Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/20
February 10, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
League and county championships in wrestling and swimming & diving, respectively, signaled the start of the winter postseason over the weekend – and a matchup of basketball powers foreshadowed a possible playoff meeting to come as well.
1. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor won a matchup of Division 2 title contenders, 64-51 over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Boys Swimming & Diving: Detroit Catholic Central – No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – won the Oakland County meet championship ahead of runner-up and LPD2 top-ranked Farmington – Oakland Press
3. Wrestling: New Boston Huron, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 5 Temperance Bedford locked up league championships – Monroe News
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: Macomb Dakota won the Macomb County title, ending Warren De La Salle Collegiate’s seven-year run as champion – Macomb Daily
5. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 7 Stevensville Lakeshore finished its run to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Wrestling: Brownstown Woodhaven broke a three-way tie for first to claim its fourth-straight Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
7. Wrestling: Six Gladstone wrestlers earned individual championships to lead the team to the Mid-Peninsula Conference title – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Girls Basketball: White Pigeon handed Centreville its first league loss since 2016, 48-44 – Sturgis Journal
9. Bowling: Elk Rapids’ boys delivered Cadillac’s first league defeat since joining the Great Northwest High School Bowling Conference three seasons ago – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 7 Leroy Pine River claimed the Highland/Mid-Michigan Conference championship – Cadillac News
Also of note …
Wrestling: Niles Brandywine finished an outright championship in the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 4/4/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 4, 2024
1. GIRLS/BOYS LACROSSE Brighton’s girls opened with a 17-3 win over Birmingham United, and the Bulldogs boys improved to 3-0 with a 7-6 double-overtime win over Haslett/Williamston – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Sydney Fox scored five goals in Birch Run’s 7-1 win over Corunna – WJRT
3. BASEBALL/SOFTBALL Kalamazoo Central swept Loy Norrix on the diamonds as the school opened Derek Jeter Field for baseball and Jeter Family Field for softball – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. GIRLS SOCCER Three players scored three goals apiece in Dearborn Edsel Ford’s win over Taylor – Southgate News-Herald
5. BOYS LACROSSE Tecumseh edged Ann Arbor Skyline 3-2 in overtime – Adrian Daily Telegram
6. BASEBALL A pair of pitchers combined to allow three hits in Division 1 No. 8 Sterling Heights Stevenson’s 5-0 win over Troy Athens – Oakland Press
7. GIRLS SOCCER Chloe Wishart scored four goals in Trenton’s 6-0 win over Gibraltar Carlson – Southgate News-Herald
8. GIRLS SOCCER Grayling opened with a 5-0 victory over Houghton Lake – MI Sports Now
9. BASEBALL Warren De La Salle Collegiate opened with a 7-1 win over Macomb L’Anse Creuse North – Macomb Daily
10. GIRLS SOCCER Kingsley and Buckley opened with a 1-1 draw – Traverse City Record-Eagle