Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/20
February 10, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
League and county championships in wrestling and swimming & diving, respectively, signaled the start of the winter postseason over the weekend – and a matchup of basketball powers foreshadowed a possible playoff meeting to come as well.
1. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor won a matchup of Division 2 title contenders, 64-51 over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Boys Swimming & Diving: Detroit Catholic Central – No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – won the Oakland County meet championship ahead of runner-up and LPD2 top-ranked Farmington – Oakland Press
3. Wrestling: New Boston Huron, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 5 Temperance Bedford locked up league championships – Monroe News
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: Macomb Dakota won the Macomb County title, ending Warren De La Salle Collegiate’s seven-year run as champion – Macomb Daily
5. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 7 Stevensville Lakeshore finished its run to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Wrestling: Brownstown Woodhaven broke a three-way tie for first to claim its fourth-straight Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
7. Wrestling: Six Gladstone wrestlers earned individual championships to lead the team to the Mid-Peninsula Conference title – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Girls Basketball: White Pigeon handed Centreville its first league loss since 2016, 48-44 – Sturgis Journal
9. Bowling: Elk Rapids’ boys delivered Cadillac’s first league defeat since joining the Great Northwest High School Bowling Conference three seasons ago – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 7 Leroy Pine River claimed the Highland/Mid-Michigan Conference championship – Cadillac News
Also of note …
Wrestling: Niles Brandywine finished an outright championship in the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 6/6/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
June 6, 2024
1. BOYS LACROSSE Ada Forest Hills Eastern edged Forest Hills Central 11-10 in a Division 2 Semifinal – State Champs!
2. GIRLS LACROSSE Rockford will return to the Division 1 championship game thanks to a 10-8 win over Hartland – FOX 17
3. GIRLS LACROSSE Brighton advanced to the Division 1 Final for the sixth-straight season, this time with a 14-10 win over Bloomfield Hills – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
4. BOYS LACROSSE Detroit Country Day is headed back to the Finals for the third-straight season after a 15-7 win over East Grand Rapids in Division 2 – Oakland Press
5. BOYS LACROSSE Reigning Division 1 runner-up Detroit Catholic Central will play for the title again thanks to a 16-5 win over Rockford – Oakland Press
6. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central defeated Haslett/Williamston 24-2 in Division 2 – WILX
7. GIRLS LACROSSE Reigning Division 2 champion Detroit Country Day will play for a repeat after defeating Farmington Hills Mercy 13-6.
8. BASEBALL No. 5 Saginaw Swan Valley downed No. 2 Standish-Sterling 5-3 in a Division 2 Regional Semifinal – Saginaw News
9. GIRLS SOCCER Ovid-Elsie advanced to its first Regional Final in this sport with a shootout win over Eaton Rapids in Division 3 – Owosso Argus-Press
10. BASEBALL Gladstone in Division 3 (6-3 over Houghton) and No. 10 Norway in Division 4 (4-3 over No. 17 Painesdale Jeffers) advanced to Regional Finals – Upper Michigan Source