Today in the MHSAA: 2/13/20
February 13, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA Team Wrestling Tournament kicked off Wednesday night, and a number of teams got things rolling quickly with their first championships in a decade or longer.
1. Wrestling: Muskegon Orchard View won its first Team District championship since 1996 by defeating Traverse City West and Central in Division 1 – Muskegon Chronicle
2. Wrestling: Wyoming Godwin Heights defeated Hudsonville Unity Christian in Division 3 to claim its first District title in this sport since 2003 – FOX 17
3. Wrestling: Livonia Churchill won its Division 1 District, downing Stevenson 35-33 in the final after Stevenson ended Franklin’s 14-year District title run in the opening match – Observer & Eccentric
4. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 5 Hart downed No. 7 LeRoy Pine River on the way to a District title – Cadillac News
5. Bowling: The Division 4 No. 1 Grass Lake boys downed Division 3 top-ranked Jonesville 21-9 –Jackson Citizen Patriot
6. Girls Basketball: Undefeated Detroit Edison handed Farmington Hills Mercy just its second loss, 59-41 – Detroit News
7. Boys Basketball: Carlos Johnson posted his second-straight triple double, this time to lead Benton Harbor past Coloma – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
8. Wrestling: Dexter downed Ann Arbor Pioneer and Skyline in Division 1 to earn its first District title since 2007 – Chelsea Sun Times News
9. Girls Basketball: Athens downed Camden-Frontier 50-38 in a matchup of Division 4 contenders – Hillsdale Daily News
10. Wrestling: Remus Chippewa Hills won its 16th straight District title with match victories over Big Rapids and Farwell in Division 3 – Big Rapids News
Also of note …
Boys Basketball: Connor Arnold became the first player in Coleman boys hoops history to go over 1,000 career points with 28 against Blanchard Montabella – Midland Daily News
Hockey: From Tuesday, Division 2 No. 5 Marquette handed Division 3 top-ranked Calumet only its second loss, 4-0 – Marquette Mining Journal
Today in the MHSAA: 2/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 29, 2024
1. HOCKEY Adam Trzcinski scored three goals as No. 6 White Lake Lakeland edged No. 3 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 5-4 in a Division 2 Regional Final – MLIVE-Detroit
2. HOCKEY No. 4 Clarkston downed No. 3 Hartland 5-2 to advance to a Division 1 Quarterfinal, ending the Eagles’ 12-year Regional title streak – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. BOYS BASKETBALL Spring Lake ended Whitehall’s undefeated season with a 73-61 overtime win in a Division 2 District Semifinal – Grand Haven Tribune
4. HOCKEY No. 6 Livonia Stevenson emerged from double overtime with a 3-2 Division 1 Regional Final win over No. 9 Salem – Hometown Life
5. HOCKEY Top-ranked Houghton claimed another Division 3 Regional title with a 4-2 win over No. 5 Hancock – Upper Michigan’s Source
6. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage repeated as a Regional champion with a 2-0 win over No. 5 Bay City in Division 2 – Mid-Michigan Now
7. HOCKEY No. 2 Brighton moved on in Division 1 with a 7-1 win over No. 8 Northville – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Muskegon Mona Shores upset Reeths-Puffer in a Division 1 District Semifinal, 52-49 – Local Sports Journal
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Marion won its 10th-straight game and avenged an early 23-point loss to Baldwin by winning the Division 4 District Semifinal rematch 45-42 – Cadillac News
10. HOCKEY Midland held on for a 4-3 Division 2 Regional championship win over Traverse City Central – Midland Daily News