketball: From Tuesday, Pittsford claimed its sixth straight Southern Central Athletic Association East title with a 53-45 win over Camden-Frontier – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Hartland ended Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice’s season short of the MHSAA Finals for the first time with an 11-10 Division 1 Semifinal victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 5 Portage Central 1-0 in Division 1 to claim its first Regional title in this sport – Grand Haven Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a 3-2 Division 2 Regional Final win over No. 3 Midland – Muskegon Chronicle
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Rochester Adams scored the game’s lone goal in clinching a Division 1 Regional title against No. 3 Troy – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi shut out No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 4 to clinch its first Regional title since 2003 – WILX
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day advanced in Division 3 with a shootout win over No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic – WJRT
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland claimed a Division 1 Regional title with a 2-1 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Grosse Ile repeated as a Division 3 Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Ovid-Elsie – Southgate News-Herald
9. BASEBALL No. 6 Macomb Dakota got past No. 10 Sterling Heights Stevenson 6-4 to advance in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 17 DeWitt edged No. 9 Williamston 10-9 in a Division 2 Regional rematch from the Capital Diamond Classic final three days earlier decided by the same score – WILX