Today in the MHSAA: 2/26/19
February 26, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Four Skiing Finals champions were crowned Monday – see coverage under “Latest Posts” to the right – as Hockey Regionals and Boys Basketball Districts also got underway and made significant opening-night headlines.
1. Boys Basketball: Detroit Martin Luther King came back from a 12-point deficit to defeat rival Cass Tech 55-51 in double overtime – Detroit News
2. Boys Basketball: Rochester Adams downed two-time reigning Class A champion Clarkston 38-37 also in Division 1 – State Champs!
3. Hockey: No. 5 Rochester United opened the postseason with a 3-0 win over No. 12 Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
4. Boys Basketball: After sharing the Saginaw Valley League Blue title with Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Grand Blanc eliminated the Cavaliers with a 40-39 win in Division 1 – WJRT
5. Hockey: Big Rapids avenged a 3-0 loss three days earlier to Midland Dow by defeating the No. 13 Chargers 6-2 in a Division 3 Regional opener – Big Rapids News
6. Boys Basketball: In a Division 3 matchup of teams entering with a combined 39-1 record, Iron Mountain remained unbeaten with an 87-38 win over Ironwood – Iron Mountain Daily News
7. Boys Basketball: Mattawan also remains undefeated after a 34-31 win over Kalamazoo Central in Division 1 – FOX 17
8. Boys Basketball: Flint Kearsley earned its first District win since 1999, downing Flint Southwestern 78-54 in Division 1 – Flint Journal
9. Boys Basketball: Brighton earned its first District win in a decade, 69-51 over Dexter in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
10. Boys Basketball: Blissfield upset Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 77-74 in overtime in Division 3 – Adrian Daily Telegram
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: Autumn Rasner scored 33 points and went over 1,000 for her career in Stephenson’s big win over Rapid River – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Hartland ended Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice’s season short of the MHSAA Finals for the first time with an 11-10 Division 1 Semifinal victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 5 Portage Central 1-0 in Division 1 to claim its first Regional title in this sport – Grand Haven Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a 3-2 Division 2 Regional Final win over No. 3 Midland – Muskegon Chronicle
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Rochester Adams scored the game’s lone goal in clinching a Division 1 Regional title against No. 3 Troy – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi shut out No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 4 to clinch its first Regional title since 2003 – WILX
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day advanced in Division 3 with a shootout win over No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic – WJRT
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland claimed a Division 1 Regional title with a 2-1 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Grosse Ile repeated as a Division 3 Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Ovid-Elsie – Southgate News-Herald
9. BASEBALL No. 6 Macomb Dakota got past No. 10 Sterling Heights Stevenson 6-4 to advance in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 17 DeWitt edged No. 9 Williamston 10-9 in a Division 2 Regional rematch from the Capital Diamond Classic final three days earlier decided by the same score – WILX