Today in the MHSAA: 2/13/19
February 13, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The snow and ice did its best to shut out another night of high school sports across Michigan, but a number of teams pushed through led by some major headliners in boys basketball.
1. Boys Basketball: Muskegon avenged last month’s overtime loss to Muskegon Reeths-Puffer by taking the rematch 63-28 – Local Sports Journal
2. Boys Basketball: Detroit Renaissance earned a spot in the Detroit Public School League championship game with a 55-46 win over Martin Luther King; Cass Tech also advanced with a 70-52 win over Pershing – Detroit News
3. Boys Basketball: Detroit U-D Jesuit pushed past Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 46-38 in the Catholic League A-B semifinals – State Champs!
4. Boys Basketball: Royal Oak Shrine downed Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 62-48 to reach the Catholic League Class C-D championship game – Oakland Press
5. Girls Basketball: Fruitport Calvary Christian held Fruitport to four fourth-quarter points in securing a 32-31 victory – Grand Haven Tribune
6. Girls Basketball: Hamilton moved to 15-0 with a 58-39 win over Zeeland East – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Basketball: Flat Rock held on to the top spot in the Huron League with a 56-54 win over New Boston Huron – Southgate News-Herald
8. Boys Basketball: Boyne City avenged a January loss to East Jordan with a 65-44 win – Petoskey News-Review
9. Boys Basketball: Fremont ran its winning streak to 13 with a 78-52 win over Newaygo – Local Sports Journal
10. Boys Basketball: Bessemer ended a two-game losing streak and moved to 10-3 with a 44-43 win over Ewen-Trout Creek – The Upbeat
Also of note …
Girls Basketball: From Feb. 5, Wyoming Godwin Heights’ Raviear Koppenhofer went over 1,000 career points against Hopkins – Grand Rapids Press
Girls Basketball: From Monday, Detroit Mumford and Martin Luther King earned spots in the PSL championship game, Mumford downing Renaissance and King defeating East English – State Champs!
Today in the MHSAA: 11/15/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 15, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned its first Semifinals trip with a Division 4 sweep of No. 6 Marlette – Oakland Press
2. VOLLEYBALL Milan continued its program-best run with a sweep of Dearborn Divine Child in Division 2 – Monroe News
3. VOLLEYBALL After they split four matches during the regular season, honorable mention Farmington Hills Mercy defeated No. 4 Bloomfield Hills Marian in a Division 1 Quarterfinal – Detroit News
4. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Kalamazoo Christian swept No. 2 Pewamo-Westphalia to advance in Division 3 – WWMT
5. VOLLEYBALL No. 10 Cass City lost a set for the first time this postseason, but came back to defeat No. 8 Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3-1 in a Division 3 Quarterfinal – Mid-Michigan Now
6. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch is headed back to Battle Creek after a Division 2 sweep of No. 7 Frankenmuth – WJRT
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern also is returning to Kellogg Arena after sweeping honorable mention Grand Haven in Division 1 – Grand Rapids Press
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 4 Leland swept No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart in a Division 4 Quarterfinal – MI Sports Now
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis lost the first set but won the next three to get past No. 7 Calumet in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central swept No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy to move on in Division 3 – Monroe News
Also of note …
VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Clarkston swept Macomb L’Anse Creuse North to advance in Division 1 – Oakland Press
VOLLEYBALL Grand Rapids West Catholic advanced in Division 2 with a win over honorable mention Ludington – FOX 17
VOLLEYBALL No. 9 Crystal Falls Forest Park will be returning to the Division 4 Semifinals thanks to a four-set win over Newberry – Upper Michigan Source
VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked Adrian Lenawee Christian earned a trip to Battle Creek with a sweep of St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic in Division 4 – Adrian Daily Telegram
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Grand Rapids Christian swept Edwardsburg in a Division 2 Quarterfinal – Niles Daily Star
VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville swept Portage Northern to make the Division 1 Semifinals – Twitter
VOLLEYBALL Pewamo-Westphalia’s Taylor Smith was named this year’s Miss Volleyball Award winner – Lansing State Journal