Today in the MHSAA: 2/15/16
February 15, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Two of Michigan’s last undefeated girls basketball teams saw perfect records fall over the weekend, while wrestlers all over the state kept their seasons going during the first round of the individual tournament and a last-second shot sent one of Detroit’s best to a league final.
Boys Basketball
Jaylin McFadden’s steal and basket at the buzzer sent Detroit East English to the Public School League championship game with a 71-70 win over Detroit Collegiate Prep – Detroit Free Press
Big Rapids – coached by Kent Ingles – downed Howard City Tri-County, coached by his son Zach Ingles, in a rare father/son matchup – Big Rapids News
Girls Basketball
Midland Dow handed the first loss this season to Class A top-ranked Saginaw Heritage, 48-40 – Midland Daily News
Niles Brandywine extended its home winning streak to 77 straight in handing Stevensville Lakeshore its first loss this season, 53-44 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Detroit Country Day came back from a 19-point deficit to defeat Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 37-33, scoring the game’s final 23 points – Detroit Free Press
Bowling
Wayland’s girls won the Ottawa-Kent Conference Green/Gold title by 207 pins – Grand Rapids Press
Swimming & Diving
The Howell boys team downed Brighton by 45 points to cap its first undefeated regular season – Livingston Daily
St. Clair set five school records during the Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association meet – Port Huron Times Herald
Wrestling
All 14 of Richmond’s wrestlers advanced and 11 won championships at Saturday’s Division 3 Individual District on its home mat – Macomb Daily
Davison had 11 finalists and seven champions at its Division 1 Individual District at Bay City Western – Flint Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 6/7/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 7, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Hartland ended Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice’s season short of the MHSAA Finals for the first time with an 11-10 Division 1 Semifinal victory – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Grand Haven downed No. 5 Portage Central 1-0 in Division 1 to claim its first Regional title in this sport – Grand Haven Tribune
3. GIRLS SOCCER Top-ranked Spring Lake held on for a 3-2 Division 2 Regional Final win over No. 3 Midland – Muskegon Chronicle
4. GIRLS SOCCER No. 6 Rochester Adams scored the game’s lone goal in clinching a Division 1 Regional title against No. 3 Troy – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Unranked Jackson Lumen Christi shut out No. 2 Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 4 to clinch its first Regional title since 2003 – WILX
6. GIRLS SOCCER No. 12 Detroit Country Day advanced in Division 3 with a shootout win over No. 2 Flint Powers Catholic – WJRT
7. GIRLS SOCCER No. 11 Hartland claimed a Division 1 Regional title with a 2-1 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. GIRLS SOCCER No. 5 Grosse Ile repeated as a Division 3 Regional champion with a 2-1 win over Ovid-Elsie – Southgate News-Herald
9. BASEBALL No. 6 Macomb Dakota got past No. 10 Sterling Heights Stevenson 6-4 to advance in Division 1 – Macomb Daily
10. BASEBALL No. 17 DeWitt edged No. 9 Williamston 10-9 in a Division 2 Regional rematch from the Capital Diamond Classic final three days earlier decided by the same score – WILX